For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

MUBI WORLD CUP FILMS, 2009

by Kenji
CHINA (MANAGED BY MYRA) WON THE INAUGURAL FILM WORLD CUP, DEFEATING INDIA (MANAGED BY APURSANSAR) IN THE FINAL! These are the films in the Auteurs/Mubi World Cup, which took place here between September and December 2009. The Auteurs was the name of this site before the change to MUBI. The competition was a new invention, a prototype for the Directors’ Cups and the Mubi World Cup of 2012. The films here are ordered by original groups, and the matches played. The aim was to promote world cinema, neglected countries and hidden treasures, with some competitive fun along the way. I think it gives an excellent grounding in world cinema. Thanks to… Read more

CHINA (MANAGED BY MYRA) WON THE INAUGURAL FILM WORLD CUP, DEFEATING INDIA (MANAGED BY APURSANSAR) IN THE FINAL!

These are the films in the Auteurs/Mubi World Cup, which took place here between September and December 2009. The Auteurs was the name of this site before the change to MUBI. The competition was a new invention, a prototype for the Directors’ Cups and the Mubi World Cup of 2012. The films here are ordered by original groups, and the matches played. The aim was to promote world cinema, neglected countries and hidden treasures, with some competitive fun along the way. I think it gives an excellent grounding in world cinema. Thanks to all who took part. Africa (managed by Blue K) was a major discovery for many, along with unexpected quality from many sources.

In the matches 3 films were each paired against another 3 for the opponents. Teams were represented according to directors’ birthplace primarily, also by directors’ main workplace in some circumstances, agreed by discussion. Each team had a manager responsible for film selection to face public vote. No director was allowed to be represented more than once in a match. Initially for the group stage, we set a limit on the number of different directors each team could use for the competition but then abolished the restriction for the last 16 onwards. The tournament involved a lot of work and participants’ viewing, new discoveries, was supported by Martin Scorsese and mentioned on CNN.

We had 288 group stage films (8 groups of 4 teams- see below) and 90 knockout stage films chosen- 378 in total!

GROUP 1
USA JOSH DUSHANE
Czech Republic MARTIN
Belgium AR SH
S.East Asia BLUE K

USA V CZECH REPUBLIC
1.Goodfellas (Scorsese) v Ucho/The Ear (Kachyna)
2.Stagecoach (Ford) v Neco z Alenky/Alice (Svankmajer)
3.The Trial (Welles) v Postava k podpirani/ Josef Kilian (Juracek, Schmidt)

BELGIUM V SOUTH EAST ASIA
1.The Man who had his Hair Cut Short (Delvaux) v Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
2.Les Rendez-vous d’Anna (Akerman) v Nostalgia for the Countryside (Dang Nhat Minh)
3.Cleo from 5 to 7 (Varda) v Insiang (Brocka)

USA V BELGIUM
1.Night of the Hunter (Laughton) v Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce.. (Akerman)
2.Dr Strangelove (Kubrick) v Le Bonheur (Varda)
3.Faces (Cassavetes) v Malpertius (Kumel)

CZECH REPUBLIC V SOUTH EAST ASIA
1.Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil) v Cyclo (Tran Anh-Hung)
2.Diamonds of the Night (Nemec) v When the Tenth Month Comes (Dang Nhat Minh)
3.Valerie and her Week of Wonders (Jires) v Vive l’Amour (Tsai Ming-Liang)

USA V SOUTH EAST ASIA
1.The Grapes of Wrath (Ford) v Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
2.Lady of Shanghai (Welles) v Himala (Ishmael Bernal)
3.Mean Streets (Scorsese) v Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-Liang)

CZECH REPUBLIC V BELGIUM
1.Udoli vcel/Valley of the Bees (Vlacil) v Toto the Hero (Van Dormael)
2.Mucednici lasky/Martyrs of Love (Nemec) v La Promesse (Dardenne bros)
3.Late August at the Hotel Ozone (Schmidt)v Un Soir, un Train (Delvaux)

GROUP 2
France LAW
South Korea RUMPLESINK
Hungary OZUFAN
New Zealand ELRIC KANE

FRANCE V SOUTH KOREA
1.Rules of the Game (Renoir) v Green Fish (Lee Chang-Dong)
2.Pierrot le Fou (Godard) v Rikidozan (Song Hae-Sung)
3.Pickpocket (Bresson) v Goryeojang (Kim ki-young)

