For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Views From the Avant-Garde [1997-2012]

by herb shellenberger
Views From the Avant-Garde [1997-2012] by herb shellenberger
VIEWS 1 OCTOBER 8-11, 1997 STIRRINGS, STILL Commingled Containers (Stan Brakhage, 1997, US, 4’, silent) Triste (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1996, US, 18’, silent) The Five Bad Elements (Mark LaPore, 1997, US, 27’) Retrospectroscope (Kerry Laitala, 1997, US, 4’, silent) Pensão Globo (Matthias Müller, 1997, Germany, 14’) Secure the Shadow (Kerry Laitala, 1997, US, 8’) The Idea of North (Rebecca Baron, 1995, US, 14’) The Present (Robert Frank, 1996, US, 22’) Flight (Greta Snider, 1996, US, 5’, silent) THE WORLD HAPPENS TWICE Gladly Given (Jerome Hiler, 1997, US, 10’, silent) Pony Glass (Lewis Klahr, 1997, US, 15’) Happy-End (Peter Tscherkassky, 1996,… Read more


VIEWS 1
OCTOBER 8-11, 1997

STIRRINGS, STILL
Commingled Containers (Stan Brakhage, 1997, US, 4’, silent)
Triste (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1996, US, 18’, silent)
The Five Bad Elements (Mark LaPore, 1997, US, 27’)
Retrospectroscope (Kerry Laitala, 1997, US, 4’, silent)
Pensão Globo (Matthias Müller, 1997, Germany, 14’)
Secure the Shadow (Kerry Laitala, 1997, US, 8’)
The Idea of North (Rebecca Baron, 1995, US, 14’)
The Present (Robert Frank, 1996, US, 22’)
Flight (Greta Snider, 1996, US, 5’, silent)

THE WORLD HAPPENS TWICE
Gladly Given (Jerome Hiler, 1997, US, 10’, silent)
Pony Glass (Lewis Klahr, 1997, US, 15’)
Happy-End (Peter Tscherkassky, 1996, Austria, 12’)
If You Stand with Your Back to the Slowing of the Speed of Light in Water (Julie Murray, 1997, US, 17’)
Yggdrasill Whose Roots Are Stars in the Human Mind (Stan Brakhage, 1997, US, 17’, silent)
…or Lost (Leslie Thornton, 1997, US, 5’)
Prost (Cheers) (Gerhard Ertl & Sabine Hiebler, 1996, Austria, 4’)
Shulie (“world premiere of a new work”) (Elisabeth Subrin, 1997, US, 36’)

ROBERT BEAVERS
Efpsychi (Robert Beavers, 1983/1996, Greece, 35mm, 20’)
Wingseed (Robert Beavers, 1985, Greece, 35mm, 15’)
The Stoas (Robert Beavers, 1991-97, Greece, 35mm, 22’)

GREGORY MARKOPOLOUS
ENIAIOS – first film cycle (Gregory Markopolous, 1948-1990, US/Greece, 16mm)


VIEWS 2
OCTOBER 10-11, 1998

Julio en Chapala (Bruce Baillie, 1967-98, US, 4’, silent)
Glass: Memories of Water (Leighton Pierce, 1998, US, 7’)
Variations (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1998, US, 22’, silent)
Arrival (Steve Polta, 1997, US, 11’)
Korridor (Dieter Brehm, 1997, Austria, 18’)
Alone: Life Wastes Andy Hardy (Martin Arnold, 1997, Austria, 15’)

Immer Zu (Janie Geiser, 1997, US, 7’)
Intrigue (Jim Jennings, 1998, US, 11’, silent)
Nocturne (Peggy Ahwesh, 1998, US, 30’)
An W + B (Kurt Kren, 1976, Austria, 8’, silent)
Noema (Scott Stark, 1998, US, 10’)
Wandelt/Walks (R.G.A. Gerlach, 1997, Netherlands, 3’)
Emily Died (Anne Robertson, 1998, US, 26’)
19 Scenes Relating to a Trip to Japan (Konrad Steiner, 1998, US, 16mm double projection, 15’)

Ontic Antics Starring Laurel and Hardy (Ken Jacobs, 1998, US, film performance, approx. 80’)
One (Fred Worden, 1998, US, 23’, silent)

ARTHUR LIPSETT RETROSPECTIVE
21-87 (Arthur Lipsett, 1964, Canada, 9’)
Free Fall (Arthur Lipsett, 1964, Canada, 9’)
A Trip Down Memory Lane (Arthur Lipsett, 1965, Canada, 12’)
Fluxes (Arthur Lipsett, 1968, Canada, 23’)
N-Zone (Arthur Lipsett, 1970, Canada, 45’)
Very Nice, Very Nice (Arthur Lipsett, 1961, Canada, 6’)


VIEWS 3
OCTOBER 9-10, 1999

THE DEMON OF ANALOGY (SERPENTINE DANCE)
Chimp for Normal Short (Leslie Thornton, 1999, US, 6’)
Quarry Movie (Greta Snider, 1999, US, 9’)
Filter Beds (Guy Sherwin, 1998, UK, 9’)
Zillertal (Jurgen Reble, 1999, Germany, 11’)
Moebius Strip (Luis Recoder, 1999, US, 13’)
Angus Mustang (Stephanie Barber, 1996, US, 4’)
Another Worldy (Leslie Thornton, 1999, US, 23’)
Removed (Naomi Uman, 1999, US, 5’)
Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky, 1999, Austria, 14’)

IN RESIDUE
Fool’s Spring (Jerome Hiler and Nathaniel Dorsky, 1966-67, US, 5’)
Painting the Town (Jim Jennings, 1998, US, 11’)
Muktikara (Jeanne Liotta, 1999, US, 11’)
Moxon’s Mechanical Exercises or, The Doctrine of Handy-Works Applied to the Art of Printing (David Gatten, 1999, US, 26’)
Silver Rush (Cécile Fontaine, 1999, France, 6’)
Hospital Fragment (Guy Maddin, 1999, Canada, 4’)
Twilight Psalm I: The Lateness of the Hour (Phil Solomon, 1999, US, 5’)
Home (Luther Price, 1998-99, US, 13’)
Twilight Psalm II: Walking Distance (Phil Solomon, 1999, US, 15’)

WINGED DISTANCE / SIGHTLESS MEASURE” – THREE FILMS BY ROBERT BEAVERS
From the Notebook of… (Robert Beavers, 1971-98, US, 48’)
Work Done (Robert Beavers, 1972-99, US, 22’)
The Painting (Robert Beavers, 1972-99, US, 12’)

Spectres of the Spectrum (Craig Baldwin, 1999, US, 85’)


VIEWS 4
OCTOBER 7-8, 2000

LIGHT SPILL
The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin, 2000, Canada, 5’)
The Fourth Watch (Janie Geiser, 2000, US, 9’)
The Glass System (Mark LaPore, 2000, US, 19’)
Surface Noise (Abigail Child, 2000, US, 18’)
Moon Streams (Mary Beth Reed, 2000, US, 6’)
Like a Dream that Vanishes (Barbara Sternberg, 1999, US, 40’)
Origin of the 21st Century (Jean-Luc Godard, 2000, France, 13’)

PETER HUTTON & NATHANIEL DORSKY
Time and Tide (Peter Hutton, 2000, US, 35’)
Arbor Vitae (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2000, US, 28’)

BENEATH THE SECOND HAND
Prelude (Michael Snow, 2000, Canada, 2’)
Dellamorte Dellamorte Dellamore (David Matarasso, 2000, France, 2’)
Spiral Vessel (Janie Geiser, 2000, US, 6’)
The Adventure Parade (Karry Laitala, 2000, US, 5’)
The Zero Order (Bobby Abate, 2000, US, 34’)
Lost Motion (Janie Geiser, 2000, US, 11’)
Not Resting (Nicky Hamlin, 1999, UK, 4’)
Blitze (Dietmar Brehm, 2000, Austria, 7’)
Slow Death (Stom Sogo, 2000, US/Japan, 15’)
Twig (Michael Mideke, 1967, US, 2’)
In Absentia (The Quay Brothers, 2000, UK, 22’)

Teatro Amazonas (Sharon Lockhart, 1999, US, 40’)


VIEWS 5
OCTOBER 13-14, 2001

DORSKY, BRAKHAGE & BEAVERS
Love’s Refrain (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2001, US, 23’)
Micro-Garden (Stan Brakhage, 2001, US, 3’)
The Ground (Robert Beavers, 2001, US, 20’)

CIRCUMFERENCEFACTUAL TELEPATHY
The Or Cloud (Fred Worden, 2001, US, 6’)
Light Licks: Get it While You Can (Saul Levine, 2001, US, Super 8, 6’)
Patina (Peter Hurwitz, 2001, US, 8’)
Impossible Love (Jim Jennings, 2001, US, 11’)
Fear of Blushing (Jennifer Reeves, 2001, US, 6’)
Nebel (Mist) (Matthias Muller, 2001, Germany, 35mm, 11’)
The Enjoyment of Reading (Lost and Found) (David Gatten, 2001, US, 16mm, 13’, silent)
Interior (Jim Jennings, 2001, US, 9’)
Looking at the Sea (Peter Hutton, 2001, US, 17’)

Time Being (Andrew Noren, 2001, US, 55’)

CARNAL GHOSTS
The Dark Room (Minyong Jang, 2001, US/Korea, 4’)
Her Glacial Speed (Eve Heller, 2001, US, 5’)
Dream Work (for Man Ray) (Peter Tscherkassky, 2001, Austria, 35mm, 11’)
The Last Long Shot (Cecile Fontaine, 2001, France, 7’)
Montessori Sword Fight (Mary Beth Reed, 2001, US, 8’)
Dark Dark (Abigail Child, 2001, US, 15’)
The Aperture of Ghostings (Lewis Klahr, 2001, US, 14’)
Hallowed (Kerry Laitala, 2001, US, 11’)
Angel Beach (Scott Stark, 2001, US, 27’)

THE MOON STOOD STILL
Soledad: Meditations on Revolution III (Robert Fenz, 2001, US, 15’)
Notes Before the Revolution (Ip Yuk-Yiu, 1999, Hong Kong, 16’)
Introduction to Living in a Closed System (Brittany Gravely, 2001, US, 17’)
Have a Nice Day Alone (Leslie Thornton, 2001, US, 7’)
Conquered (Kerry Laitala, 2001, US, 14’)
Their Idols Disintegrate (Jennifer Fieber, 2001, US, 12’)
Going to the Ocean (Matt McCormick, 2001, US, 8’)


VIEWS 6
OCTOBER 12-13, 2002

Song of the Firefly (Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof, 2002, Canada, 4’)
Yes ? Oui ? Ja ? (Thomas Draschan & Ulrich Weisner, 2002, Germany, 4’)
Switch Center (Ericka Beckman, 2002, US, 12’)
Excerpts from a Work in Progress (Undesirables) (Owen Land, 2002, US, 12’)
Night Mulch (Stan Brakhage, 2002, US, 3’)
Very (Stan Brakhage, 2002, US, 4’)
Where the Girls Are (Abigail Child, 2002, US, 5’)
Guiding Fictions (Mark Street, 2002, US, 5’)
SNOWDRIFT (aka Snowstorm) (Gunvor Grundel Nelson, 2001, Sweden, 10’)
Osmosis (Bradley Eros, 2002, US, 10’)
Film Number 15: Untitled Seminole Patchwork Film (Harry Smith, 1965-66, US, 9’)
Toccata (Hannes Schüpbach, 2002, Switzerland, 30’)

THREE FILMS BY HEINZ EMIGHOLZ
Sullivan’s Banks (Heinz Emigholz, 1993-2002, Germany, 38’)
Maillart’s Bridges (Heinz Emigholz, 1995-2000, Germany, 24’)
The Basis of Makeup Part II (Heinz Emigholz, 1995-2000, Germany, 48’)

The Decay of Fiction (Pat O’Neill, 2002, US, 73’)

The Man We Want to Hang (Kenneth Anger, 2002, US, 12’)
Untitled (José Rodriguez, 2002, US, 4’)
Metropolis of Recklessness (Thomas Draschan & Ulrich Weisner, 2001, Germany/Austria, 11’)
Homesick (José Rodriguez, 2001, US, 3’)
Vagaries of Madness (José Rodriguez, 2001, US, 5’)
Untitled (José Rodriguez, 2001, US, 4’)
Theresa (José Rodriguez, 2001, US, 4’)
Eulogies (José Rodriguez, 2001, US, 4’)
Silence of the Bride (José Rodriguez, 2001, US, 6’)
Mother (revised) (Luther Price, 2002, US, 20’)
Mullroy (Tracey MacCullion, 2002, US, 28’)

A PLACE WHERE THERE IS NO TROUBLE
Nervous Magic Lantern, first performance (Ken Jacobs, 2002, US, approx 90’)

Regarding Penelope’s Wake (Michele Smith, 2002, US, 120’)

ERNIE GEHR
Glider (Ernie Gehr, 2001, US, 37’)
Crystal Palace (Ernie Gehr, 2002, US, 28’)
City (Ernie Gehr, 2002, US, 35’)

The Visitation (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2002, US, 18’)
Cleft (Peter Bianco & Madison Brookshire, 2002, US, 4’)
Untitled (Julie Murray, 2002, US, 5’)
Across the Rappahannock (Brian Frye, 2002, US, 9’)
Daylight Moon (Lewis Klahr, 2002, US, 13’)
“1305” (Augustin Gimel, 2001, France, 2’)
Mekong (Mark LaPore, 2002, US, 10’)
Untitled (Julie Murray, 2002, US, 8’)
Ultima Thule (Janie Geiser, 2002, US, 10’)
Psalm III: “Night of the Meek” (Phil Solomon, 2002, US, 23’)


VIEWS 7
OCTOBER 18-19, 2003

To the Happy Few (Thomas Draschan & Stella Friedrichs, 2002, Germany, 4’)
The Trickle Down Theory of Sorrow (Mary Filippo, 2002, US, 15’)
- -——- (Thom Andersen & Malcolm Brodwick, 1966-67, US, 11’)
( ) (Morgan Fisher, 2003, US, 21’)
What Goes Up (Robert Breer, 2003, US, 5’)
Meditations on Revolution V: Foreign City (Robert Fenz, 2003, US, 32’)

MICHELE SMITH
Like All Bad Men He Looks Attractive (Michele Smith, 2003, US, 23’)
They Say (Michele Smith, 2003, US, 49’)

JONAS MEKAS
Travel Songs 1967-1981 (Jonas Mekas, 2003, US)
The Song of Assisi (Jonas Mekas, 1967, US, 2’)
The Song of Avila (Jonas Mekas, 1967, US, 4’)
The Song of Moscow (Jonas Mekas, 1970, US, 3’)
The Song of Stockholm (Jonas Mekas, 1980, US, 4’)
The Song of Italy (Jonas Mekas, 1967, US, 15’)
Quartet No. 1 (Jonas Mekas, 1993, US, 8’)
Song of Avignon (Jonas Mekas, 1998, US, 10’)
Williamsburg, Brooklyn (Jonas Mekas, 1949-2003, US, 15’)

ORIFSO (Lis Rhodes, 1999, UK, 13’)
Trauma Victim (Robert Todd, 2003, US, 17’)
Apollo (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2003, Japan/US, 6’)
Duct and Cover (Devon Damonte, 2003, US, 5’)
Secrets of Maxuality (Martha Colburn, 2003, Netherlands, 6’)
Person’na (Jennifer Debauche, 2002, Belgium, 16’)
PS When You Are Going to Die (Stom Sogo, 2003, US/Japan, 12’)

Loretta (Jeanne Liotta, 2003, US, 4’)
Chinese Series (Stan Brakhage, 2003, Canada, 2’)
If Only (Fred Worden, 2003, US, 8’)
Polymer (Courtney Hoskins & Carl Fuermann, 2003, US, 1’)
I Began to Wish………. (Julie Murray, 2003, US, 5’)
The Galilean Satellites (Courtney Hoskins, 2003, US, 26’)
Fl. Oz. (Julie Murray, 2003, US, 6’)
Elements (Jim Jennings, 2003, US, 6’)
Stan’s Window & work in progress (Stan Brakhage, 2003, Canada, 13’)

Star Spangled to Death (Ken Jacobs, 1957-59/2003, US, 375’)


VIEWS 8
OCTOBER 16-17, 2004

The Orientalist: Chapters 1-5 (Michele Smith, 2004, US, 148’)
The Orientalist: Chapters 6-8 (Michele Smith, 2004, US, 150’)

INFORMED BY FIRE
Terrace 49 (Janie Geiser, 2004, US, 6’)
Orchard (Julie Murray, 2004, US/Ireland, 10’)
Let Me Count the Ways, Minus 10, 9, 8, 7… (Leslie Thornton, 2004, US, 20’)
Anaconda Targets (Dominic Angerame, 2004, US, 11’)
The Future is Behind You (Abigail Child, 2004, US, 16’)
Isahn (Soon-Mi Yoo, 2004, Korea/US, 16’)
Paradise Crushed (Leslie Thornton, 2002, US, 12’)
End in New World (Leslie Thornton, 2004, US, 3’)

LEWIS KLAHR
The Two Minutes to Zero Trilogy (Lewis Klahr, 2003-04, US, 33’)
Daylight Moon (A Quartet) (Lewis Klahr, 2002-04, US, 40’)