HUNGARY V NEW ZEALAND
1.The Red and The White (Jancso) V Vigil (Ward)
2.Colonel Redl (Szabo) v An Angel at my Table (Campion)
3.Satantango (Tarr) v The Quiet Earth (Murphy)

FRANCE V HUNGARY
1.La Belle et la Bête (Cocteau) v Father (Szabo)
2.Une Femme est une femme (Godard) v Merry go Round (Fabri)
3.La Grande illusion (Renoir) v Adoption (Meszaros)

SOUTH KOREA V NEW ZEALAND
1.Failan (Song Hae-Sung) v Dead Alive/Brain Dead (Jackson)
2.Chihwaeson (Im Kwon-Taek) v Goodbye Porkpie (Murphy)
3.Bad Guy (Kim Ki-Duk) v Once were Warriors (Tamahori)

FRANCE V NEW ZEALAND
1.Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson) v The Piano (Campion)
2.Jules et Jim (Truffaut) v Heavenly Creatures (Jackson)
3.Le Cercle Rouge (Melville) v Phantom of the Opera (1925, Julian)

SOUTH KOREA V HUNGARY
1.Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter, Spring (Kim Ki-Duk) v Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr)
2.Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-Ho) v The Round Up (Jancso)
3.Oasis (Lee Chang-Dong) v Love (Makk)

GROUP 3
Japan KENJI
Denmark KAI WHITE
Mexico FILMBOT
Balkans DIMITRIS

JAPAN V DENMARK
1.Seven Samurai (Kurosawa) v Brothers (Susanne Bier)
2.Story of the Late Chrysanthemums (Mizoguchi) v Kira’s Reason: A Love Story (Ole Christian Madsen)
3.Maborosi (Koreeda) v Epidemic (Von Trier)

MEXICO V BALKANS
1.Poison for the Fairies (Enrique Taboada) v Landscape in the Mist (Angelopoulos)
2.El Compadre Mendoza (Fernando de Fuentes) v The Danube Waves (Liviu Ciulei)
3.Place without Limits (Arturo Ripstein) v W.R.- Mysteries of the Organism (Makaveyev)

JAPAN V MEXICO
1.My Neighbour Totoro (Miyazaki) v Prisoner 13 (De Fuentes)
2.The Life of Oharu (Mizoguchi) v The Secret Formula (Ruben Gamez)
3.Tokyo Twilight (Ozu) v The Paper Man (Rodriguez)

DENMARK V BALKANS
1.Ordet (Dreyer) v Forest of the Hanged (Ciulei)
2.After the Wedding (Bier) v Young Aphrodites (Nikos Koundoros)
3.Reconstruction (Christoffer Boe) v Surogat (Dusan Vukotic)

JAPAN V BALKANS
1.Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi) v Before the Rain (Manchevski)
2.High and Low (Kurosawa) v Montenegro (Makaveyev)
3.Japanese Girls at the Harbour (Shimizu) v Reconstruction (Angelopoulos)

DENMARK V MEXICO
1.The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer) v Deep Crimson (Ripstein)
2.Breaking the Waves (Von Trier) v Hasta el Viento tiene miedo (Taboada)
3.Haxan (Christensen) v Salon Mexico (Emilio Fernandez)

GROUP 4
Italy DREW
Taiwan DAN
Austria GREY DAISIES
Chile GREGORIO

ITALY V TAIWAN
1.L’Avventura (Antonioni) v A Time to Live and a Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
2.Voyage in Italy (Rossellini) v A Touch of Zen (King Hu)
3.I vitelloni (Fellini) v A Most Distant Course (Lie Jing-jie)

AUSTRIA V CHILE
1.Antares (Götz Spielmann) v El Topo (Jodorowsky)
2.The Seventh Continent (Haneke) v The Jackal of Nahueltoro (Littin)
3.Fast Film (Virgil Widrich) v La Buena Vida (Andrés Wood)

ITALY v AUSTRIA
1.Last Tango in Paris (Bertolucci) v Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine (Tscherkassky)
2.Accattone (Pasolini) v Copy Shop (Widrich)
3.The Leopard (Visconti) v To the Happy Few (Draschan)

TAIWAN v CHILE
1.Raining in the Mountain (King Hu)) v Santa Sangre (Jodorowsky)
2.Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee) v The Promised Land/La Tierra Prometida (Littin)
3.A Brighter Summer Day (Yang)v El Bano (Gregory Cohen)