THE MIND MOVES UPON SILENCE
Redshift (Emily Richardson, 2001, UK, 4’)
Behind This Soft Eclipse (Eve Heller, 2004, US, 9’)
Deliquium (Julie Murray, 2004, US, 14’)
Luke (Bruce Conner, 1967/2004, US, 22’)
Tabula Rasa (Vincent Grenier, 1993-2004, US, 7’)

  1. Okkyung (Andrew Lampert, 2004, US, 4’)
    Mirror (Matthias Muller & Christoph Girardet, 2004, Germany, 7’)
    Michelangelo Eye to Eye (Lo Sguardo di Michelangelo) (Michelangelo Antonioni, 2004, Italy, 17’)

MIKE AND GEORGE KUCHAR PRESERVED (with special host John Waters)
Sylvia’s Promise (George Kuchar, 1962, US, 9’)
Born on the Wind (Mike Kuchar, 1962, US, 24’)
The Thief and the Stripper (George Kuchar, 1959, US, 25’)
A Town Called Tempest (George Kuchar, 1963, US, 33’)

NINA FONOROFF
The Eye of the Mask (Nina Fonoroff, 2004, US, 45’)
The Accused Mazurka (Nina Fonoroff, 1994, US, 40’)

ERNIE GEHR
Precarious Garden (Ernie Gehr, 2004, US, 13’)
The Astronomer’s Dream (Ernie Gehr, 2004, US, 15’)
The Collector (Ernie Gehr, 2003, US, 18’)
Passage (Ernie Gehr, 2003, US, 15’)

PETER KUBELKA’S POETRY AND TRUTH
Dichtung und Wahrheit / Poetry and Truth (Peter Kubelka, 2003, Austria, 13’)
Mosiak im Vertrauen (Peter Kubelka, 1954-55, Austria, 17’)

PANG EPOCH
Play (Matthias Muller & Christoph Girardet, 2004, Germany, 8’)
Chasmic Dance (Daichi Saito, 2004, Canada, 6’)
Aspect (Emily Richardson, 2004, UK, 8’)
Life on Mars (Isabelle Nouzha aka Ahzuon Ellebasi, 2004, Belgium, 8’)
Phantom (Matthias Muller, 2004, Germany, 6’)
Axe (Christof Janetzko, 2004, Germany, 10’)
Stable (Robert Todd, 2003, US, 7’)
Echo, Echo (Dietmar Brehm, 2004, Austria, 6’)
Palermo – “history” standing still (Janet Merewether, 2004, Australia, 11’)
Come to See ‘ya (Eric Saks, 2004, US, 25’)


VIEWS 9
OCTOBER 1-2, 2005

A Trip to the Louvre (Jean-Marie Straub & Daniele Huillet, 2004, France, 47’ + 48’)

THE DAILY PLANET (UNEARTHED)
The Space Between (Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, 2005, UK, 12’)
Predictions (Katherine McInnis, 2005, US, 1’)
Total Power – Dead Dead Dead (Stephanie Barber, 2005, US, 3’)
Let Me Count the Ways, Minus 6 (Leslie Thornton, 2005, US, 1’)
The Girl Who Lost Her Head (fragment) (Michele Smith, 2005, US, 14’)
Eclipse (Jeanne Liotta, 2005, US, 4’)
Detroit Park (Julie Murray, 2005, US, 10’)
Krypton is Doomed (Ken Jacobs, 2005, US, 34’)
Blue Pole(s) (Fred Worden, 2005, US, 20’)

DAVID GATTEN’S SECRET HISTORY OF THE DIVIDING LINE: A TRUE ACCOUNT IN NINE PARTS
Secret History of the Dividing Line (David Gatten, 2002, US, 20’)
The Great Art of Knowing (David Gatten, 2004, US, 37’)
Moxon’s Mechanick Exercises, or, The Doctrine of Handy-Works Applied to the Art of Printing (David Gatten, 1999, US, 26’)
The Enjoyment of Reading, Lost & Found (David Gatten, 2001, US, 14’)

THE TERRESTRIAL OBSERVATORY
And I Make Short Films (S.N.S. Sastry, 1968, India, 16’)
Made in Chinatown (Jim Jennings, 2005, US, 12’)
Louis Aimé Augustin Le Prince – Leeds Bridge (Ken Jacobs, 2005, US, 10’)
Kosmos (Thorsten Fleisch, 2005, Germany, 5’)
Here (Fred Worden, 2005, US, 11’)
The Relentless Fury of the Pounding Waves (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 1995, Thailand, 23’)
September Song (Luther Price, 2005, US, 4’)
Kolkata (Mark LaPore, 2005, US/India, 35’)

Blue Movie (Andy Warhol, 1968, US, 133’) with special guest Viva

ALLEN ROSS’S GRANDFATHER TRILOGY
Papa, Thanksgiving 1979 & Buriels (Allen Ross, 1979-81, US, 65’)

LARRY GOTTHEIM
Blues (Larry Gottheim, 1969, US, 8’)
Fog Line (Larry Gottheim, 1970, US, 10’)
Doorway (Larry Gottheim, 1970, US, 7’)
Barn Rushes (Larry Gottheim, 1971, US, 34’)
The Opening (Excerpt from Chants and Dances for Hand, work in progress) (Larry Gottheim, 2005, US, 15’)
Your Television Traveler (Larry Gottheim, 1991, US, 17’)

MANUAL OVERRIDE (“SLIP INSIDE THIS HOUSE”)
Windows (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 1999, Thailand, 12’)
Elsewhere (Luke Sieczek, 2005, US, 6’)
Sylvania (Bobby Abate, 2005, US, 11’)
Not Nine (Gail Vachon, 2005, US, 10’)
Catalog (Stephanie Barber, 2005, US, 10’)
Ruby Skin (Eve Heller, 2005, US, 5’)
Driven (Scott Stark, 2005, US, 10’)
Nice Biscotts #2 (Luther Price, 2005, US, 10’)
Same Day Nice Biscotts (Luther Price, 2005, US, 5’)
A Time to Die (Joe Gibbons, 2005, US, 8’)
Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine (Peter Tscherkassky, 2005, Austria, 17’)

SHADOWHUNGER
Los Caudales (Timoleon Wilkins, 2005, US, 17’)
Pan of the Landscape (Christopher Becks, 2005, US, 10’)
Market Street (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2005, US, 5’)
c: won eyed jail (Kelly Egan, 2005, US/Canada, 3’)
North Southernly (Vincent Grenier, 2005, US, 7’)
Doppelgänger (Joe Gibbons, 2005, US, 10’)
Hinterlands (Open shadow) (Brian Short, 2005, US, 3’)
Shadows Choose Their Horrors (Jennifer Reeves, 2005, US, 31’)

HEINZ EMIGHOLZ
The Basis of Make-Up III (Heinz Emigholz, 1996-2004, Germany, 22’)
Miscellanea III (Heinz Emigholz, 1997-2004, Germany, 26’)
D’Annunzio’s Cave (Heinz Emigholz, 2002-05, Germany, 45’)


VIEWS 10
OCTOBER 7-8 + 15, 2006

THE GREAT DIVIDE
Mirror World (Abigail Child, 2006, US, 12’)
More Than Meets The Eye: Remaking Jane Fonda (Scott Stark, 2006, US, 20’)
Dangerous Supplement (Soon-Mi Yoo, 2006, Korea/US, 15’)
The General Returns from One Place to Another (Michael Robinson, 2006, US, 11’)
site specific_ROMA 04 (Olivo Barbieri, 2004, Italy, 12’)
Sahara Mojave (Leslie Thornton, 2006, US, 12’)
You Don’t Bring Me Flowers (Michael Robinson, 2005, US, 8’)
Liberte et patrie (Freedom and Homeland) (Jean-Luc Godard & Anne-Marie Miéville, 2002, Switzerland, 22’)

SAUL LEVINE: NOTES FROM THE UNDERGROUND
Note to Patti (Saul Levine, 1969, US, 16mm, 8’)
Note to Coleen (Saul Levine, 1974, US, 16mm, 5’)
New Left Note (Saul Levine, 1968-82, US, 16mm, 26’)
The Big Stick/An Old Reel (Saul Levine, 1967-73, US, 16mm, 17’)
Note to Poli (Saul Levine, 1982-83, US, 16mm, 2’)

DISSOLVES INTO AIR
The Riddle of Lumen (Stan Brakhage, 1972, US, 13’)
Between Two Deaths (Wago Kreider, 2006, US, 6’)
My Person in the Water (Leighton Pierce, 2006, US, 6’)
Cat’s Cradle (Stan Brakhage, 1959, US, 6’)
This and This (Vincent Grenier, 2006, US, 11’)
Clear Blue Sky (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2006, US, 4’)
0778 man.road.river (Marcellvs l, 2004, Brazil, 9’)
Film for Invisible Ink case no. 71: Base-Plus-Fog (David Gatten, 2006, US, 10’)
Song and Solitude (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2006, US, 21’)

KENNETH ANGER
Fireworks (Kenneth Anger, 1947, US, 35mm, 15’)
Rabbit’s Moon (Kenneth Anger, 1971, US, 35mm, 16’)
Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1963, US, 35mm, 29’)
Kustom Kar Kommandos (Kenneth Anger, 1965, US, 35mm, 3’)

ABOVE AND BELOW
Silk Ties (Jim Jennings, 2006, US, 10’)
Crossings (Robert Fenz, 2006, US, 5’)
Views from Home (Guy Sherkin, 2006, UK, 12’)
Block (Emily Richardson, 2006, UK, 11’)
site specific_LAS VEGAS 05 (Olivo Barbieri, 2005, Canada/Italy, 12’)
Pushcarts of eternity street (Ken Jacobs, 2006, US, 10’)
This is My Heart (Edson Barrus, 2004, Brazil/France, 1’)
His Eye on the Sparrow (Bruce Conner, 2006, US, 5’)
Threshold of Transience aka The Dike of Transience (Guyla Nemes, 2005, Hungary, 13’)
Drive-Thru (Gretchen Skogerson, 2006, US, 20’)

PAOLO GIOLI
Images Disturbed by an Intense Parasite (Immagini disturbate da un intenso parassita) (Paolo Gioli, 1970, Italy, 45’)
Traumatograph (Traumatografo) (Paolo Gioli, 1973, Italy, 25’)
The Perforated Operator (L’operatore perforato) (Paolo Gioli, 1979, Italy, 10’)
Quando l’occhio trema (Paolo Gioli, 1989, Italy, 11’)
Filmarilyn (Paolo Gioli, 1992, Italy, 10’)

ERNIE GEHR
Serene Velocity (Ernie Gehr, 1970, US, 35mm, 23’)
Table (Ernie Gehr, 1976, US, 16’)
The Morse Code Operator (or The Monkey Wrench) (Ernie Gehr, 2006, US, 23’)
Before the Olympics (Ernie Gehr, 2006, US, 15’)

MIND AND MATTER
Reel 4 (Fountain with Black Sculptures, Heavenly Curtains, Airplanes II, Daffodils in the River, St. Jacob’s Tower, Water, Swings, Bulrushes) (Helga Fanderl, 2000-03, Germany/France, 21’)
Nodes (Stan Brakhage, 1981, US, 3’)
Untitled#9 (Greg Sharits, 1977, US, 10’)
Turbulant Blue (Luther Price, 2006, US, 10’)
Everyday Bad Dream (Fred Worden, 2006, US, 6’)
Black and White Trypps #2 (Ben Russell, 2006, US, 8’)
Orbit (Kerry Laitala, 2006, US, 8’)
Light Work 1 (Jennifer Reeves, 2006, US, 8’)
Transit (Greg Sharits, 1970s, US, 20’)
Apparent Motion (Paul Sharits, 1975, US, 22’)
They Wakened Later, Simultaneously, Much Refreshed (Bruce McClure, 2006, US, projection performance, 15’)

Brand Upon the Brain (Guy Maddin, 2006, Canada, 95’) with live orchestral accompaniment and featuring Isabella Rossellini as The Narrator


VIEWS 11
OCTOBER 6-7, 2007

FROM THE CANYONS TO THE STARS
All That Rises (Daichi Saito, 2007, Canada, 7’)
The Coming Race (Ben Rivers, 2005, Ireland, 5’)
Surging Seas of Humanity (Ken Jacobs, 2006, US, 10’)
Black and White Tryyps Number Three (Ben Russell, 2007, US, 11’)
Energie! (Thorsten Fleisch, 2007, Germany, 5’)
North Shore (Fred Worden, 2007, US, 11’)
Armoire (Vincent Grenier, 2007, US, 3’)
Finestra davanti ad un albero (dedicato a Fox Talbot) (Paolo Gioli, 1989, Italy, 13’)
Transit of Venus (Nicky Hamlyn, 2006, UK, 2’)
Observando el Cielo (Jeanne Liotta, 2007, US, 17’)

At Sea (Peter Hutton, 2007, US, 60’)

UNENDING
The Hyrcynium Wood (Ben Rivers, 2007, UK, 3’)
Nymph (Ken Jacobs, 2007, US, 2’)
Anonimatografo (Paolo Gioli, 1972, Italy, 26’)
What the Water Said 4-6 (David Gatten, 2006-07, US, 17’)
How to Conduct a Love Affair (David Gatten, 2007, US, 8’)
Tziporah (Abraham Ravett, 2007, US, 7’)
Phantom (Luke Sieczek, 2007, US, 6’)
Untitled (For David Gatten) (Mark LaPore & Phil Solomon, 2005, US, 5’) In Memoriam Mark LaPore (7/25/52 – 9/11/05)
Rehearsals for Retirement (Phil Solomon, 2007, US, 10’)
Last Days in a Lonely Place (Phil Solomon, 2007, US, 20’)

KEN JACOBS & RICK REED
Dreams That Money Can’t Buy, A live Nervous Magic Lantern performance (Ken Jacobs & Rick Reed, 2007, US)
Capitalism: Child Labor (Ken Jacobs, 2006, US, 14’)

STRANGER THAN A STRANGE LAND
Warm Objects (Peggy Ahwesh, 2007, US, 3’)
Notes from a Bastard Child (Fern Silva, 2007, US/Portugal, 6’)
The Mongrel Sister (Luther Price, 2007, US, 7’)
Victory Over the Sun (Michael Robinson, 2007, US, 12’)
Stranger Comes to Town (Jacqueline Goss, 2007, US, 28’)
Light is Waiting (Michael Robinson, 2007, US, 11’)
SpaceDisco-One (Damon Packard, 2007, US, 45’)

HOUSE NEXT DOOR
Old Dark House (Ben Rivers, 2007, UK, 4’)
We the People (Ben Rivers, 2007, UK, 1’)
Detroit Block (Julie Murray, 2007, US, 7’)
Frontier Step (Gretchen Skogerson, 2007, US, 9’)
Dedication (Peggy Ahwesh, 2007, US, 4’)
House (single-screen version) (Ben Rivers, 2007, UK, 6’)
Footnotes to a House of Love (Laida Lertxundi, 2007, US/Spain, 13’)
Office Suite (Robert Todd, 2007, US, 14’)
Prague Winter (Jim Jennings, 2007, US, 7’)
Electricity (Henry Hills, 2007, US/Czech Republic, 7’)
Recordando El Ayer (Alexandra Cuesta, 2007, US/Ecuador, 9’)
Tahousse (Olivier Fouchard & Mahine Rouhi, 2007, France, 31’)

HELGA FANDERL
Tombs (Helga Fanderl, 2004, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Broadway (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Drawing Cobblestones (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Gulf House (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Leaden Waves (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 1’)
Shadows on a Red Wall (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 2’)
Skating (Helga Fanderl, 2004, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Warrior’s Market (Helga Fanderl, 2007, Germany, 16mm, 2’)
Louie (Helga Fanderl, 2007, Germany, 16mm, 1’)
Glaciers (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Reflections (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Courtyard (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 2’)
Gray Heron (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Three Midtown Sketches (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 2’)
Tents on a Canal (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 3’)
Carp Swimming in Color (Helga Fanderl, 2007, Germany, 16mm, 1’)
Green Balloon (Helga Fanderl, 2007, Germany, 16mm, 1’)
Carousel (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 1’)
Throwing the Net (Helga Fanderl, 2006, Germany, 16mm, 1’)
Under the Water Lillies (Helga Fanderl, 2005, Germany, 16mm, 3’)

ERNIE GEHR
Shadow (Ernie Gehr, 2007, US, 9’)
Cinematic Fertilizer 1 (Ernie Gehr, 2007, US, 5’)
Cinematic Fertilizer 2 (Ernie Gehr, 2007, US, 8’)
10th Avenue (Ernie Gehr, 2007, US, 58’)

BITS AND PIECES (MAKE UP TO BREAK UP)
Antigenic Drift (Lewis Klahr, 2007, US, 17’)
Hide (Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller, 2007, Germany, 5’)
The Counter Girl Trilogy (Courtney Hoskins, 2006, US, 6’)
Volto sorpreso al buio (Face Caught in the Dark) (Paolo Gioli, 1995, Italy, 6’)
Beirut Outtakes (Peggy Ahwesh, 2007, US, 7’)
For Them Ending (Jonathan Schwartz, 2007, US, 3’)
For a Winter (Jonathan Schwartz, 2007, US, 3’)
Sunbeam Hunter (Jonathan Schwartz, 2007, US, 3’)
A Logic Sore (Jonathan Schwartz, 2007, US, 3’)
The Wedding Present (Jonathan Schwartz, 2007, US, 3’)
40 Years (Jonathan Schwartz, 2007, US, 3’)
The Film of A Thousand and One Nights and A Night (Volume 2) (Scott Puccio, 2007, US, 26’)
Hanky Panky January 1902 (Ken Jacobs, 2007, US, 1’)
Recreation (Robert Breer, 1956, US, 35mm, 1’)