ITALY v CHILE
1.Amarcord (Fellini) v Machuca (Wood)
2.The Dreamers (Bertolucci) v Comedy of Innocence (Ruiz)
3.L’Eclisse/Eclipse (Antonioni) v The Moon in the Mirror/La Luna en el Espejo (Silvano Caiozzi)

TAIWAN V AUSTRIA
1.Flowers of Shanghai (Hou) v Outer Space (Tscherkassky)
2.Yi Yi (Yang)) v Revanche (Gotz Spielmann)
3.The Valiant Ones (King Hu) v Caché (Haneke)

GROUP 5:
Germany JUSTIN VICARI
Spain JORIAH GOAD
Brazil ANDRE
Canada GREG X

GERMANY V SPAIN
1.The Tin Drum (Schlondorff) v Spirit of the Beehive (Erice)
2.Sunrise (Murnau) v Blood Wedding (Saura)
3.Run Lola Run (Tykwer) v Belle de Jour (Bunuel)

BRAZIL V CANADA
1.Terra em Transe (Glauber Rocha) v Spider (Cronenberg)
2.To the Left of the Father (Fernando Carvalho) v Calendar (Egoyan)
3.Pixote (Babenco) v Léolo (Lauzon)

GERMANY V BRAZIL
1.Ninotchka (Lubitsch) v City of God (Meirelles)
2.Tabu: A Story from the South Seas (Murnau) v Kiss of the Spider Woman (Babenco)
3.Wings of Desire (Wenders) v How Tasty was my Little Frenchman (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)

SPAIN V CANADA
1.All about my Mother (Almodovar) v The Sweet Hereafter (Egoyan)
2.The Exterminating Angel (Bunuel) v Heart of the World (Maddin)
3.The Quince Tree Sun (Erice) v Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Kunuk)

GERMANY V CANADA
1.Yesterday Girl (Kluge) v Dead Ringers (Cronenberg)
2.Nosferatu (Murnau) v Careful (Maddin)
3.To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch) v Wavelength (Snow)

SPAIN V BRAZIL
1.Cria Cuervos (Saura) v Black God White Devil (Rocha)
2.Un Chien Andalou (Bunuel, Dali) v Carandiru (Babenco)
3.Sex and Lucia (Medem) v Vidas Secas (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)

GROUP 6
UK DAN/MARC-DAVID
India APURSANSAR
Caucasus + Ukraine S@MSON
Australia BOB STUTSMAN

UK v INDIA
1.A Matter of Life and Death (Powell) v Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray)
2.King And Country (Losey) v Subarnarekha (Ritwik Ghatak)
3.The Innocents (Clayton) v Nishant (Benegal)

CAUCASUS/UKRAINE V AUSTRALIA
1.Repentance/Monanieba (Abuladze) v The Year of Living Dangerously (Weir)
2.Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Paradjanov) v Shine (Hicks)
3.There was a Singing Blackbird (Iosseliani) v Strictly Ballroom (Luhrmann)

UK v CAUCASUS/UKRAINE
1.Of Time and the City (Davies) V The Colour of Pomegranates/Sayat Nova (Paradjanov)
2.Accident (Losey) v Earth/ Zemlya (Dovzhenko)
3.The French Lieutenant’s Woman (Reisz) v The Wishing Tree/ Navris Khe (Abuladze)

INDIA V AUSTRALIA
1.Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray) v The Last Wave (Weir)
2.The Terrorist (Santosh Sivan) v Black Robe (Beresford)
3.In Search of the Famine (Mrinal Sen) v Rabbit Proof Fence (Noyce)

UK v AUSTRALIA
1.The Pumpkin Eater (Clayton) v Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir)
2.Morgan: A Suitable Case For Treatment (Reisz) v My Brilliant Career (Armstrong)
3.Contraband (Powell) v Breaker Morant (Beresford)

INDIA V CAUCASUS/UKRAINE
1.The Adversary (Satyajit Ray) v Pirosmani (Shengelaya)
2.The Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak) v Swan Lake: Zone (Ilyenko)
3.Rat-Trap (Adoor Gopalakrishnan) v Legend of the Suram Fortress (Paradjanov)