ROBERT BEAVERS
Pitcher of Colored Light (Robert Beavers, 2007, US/Switzerland, 23’)
Eniaios IV “Nefeli Photos” reel 2 (Gregory Markopolous, 2004, Greece, 30’)

MEMORIES
Respite (Harun Farocki, 2007, South Korea, 40’)
The Rabbit Hunters (Pedro Costa, 2007, South Korea, 23’)
Correspondences (Eugene Green, 2007, South Korea, 39’)


VIEWS 12
OCTOBER 3-5, 2008

In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni (Guy Debord, 1978, France, 100’)

THE WARMTH OF THE SUN
Dove Coup (Ben Rivers, 2008, UK, 16mm, 3’)
Whispers (Ernie Gehr, 2008, US, 5’)
Les Chaises (Vincent Grenier, 2008, US/Canada, HD, 8’)
Obar (Taylor Dunne, 2008, US, Super8-to-DV, 12’)
After Writing (Mary Helena Clark, 2007, US, 16mm, 5’)
Origins of the Species (Ben Rivers, 2008, UK, 16mm, 16’)
Film for Invisible Ink, case no. 142 Abbreviation for Dead Winter [diminished by 1,794] (David Gatten, 2008, US, 16mm, 13’)
ELEMENTs (Julie Murray, 2008, US, 16mm, 7’)
False Friends (Sylvia Schedelbauer, 2007, Germany, 5’)
Hold Me Now (Michael Robinson, 2008, US, 5’)
And the Sun Flowers (Mary Helena Clark, 2008, US, 5’)
False Aging (Lewis Klahr, 2008, US, 15’)

Aberration of Starlight (Andrew Noren, 2008, US, 101’)

NATHANIEL DORSKY
Sarabande (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2008, US, 16mm, 15’)
Winter (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2008, US, 16mm, 22’)

BRUCE CONNER
A MOVIE (Bruce Conner, 1958, US, 16mm, 12’)
THE WHITE ROSE (Bruce Conner, 1967, US, 16mm, 7’)
BREAKAWAY (Bruce Conner, 1966, US, 16mm, 5’)
VIVIAN (Bruce Conner, 1964, US, 16mm, 3’)
TEN SECOND FILM (Bruce Conner, 1965, US, 16mm, 10")
REPORT (Bruce Conner, 1967, US, 16mm, 13’)
LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS (Bruce Conner, 1996, US, 16mm, 15’)
TAKE THE 5:10 TO DREAMLAND (Bruce Conner, 1977, US, 16mm, 5’)
VALSE TRISTE (Bruce Conner, 1979, US, 16mm, 5’)
EASTER MORNING (Bruce Conner, 2008, US, digital, 10’)

TIME OF THE SIGNS
1859 (Fred Worden, 2008, US, digital, 11’)
Train of Thought (Jim Jennings, 2008, US, 16mm, 8’)
New York Lantern (Ernie Gehr, 2008, US, digital, 15’)
After Marks (Fern Silva, 2008, US/India, 16mm, 7’)
Nocturne [Avenue A, no lens] (Joel Schlemowitz, 2008, US, 16mm, 3’)
Novel City (Leslie Thornton, 2008, US, 8’)
Trypps #5 (Dubai) (Ben Russell, 2008, US/United Arab Emirates, 16mm, 3’)
Today! (excerpts #28, #19) (Jessie Stead & David Gatten, 2008, US, digital, 10’)
Ah Liberty! (Ben Rivers, 2008, UK, 16mm, 19’)

CRAIG BALDWIN
The Diptherians Episode Two: The Rhythm That Forgets Itself (Lewis Klahr, 2008, US, digital, 13’)
Tattoo Step (Michael Maryniuk, 2008, Canada, 35mm, 1’)
Mock Up on Mu (Craig Baldwin, 2008, US, 16mm-to-BetaSP, 109’)

STILL WAVE
AMERICA IS WAITING (Bruce Conner, 1982, US, 16mm, 4’)
Dig (Robert Todd, 2007, US, 16mm, 2’)
Right (Scott Stark, 2008, US, digital, 13’)
16-18-4 (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2008, Japan, 35mm, 3’)
The Acrobat (Chris Kennedy, 2007, US, 16mm, 6’)
Nightparking (Gretchen Skogerson, 2008, US, HD, 15’)
The Scenic Route (Ken Jacobs, 2008, US, digital, 25’)
Phantogram (Kerry Laitala, 2008, US, 16mm, 6’)
When Worlds Collude (Fred Worden, 2008, US, digital, 13’)
Horizontal Boundaries (Pat O’Neill, 2008, US, 35mm, 22’)

RR (James Benning, 2007, US, 16mm, 112’)


VIEWS 13
OCTOBER 2-4, 2009

La Rabbia di Pasolini (Pier Paolo Pasolini & Giuseppe Bertolucci, 2008, Italy, 83’)

Horizon Line (Katherin McInnis, 2009, US, 1’)
Scene 32 (Shambhavi Kaul, 2009, US/India, 5’)
What Part of the Earth Is Inhabited (After Pliny the Elder) (Erin Espelie, 2009, US, 7’)
night side (Rebecca Meyers, 2008, US, 5’)
dwarfs the sea (Stephanie Barber, 2007, US, 5’)
Journal and Remarks (David Gatten, 2009, US, 15’)
A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (Apichatpong Weersethakul, 2009, Thailand, 18’)
((((( ))))) (Leslie Thornton, 2009, US, 9’)
Trypps #6 (Malobi) (Ben Russell, 2008, US/Suriname, 12’)
I Know Where I’m Going (Ben Rivers, 2009, UK, 29’)

A TRIBUTE TO CHICK STRAND (1931-2009)
Angel Blue Sweet Wings (Chick Strand, 1966, US, 4’)
Cartoon le Mousse (Chick Strand, 1979, US, 15’)
Kristallnacht (Chick Strand, 1979, US, 7’)
Loose Ends (Chick Strand, 1979, US, 25’)
Fake Fruit Factory (Chick Strand, 1986, US, 22’)

Sarah Ann (Pim Zwier, 2008, Netherlands/UK, 10’)
Riff (Lis Rhodes, 2004, UK, 18’)
O’er the Land (Deborah Stratman, 2009, US, 52’)

In Comparison (Harun Farocki, 2009, Germany, 61’)
Scrap Vessel (Jason Byrne, 2009, US, 51’)

Puccini Conservato (Michael Snow, 2009, Canada/Italy, 10’)
Bethlehem (Peggy Ahwesh, 2009, US, 8’)
My Tears Are Dry (Laida Lertxundi, 2009, Spain/US, 4’)
If There Be Thorns (Michael Robinson, 2009, US, 12’)
Wednesday Morning Two A.M. (Lewis Klahr, 2009, US, 7’)
excerpt from THE SKY SOCIALIST stratified (Ken Jacobs, 2009, US, 19’)
Still Raining, Still Dreaming (Phil Solomon, 2009, US, 15’)

The Three Ravens (Bobby Abate, 2009, US, 10’)
My Way 1 (Amie Siegel, 2009, US, 10’)
I Miss (Annie Dorsen, 2009, US, video, 7’)
(If I Can Sing a Song About) Ligatures (Abigail Child, 2009, US, 5’)
the inversion, transcription, evening track and attractor (Stephanie Barber, 2008, US, 11’)
non-Aryan (Abraham Ravett, 2009, US, 12’)
I volti dell’Anonimo / Faces by a Person Unknown (Paolo Gioli, 2009, Italy, 11’)
Vineland (Laura Kraning, 2009, US, 10’)
The Diamond (Descartes’ Daughter) (Emily Wardill, 2008, UK, 11’)
Contre-jour (Christophe Girardet & Matthias Müller, 2009, Germany, 10’)

The Last Happy Day (Lynne Sachs, 2009, US, 38’)
Nothing is Over Nothing (Jonathan Schwartz, 2008, US, 17’)
The Exception and the Rule (Brad Butler & Karen Mirza, 2009, UK/India/Pakistan, 37’)

untitled (Norman Mailer, 1947, US, 9’)
HOLY WOODS (Cécile Fontaine, 2008, France, 8’)
Sahara Mosaic (Fern Silva, 2009, US, 10’)
way fare (Sylvia Schedelbauer, 2009, Germany, 7’)
Lumphini 2552 (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2009, Thailand/Japan, 3’)
Chromatic Frenzy (Kerry Laitala, 2009, US, Chromavision 3-D, 6’)
Vibration (Jack Bond & Jane Arden, 1974, UK, 36’)

Postcard #3: Niagara Rises (Carolyn Faber, 2009, US, 3’)
Sphinx on the Seine (Paul Clipson, 2008, US, 9’)
Piensa En Mí (Alexandra Cuesta, 2009, US/Ecuador, 15’)
Quartet (Nicky Hamlyn, 2007, UK, 8’)
H(i)J (Guillaume Cailleau, 2009, Germany, 6’)
The Universe (Barry Gerson, 2009, US, 7’)
Straight Lines (Vincent Grenier, 2009, US, 5’)
Waterfront Follies (Ernie Gehr, 2009, US, 39’)

Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis (Daichi Saito, 2009, Canada, 10’)
Parallax (Christopher Becks, 2009, Canada/France/Yemen/Bangladesh, 7’)
Sound Over Water (Mary Helena Clark, 2009, US, 6’)
Physical Changes (David Dinnell, 2009, US, 36’)
Wound Footage (Thorsten Fleisch, 2009, Germany, 6’)
Cong In Our Gregational Pom-Poms (Bruce McClure, 2009, US, 20’)


VIEWS 14
SEPTEMBER 30-OCTOBER 3, 2010

PIERRE CLÉMENTI: UNRELEASED REELS
Souvenir, souvenir (reel 27) (Pierre Clémenti, 1967-78, France, 16mm, 27’)
Positano (reel 30B01) (Pierre Clémenti, c. 1968, France, 16mm, 28’)
La Deuxième femme (Reel J) (Pierre Clementi, 1967-78, France, 16mm, 48’)

JEAN-MARIE STRAUB
Corneille-Brecht (Jean-Marie Straub & Cornelia Geiser, 2009, France, 80’)
O somma luce (Jean-Marie Straub, 2009, France, 17’)

HELGA FANDERL: 29 FILMS IN FIVE MOVEMENTS (Helga Fanderl, 2009, Germany/France, Super 8 to 16mm)
I. Birds at Checkpoint Charlie (Vögel am Checkpoint Charlie) / East Berlin (Ostberlin) / Tunnel / From the Empire State Building (Aus dem Empire State Building) / Tortelloni / Wild Waters (Wilde Wasser) / Polar Bear (Eisbär) (18’)
II. Porte St. Denis / Columbus Circle / Rue Labat Mourning (Rue Labat in Trauer) / Mirrored Café (Spiegelcafé) / Hut (Hütte) / Tropical Garden in Spring Time (Jardin tropical im Frühling) (15’)
III. Portrait / Tea Time (Teetrinken) / Red Curtain (Roter Vorhang) (7’)
IV. Dancing Water II (Wassertanz II) / For M. (Für M.) / Butterflies (Schmetterlinge) / After the Fire II (Nach dem Feuer II) / Sculpture and Water (Skulptur und Wasser) (15’)
V. Mist II (Nebel II) / Winklerweiher / Dancing Water I (Wassertanz I) / Mist I (Nebel I) / Künettegraben short (Künettegraben kurz) / Ingolstadt at Night (Ingolstadt nachts) / Oranges, Moon and Sun (Orangen, Mond und Sonne) / Cobwebs and Fishes (Spinnweben und Fische) (13’)

HISTORY IS HOMEMADE AT NIGHT: THE CRAZY, BEAUTIFUL WORLD OF JEFF KEEN
Marvo Movie (Jeff Keen, 1967, UK, 5’)
Cineblatz (Jeff Keen, 1967, UK, 3’)
Meatdaze (Jeff Keen, 1968, UK, 10’)
White Lite (Jeff Keen, 1968, UK, 3’)
Wail (Jeff Keen, 1961, UK, 5’)
Rayday Film (Jeff Keen, 1968-1970/1976, UK, 13’)
White Dust (Jeff Keen, 1970-72, UK, 33’)

JENNIFER MONTGOMERY
The Agonal Phase (Jennifer Montgomery, 2010, US, 42’)
Transitional Objects (Jennifer Montgomery, 2000, US, 19’)

PHIL SOLOMON
American Falls (Phil Solomon, 2010, US, 55’)
What’s Out Tonight is Lost (Phil Solomon, 1983, US, 8’)

Ruhr (James Benning, 2009, Germany/US, HD, 120’)

MIRROR OF SHADOW AND CINDERS
Photofinish Figures (Il finish delle figure) (Paolo Gioli, 2009, Italy, 10’)
A Thousand Julys (Lewis Klahr, 2010, US, 7’)
Marie (Karen Yasinsky, 2010, US, 6’)
Dissonant (Manon de Boer, 2010, Netherlands/Belgium, 11’)
Ape of Nature (Peggy Ahwesh, 2010, US, 24’)
The Soul of Things (Dominic Angerame, 2010, US, 15’)
Destination Finale (Philip Widmann, 2008, Germany, 9’)
Valleys of Fear (Erin Espelie, 2010, US, 22’)
SHU (Blue Hour Lullaby) (Philipp Lachenmann, 2008, Germany, 12’)

STATION TO STATION
Crosswalk (Jeanne Liotta, 2010, US, 19’)
Servants of Mercy (Fern Silva, 2010, Portugal/US, 14’)
Rite of Spring (Acto de Primavera) (Manoel de Oliveira, 1963, Portugal, 99’)

VISIBILITY UNKNOWN
The Flight of Tulugaq (O Voo de Tulugaq) (André Guerreiro Lopes, 2010, Brazil, 8’)
New Year Sun (Jonathan Schwartz, 2010, US, 3’)
Trypps #7 (Badlands) (Ben Russell, 2010, US, 10’)
Burning Bush (Vincent Grenier, 2010, US, 10’)
Materia Obscura part one (Jürgen Reble, 2010, Germany, 12’)
a loft (Ken Jacobs, 2010, US, 16’)
Mamori (Karl Lemieux, 2010, Canada, 8’)
Union (Paul Clipson, 2010, US, 15’)
Parties visible et invisible d’un ensemble sous tension (Emmanuel Lefrant, 2009, France, 7’)
Drifter (Timoleon Wilkins, 1996-2010, US, 26’)

SINCE YOU WERE HERE
Dust Studies (Michael Gitlin, 2010, US, 9’)
Washes (Norbert Shieh, 2010, US, 9’)
Get Out of the Car (Thom Andersen, 2010, US, 34’)
Recámara (Rosario Sotelo, 2010, US, 3’)
Cry When it Happens (Llora cuando te pase) (Laida Lertxundi, 2010, US, 14’)
Night Shift (Gretchen Skogerson, 2010, US, 5’)
Future So Bright (Matt McCormick, 2010, US, 30’)

NIGHT GALLERY: TURN ON THE HIGH BEAMS I
Untitled Galaxy (Paul Clipson, Jefre Cantu-Ledesma & Jonas Asher (Grasslung), 2010, US, projection performance, 30’)
FIST I – IMPROPER FRICTIONS (Bruce McClure, 2010, US, projection performance, approx 30’)

SEA SCROLLS
Atlantis (Pieter Geenen, 2008, China/Belgium, 12’)
Dining Cars (Arianne Olthaar, 2009, Netherlands, 16’)
Sea Series #7: Naufrage aux îles de Madeleine (John Price, 2010, Canada, 4’)
Atlantiques (Mati Diop, 2009, Senegal/France, 11’)
Distance (Julie Murray, 2010, US, 12’)
Travelogue (Vincent Grenier, 2010, US, 9’)
Shrimp Boat Log (David Gatten, 2010, US, 6’)
blue mantle (Rebecca Meyers, 2010, US, 34’)

LANDING ON THE EDGE
Place for Landing (Shambhavi Kaul, 2010, US, 6’)
Hearts are Trump Again (Dani Leventhal, 2010, US, 14’)
Ray’s Birds (Deborah Stratman, 2010, US, 7’)
In the Absence of Light, Darkness Prevails (Fern Silva, 2010, Brazil/US, 13’)
Slave Ship (T. Marie, 2010, US, 4’)
Someone Should Be Happy Here (April Simmons, 2010, US, 5’)
THE HUNCH THAT CAUSED THE WINNING STREAK AND FOUGHT THE DOLDRUMS MIGHTILY (Stephanie Barber, 2010, US, 2’)
razor’s edge (Stephanie Barber and Xav LePlae, 2010, US, 44’)