GROUP 7:
Russia JORGE
Sweden ALEX
Iran USER DE FAUX-FUYANTS
Argentina RALCH

RUSSIA v SWEDEN
1.Stalker (Tarkovsky) v Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman)
2.The Return (Zvysagintsev) v All Things Fair (Bo Widerberg)
3.Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein) v The Emigrants (Troell)

IRAN V ARGENTINA
1.Under the Olive Trees (Kiarostami) v El Viaje (Fernando Solanas)
2.The Color of Paradise (Majidi) v A Place in the World (Adolfo Aristarain)
3.The White Balloon (Panahi) v Autumn Sun (Eduardo Mignona)

RUSSIA V IRAN
1.The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky) v The Wind will Carry Us (Kiarostami)
2.The Dawns Here are Quiet (Stanislav Rostotsky) v The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf)
3.Mother and Son (Alexandr Sokurov, 1997) v The Cyclist (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)

SWEDEN V ARGENTINA
1.Together (Moodysson) v Sur (Solanas)
2.You, the Living (Roy Andersson) v Invasion (Hugo Santiago)
3.The Seventh Seal (Bergman) v Veronico Cruz (Miguel Pereira)

RUSSIA V ARGENTINA
1.Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein) v Hour of the Furnaces (Solanas)
2.Man With a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov) v La Antena (Esteban Sapir)
3.Russian Ark (SokuroV) v El Faro (Eduardo Mignona)

SWEDEN V IRAN
1.Show me Love (Moodysson) v Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)
2.Winter Light (Bergman) v The Circle (Jafar Panahi)
3.My Life as a Dog (Hallstrom) v The House is Black (Forough Farrokhzad)

GROUP 8
China MYRA
Poland CHRISTOPHER SEPESY
Turkey SERDAR
Africa BLUE K

CHINA V POLAND
1.To Live (Zhang Yimou) v Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski)
2.Devils on the Doorstep (Jiang Wen) v Tess (Polanski)
3.Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai) v Kanal (Wajda)

TURKEY V AFRICA
1.Uzak /Distant (Ceylan) v Cairo Station (Chahine)
2.Susuz Yaz/ Dry Summer (Erksan) v Hyenas (Mambety)
3.Sonbahar/ Autumn (Ozcan Alper) v Mandabi (Sembene)

CHINA V TURKEY
1.Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai) v Three Monkeys (Ceylan)
2.Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu, 1948) v Motherland Hotel/ Anayurt Oteli (Kavur)
3.The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang) v The Edge of Heaven/ Yasamin Kiyisinda (Akin)

POLAND V AFRICA
1.Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski) v Waiting for Happiness (Sissako)
2.Europa Europa (Holland) v Yeelen (Cisse)
3.Danton (Wajda) v Wanderers in the Desert (Khemir)

CHINA V AFRICA
1.Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-wai) v Ceddo (Sembene)
2.The Goddess (Wu Yonggang) v The Wind (Cisse)
3.Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou) v Bab’Aziz: The Prince that Contemplated his Soul (Khemir)

POLAND V TURKEY
1.Three Colours Red (Kieslowski) v Iklimler/ Climates) (Ceylan)
2.Knife in the Water (Polanski) v Duvara Karsi/ Head On (Akin)
3.Pan Tadeusz (Wajda) v Yol/ The Way (Yilmaz Guney)

~

1/8 FINALS

BELGIUM
1.Rendez-vous à Bray – (André Delvaux)
2.Toute une nuit (Chantal Akerman)
3.Aaltra (Gustave de Kervern & Benoît Delépine)
v
CHINA
1.Street Angel (Yuan Muzhi)
2.The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
3.Still Life (Jia Zhangke)

-
RUSSIA
1.Mirror (Tarkovsky)
2.Burnt by the Sun (Mikhalkov)
3.Tale of Tales (Norshteyn)
v
HUNGARY
1. Diary For My Children (Márta Mészáros)
2. Almanac of Fall (Béla Tarr)
3. A tanú/The Witness (Péter Bacsó)

-
JAPAN
1.Crazed Fruit (Nakahata)
2.Tokyo Story (Ozu)
3.Hara Kiri (Kobayashi)
v
CAUCASUS + UKRAINE
1.Hamlet (Kozintsev)
2.Menq (Peleshian)
3.Arsenal (Dovzhenko)