SÉANCE
bust chance (Stephanie Barber, 2010, US, 7’)
Love Rose (Bobby Abate, 2010, US, 14’)
Kindless Villain (Janie Geiser, 2010, US, 5’)
So Sure of Nowhere Buying Times to Come (David Gatten, 2010, US, 9’)
April Snow (Lewis Klahr, 2010, US, 10’)
Facts Told at Retail (after Henry James) (Erin Espelie, 2010, US, 7’)
Ghost Algebra (Janie Geiser, 2009, US, 8’)
Tokyo-Ebisu (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2010, Japan, 5’)
Possessed (Fred Worden, 2010, US, 8’)
These Hammers Don’t Hurt Us (Michael Robinson, 2010, US, 13’)

SONG CYCLE
Pastourelle (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2010, US, 17’)
Ouverture (Christopher Becks, 2010, Canada/France, 5’)
The Suppliant (Robert Beavers, 2010, US/Switzerland, 5’)
Hanging upside down in the branches (Ute Aurand, 2009, Germany, 15’)
Film for Invisible Ink, case no. 323: ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (David Gatten, 2010, US, 20’)
In a Year with 13 Deaths (Jonathan Schwartz, 2008, US, 3’)
One (Eve Heller, 2010, US/Austria, 4’)
Shibuya-Tokyo (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2010, Japan, 10’)
Beneath Your Skin of Deep Hollow (Malena Szlam, 2010, Chile/Canada, 3’)
Gesturings (Peter Herwitz, 2010, US, 5’)
Day Dream (Jim Jennings, 2010, US, 7’)

FATAL ATTRACTIONS: AN INTRODUCTION TO BLACK AND WHITE MAGIC
These Blaezing Starrs (Deborah Stratman, 2010, US, 15’)
Tranquility (Siegfried A. Fruhauf, 2010, Austria, 7’)
To Another (J.B. Mabe, 2010, US, 1’)
Sugar Slim Says (Lewis Klahr, 2010, US, 7’)
Sorry (Luther Price, 2010, US, 14’)
Shutter (Alexi Manis, 2009, Canada, 7’)
The Floor of the World (Janie Geiser, 2010, US, 9’)
Toads (Milena Gierke, 1997/2008, Germany, 6’)
Pigs (Pawel Wojtasik, 2010, US, 8’)
Shadow Cuts (Martin Arnold, 2010, Austria, 4’)
Coming Attractions (Peter Tscherkassky, 2010, Austria, 24’)

NIGHT GALLERY: TURN ON THE HIGH BEAMS II
Crescent (Paul Clipson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, 2010, US, projection performance, 30’)
FIST II – INTO A SOTSPOT (Bruce McClure, 2010, US, projection performance, approx 30’)


VIEWS 15
OCTOBER 7-10, 2011

THE SOUL AND THE STEM
Señora con Flores / Woman with Flowers (Chick Strand, 1995/2011, US/Mexico, 15’)
Jan Villa (Natasha Mendonca, 2010, India/US, 2010, 20’)
The Sole of the Foot (Robert Fenz, 2011, US/Germany, 34’)
Correspondence (Robert Fenz, 2011, US/Germany, 30’)

BEN RIVERS
Sack Barrow (Ben Rivers, 2011, UK, 21’)
Slow Action (Ben Rivers, 2011, UK, 45’)

BITCHES BREW
Posthaste Perennial Pattern (Jodie Mack, 2010, US, 4’)
Babobilicons (Daina Krumins, 1982, US, 16’)
You Are Now Running On Reserve Battery Power (Jessie Stead, 2011, US, 11’)
Hull (Tara Merenda Nelson, 2011, US, 8’)
The Phone Call (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 1’)
Billy and the Magician (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 4’)
Little Kitten (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 1’)
Level of Zero Buoyancy (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 5’)
Romance Novels (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 2’)
A Party Record Packed with Sex and Sadness (Bobby Abate, 2011, US, 11’)
Praxis 8 – 12 Scenes (Dietmar Brehm, 2010, Austria, 25’)
Taste Test (Andrew Lampert, 2011, US, 3’)
Bitch-Beauty (MM Serra, 2011, US, 7’)

LADDERS AND TRACKS
Berlin Tracks 18h00-20h00 (Shiloh Cinquemani, 2011, US/Germany, 3’)
(k)now (t)here (Hey–Yeun Jang, 2011, US, 9’)
Subway (Angela Ferraiolo, 2011, US, 8’)
Village, silenced (Deborah Stratman, 2011, US, 5’)
Snakes and Ladders (Katherin McInnis, 2011, US, 3’)
Longhorn Tremolo (Scott Stark, 2010, US, 16’)
Landfill 16 (Jennifer Reeves, 2011, US, 9’)
Barren (Katherin McInnis, 2010, US, 2’)
Back View (Vincent Grenier, 2011, US, 17’)
The Toy Sun (Ken Kobland, 2011, US, 33’)

Upending (OpenEndedGroup, 2011, US, digital 3-D, 50’)

Seeking the Monkey King (Ken Jacobs, 2011, US, 40’)

ERNIE GEHR
Crystal Palace (Ernie Gehr, 2002-11, US, 28’)
Thank You For Visiting (Ernie Gehr, 2010, US, 12’)
Mist (Ernie Gehr, 2010, US, 9’)
ABRACADABRA (Ernie Gehr, 2009, US, 39’)

GEORGE KUCHAR
Lingo of the Lost (George Kuchar, 2010, US, 38’)
Empire of Evil (George Kuchar, 2011, US, 50’)

CABINET OF CURIOSITIES
Between Gold (Jonathan Schwartz, 2011, US, 11’)
Tin Pressed (Dani Leventhal, 2011, US, 7’)
Fifteen an Hour (Kevin Jerome Everson, 2011, US, 6’)
Tableaux Vivants (Vincent Grenier, 2011, US, 11’)
Curious Light (Charlotte Pryce, 2011, US, 5’)
Forms Are Not Self-Subsistent Substances (Samantha Rebello, 2010, UK, 22’)
The Matter Propounded, of its Possibility or Impossibility, treated in four Parts (David Gatten, 2011, US, 13’)
Miniatures (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 2’)
Degas (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 1’)
The Eclipse (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 1’)
ransom notes (Kelly Egan, 2011, Canada, 4’)
Conjuror’s Box (Kerry Laitala, 2011, US, 4’)

LOOKING THROUGH A GLASS ONION
Passage Upon the Plume (Fern Silva, 2011, US, 7’)
Shayne’s Rectangle (Dani Leventhal, 2011, US, 6’)
Line Describing Your Mom (Michael Robinson, 2011, US, 6’)
Gossip (Bobby Abate, 2011, US, 9’)
Tatum’s Ghost (Stephanie Barber, 2011, US, 4’)
The Death of the Gorilla (Peter Mays, 1966, US, 16’)
By foot-candle light (Mary Helena Clark, 2011, US, 9’)
A Lax Riddle Unit (Laida Lertxundi, 2011, Spain, 6’)
Sounding Glass (Sylvia Schedelbauer, 2011, Germany, 7’)
The Evil Eyes (Bobby Abate, 2010, US, 18’)

Voluptuous Sleep (Betzy Bromberg, 2011, US, 95’)

JEROME HILER & NATHANIEL DORSKY
Words of Mercury (Jerome Hiler, 2011, US, 25’)
The Return (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2011, US, 27’)

JOHN ZORN: A FILM IN 15 SCENES
15 scenes: 254 shots (Gobolux, 2011, US, 15’)
Well Then There Now (Lewis Klahr, 2011, US, 20’)
Bare Room (Joey Izzo, 2011, US, 32’)
arcana (Henry Hills, 2011, US/Austria, 33’)

JEAN-MARIE STRAUB
Lothringen! (Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet, 1994, France, 20’)
Un héritier (Jean-Marie Straub, 2011, France/South Korea, 20’)
L’Inconsolable (Jean-Marie Straub, 2011, France, 15’)
Schakale und Araber (Jean-Marie Straub, 2011, Switzerland, 11’)

Studies for the Decay of the West (Klaus Wyborny, 2010, Germany, 80’)

Less and Less / Toujours moins (Luc Moullet, 2010, France, 14’)
The Unstable Object (Daniel Eisenberg, 2011, US/Germany/Turkey, 69’)

KEVIN JEROME EVERSON
Quality Control (Kevin Jerome Everson, 2011, US, 71’)
The Prichard (Kevin Jerome Everson, 2011, US, 12’)

THE RED AND THE BLACK
River Rites (Ben Russell, 2011, US/Suriname, 12’)
Shadow, Seed, Spagyric (David Baker, 2011, US, 6’)
Peril of the Antilles (Fern Silva, 2011, US, 6’)
A Preface to Red (Jonathan Schwartz, 2010, US/Turkey, 6’)
Protocol (Lina Rodriguez, 2011, Canada/Colombia, 2’)
Imperceptihole (Lori Felker & Robert Todd, 2011, US, 15’)
LIGHT LICKS: BY THE WATERS OF BABYLON: I WANT TO PAINT IT BLACK (Saul Levine, 2011, US, 12’)
Third Law: N Kedzie Blvd. (Mike Gibisser, 2011, US, 8’)
Slow Burn (Jesse Cain, 2011, US, 20’)