-
SPAIN
1.El Sur (Víctor Erice)
2.Los Olvidados (Luis Buñuel)
3.Arrebato (Iván Zulueta)
v
ITALY
1.La Strada (Fellini)
2.Umberto D (De Sica)
3.Salo (Pasolini)

-
TAIWAN
1.The Puppetmaster (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
2.The Terrorizers (Edward Yang)
3.Mirror Image (Ya-Chuan Hsiao)
v
GERMANY
1.Aguirre Wrath of God (Herzog)
2.Rotation (Wolfgang Staudt)
3.M (Lang)

-
INDIA
1.The Case is Closed (Mrinal Sen)
2.Charulata (Satyajit Ray)
3.The Ritual (Girish Kasaravalli)
v
DENMARK
1.Memories of a Marriage (Kaspar Rostrup)
2.Day of Wrath (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
3.Sult (Henning Carlsen)

-
FRANCE
1.Celine and Julie go Boating (Rivette)
2.Le Rayon Vert/The Green Ray (Rohmer)
3.Muriel (Resnais)
v
IRAN
1.Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi)
2.Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami)
3.A Moment of Innocence (Moshen Makhmalbaf)

-
AFRICA
1.Daratt (Haroun)
2.Moolaadé (Sembene)
3.Night of Counting the Years (Abdelsalam)
v
CZECH REPUBLIC
1.Holubice/The White Dove (Frantisek Vlacil)
2.Kazdy den odvahu/Courage for Every Day (Evald Schorm)
3.Erotikon/Seduction (Gustav Machaty)

~

1/4 FINALS

CHINA
1. Daybreak (Sun Yu)
2. Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)
3. City of Life and Death (Lu Chuan)

v

RUSSIA
1. The Commissar (Aleksandr Askoldov)
2. Nine Days of One Year (Mikhail Romm)
3. Mother (Vsevolod Pudovkin)

JAPAN
1. The Human Condition (Masaki Kobayashi)
2. Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu)
3. Ugetsu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)

v

ITALY
1. Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica)
2. Blow Up (Michelangelo Antonioni)
3. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)

GERMANY
1. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
2. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
3. The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer W. Fassbinder)

v

INDIA
1. The Big City (Satyajit Ray)
2. Bhumika: The Role (Shyam Benegal)
3. And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (Mrinal Sen)

IRAN
1. Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
2. The Day I Became a Woman (Marzieh Makhmalbaf)
3. Where is My Friend’s Home? (Abbas Kiarostami)

v

AFRICA
1. The Girl Who Sold the Sun (Djibril Diop-Mambety)
2. Nightingale’s Prayer(Henri Barakat)
3. Black Girl (Ousmane Sembene)

~

1/2 FINALS

CHINA v JAPAN
Scenes of City Life (Yuan Muzhi) v Sound of the Mountain (Naruse)
Two Stage Sisters (Xie Jin) v After the Rain (Koizumi)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai) v Humanity and Paper Balloons (Yamanaka)

INDIA v AFRICA
The Name of a River (Anup Singh) v Faraw! Mother of the Dunes (Abdoulaye Ascofare)
The Middleman (Satyajit Ray) v Yaaba (Idrissa Ouedraogo)
Reason, Debate and a Story (Ritwik Ghatak) v Silences of the Palace (Moufida Tlatli)

~

FINAL

CHINA V INDIA

Little Toys (Sun Yu) v Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray)
The Actress (Stanley Kwan) v The Seventh Horse of the Sun (Shyam Benegal)
Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks- Part 1: Rust (Wang Bing) v Donkey in a Brahmin Village (John Abraham)

Films which performed especially well:
Ugetsu Monogatari
Rules of the Game
Spirit of the Beehive
Tokyo Story
Yeelen
Days and Nights in the Forest
Pierrot le Fou
Landscape in the Mist
Subarnarekha
There was a Singing Blackbird
Comedy of Innocence

(hall of shame: Strictly Ballroom, Dreamers)

top directors: Satyajit Ray, Mizoguchi, Bunuel, Tarkovsky. Ousmane Sembene and Sun Yu were among less familiar names who went down well.

Cliffhanging matches: China v Japan, France v Iran, Italy v Spain, Italy v Taiwan. Crushing wins: Japan v Denmark, France v South Korea

Ugetsu Monogatari ,
the film with the biggest winning margin, and against The Conformist, no less!

Read less