VIRGIN SPRINGS
Baptismal Sticks and Stones (April Simmons, 2011, US, 7’)
Devil’s Gate (Laura Kraning, 2011, US, 20’)
Twice Removed (Leslie Thornton, 2011, US, 9’)
Ricky (Janie Geiser, 2011, US, 11’)
Silent Springs (Erin Espelie, 2011, US, 13’)
Gazette (Eléonore de Montesquiou, 2009, Russia/Estonia, 5’)
Kudzu Vine (Josh Gibson, 2011, US, 20’)

The Pettifogger (Lewis Klahr, 2011, US, 65’)

Twenty Cigarettes (James Benning, 2011, US, 99’)

AURAND/MUÑOZ/SAMI
Villatalla (Jeannette Muñoz, 2011, Switzerland/Chile/Italy, 22’)
A Year / Ein Jahr (Renate Sami, 2011, Germany, 12’)
Young Pines / Junge Kiefern (Ute Aurand, 2011, Germany/Japan, 43’)

PAUL CLIPSON SUPER 8 PERFORMANCE
Chorus (Paul Clipson, 2009/2011, US, Super 8 with live music, 8’)
Compound Eyes Nos. 1-5 (Paul Clipson, 2011, US, 27’)
Light from the Mesa (Paul Clipson, 2010, US, 7’)
Chorus (Paul Clipson, 2009/2011, US, 16mm, 8’)
Morphologies (Paul Clipson, 2011, US, Super 8 with live music, 20’)

Two Years at Sea (Ben Rivers, 2011, UK, 86’)

ELINOR BUNIN MUNROE AMPHITHEATER
Picture Taking (Ernie Gehr, 2011, US, 9’)
Binocular Machine: Sheep Torso (Leslie Thornton, 2011, US, 12’)
Armoire (Vincent Grenier, 2007-2011, US, 9’)
By Pain and Rhyme and Arabesques of Foraging (David Gatten, 2011, US, 6’)
Tree Vortex Loop (Leighton Pierce, 2011, US, 5’)
Peeper Palace (Dani Leventhal, 2011, US, 5’)
Soft Palate (Martin Arnold, 2010, Austria, 4’)
Traders Leaving the Exchange, a Guard and the Street (Les Leveque, 2011, US, 36’)
Night House Vortex (Leighton Pierce, 2011, US, 3’)
John Krieg Exiting the Falk Corporation in 1971 (James Benning, 2011, US, 71’)
Self Control (Martin Arnold, 2011, Austria, 2’)
Inferno Towering The (Anne McGuire, 2011, US, 165’)


VIEWS 16
OCTOBER 4-8, 2012

PETER KUBELKA: MONUMENT FILM – 35MM DOUBLE PROJECTION PERFORMANCE/LECTURE
Arnulf Rainer (Peter Kubelka, 1958-60, Austria, 35mm, 7’)
Antiphon (Peter Kubelka, 2012, Austria, 35mm, 7’)
Arnulf Rainer & Antiphon – simultaneous projection side by side
Arnulf Rainer & Antiphon – superimposed double projection
Monument Film sculpture

Fragments of Kubelka (Martina Kudlacek, 2012, Austria, HD, 232’)

FREE AMPHITHEATER PROGRAMS
EMPIRE” (Phil Solomon, 2008-12, US, HD, 48’)
Vulgar Fractions (Peter Bo Rappmund, 2012, US, HD, 28’)
Ponce de León (Ben Russell & Jim Drain, 2012, US, HD, 26’)
Age Is… (Stephen Dwoskin, 2012, France/UK, HD, 75’)
Deep State (Brad Butler & Karen Mirza, 2012, UK, Pro Res, 43’)
Foxfur (Damon Packard, 2012, US, digital file, 61’)

Sans Soleil (Chris Marker, 1982, France, 35mm, 100’)

The Blind Owl (Raul Ruiz, 1987, France, 16mm, 90’)

INVISIBLE ATTRIBUTES: BY SKY AND FOOT
The Creation As We Saw It (Ben Rivers, 2012, UK, 16mm, 14’)
Morning of Saint Anthony’s Day (Manhã de Santo António & João Pedro Rodrigues, 2011, Portugal, HD, 25’)
Concrete Parlay (Fern Silva, 2012, 16mm, 19’)
Walker (Tsai Ming-Liang, 2012, Hong Kong/Taiwan, HDCam, 22’)

anders, Moulessien (Nicolas Rey, 2012, France, 16mm, 81’)

CIRCLES OF CONFUSION
20Hz (Semiconductor, 2011, UK, HD, 5’)
Tension Building (Ericka Beckman, 2012, Pro Res, 7’)
Collections (Peggy Ahwesh, 2012, HD, 4’)
Interstitial Project 1 (Matt McCormick, 2012, digital, 2’)
Birthstone (April Simmons, 2012, HD, 8’)
2 Couplets from The Rain series (Lewis Klahr, 2012, HD, 14’)
Tokens and Penalties (Talena Sanders, 2012, US, HD, 4’)
Interstitial Project 2 (Matt McCormick, 2012, digital, 3’)
Circle in the Sand (Michael Robinson, 2012, HD, 47’)

The Parallel Road (Ferdinand Khittl, 1961, Germany, BetaSP with soft subtitles, 86’)

The Extravagant Shadows (David Gatten, 2012, US, DCP, 175’)

The Poor Stockinger, the Luddite Cropper and the Deluded Followers of Joanna Southcott (Luke Fowler, 2012, UK, DCP, 80’)
A Day at Karl Marx’s Grave (Peter von Bagh, 1983, Finland, 16mm, 19’)

PHANTOM RESIDENCE
S P E C T R E (Sarah Grace Nesin, 2011, US, digital, 6’)
Phantoms of a Libertine (Ben Rivers, 2012, UK, 16mm, 10’)
The Room Called Heaven (Laida Lertxundi, 2012, Spain/US, 16mm, 11’)
Mekong Hotel (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2012, Thailand, HD, 60’)

BEYOND THE BORDERLINE
Beyond Expression Bright (Erin Espelie, 2012, US, HDCam, 9’)
The Name is Not the Thing Named (Deborah Stratman, 2012, US, DVCam, 11’)
Marshy Place Across (Lorenzo Gattorna, 2012, US, 16mm-to-DV, 5’)
Tectonics (Peter Bo Rappmund, 2012, US/Mexico, HD, 60’)

PEGGY AHWESH & JOE GIBBONS
Martina’s Playhouse (Peggy Ahwesh, 1989, US, Super 8-to-16mm, 20’)
From Romance to Ritual (Peggy Ahwesh, 1985, US, Super 8-to-16mm, 20’)
Confidential Part 2 (Joe Gibbons, 1980, US, Super 8-to-16mm, 26’)
Spying (Joe Gibbons, 1977-78, US, Super 8-to-16mm, 32’)

In the Stone House (Jerome Hiler, 1967-70/2012, US, 16mm/18 fps, 35’)
New Shores (Jerome Hiler, 1970-90/2012, US, 16mm/18 fps, 45’)

August and After (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2012, US, 16mm/18 fps, 19’)
April (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2012, US, 16mm/18 fps, 26’)

Stop (Jeff Preiss, 1995-2012, US, 16mm-to-video, 120’)

TOUCH AND GO
When Faces Touch (Paolo Gioli, 2012, Italy, 16mm, 7’)
Arbor (Janie Geiser, 2012, US, 16mm-to-HD, 7’)
Impressions (Marika Borgeson, 2012, US, HDCam, 5’)
Point de Gaze (Jodie Mack, 2012, US, 16mm, 5’)
Audition (Karen Yasinsky, 2012, US, 4’)
When Bodies Touch (Paolo Gioli, 2012, Italy, 16mm, 4’)
Dragonflies with Birds and Snake (Wolfgang Lehmann, 2007-11, Sweden/Germany, 16mm-to-DigiBeta, 61’)

small roads (James Benning, 2011, US, HDCam, 103’)

DOPPELGANGER (THE ETERNAL RETURN)
Strata of Natural History (Jeannette Munoz, 2012, Switzerland/Chile, 16mm, 12’)
The Girl Chewing Gum (John Smith, 1973, UK, 16mm, 12’)
The Man Phoning Mum (John Smith, 2012, UK, HD, 12’)
Interstitial Project 3 (Matt McCormick, 2012, digital, 2’)
Waiting Room (Vincent Grenier, 2012, US, HDCam, 9’)
Interstitial Project 4 (Matt McCormick, 2012, digital, 2’)
Transit of Venus I (Nicky Hamlyn, 2005, UK, 16mm, 3’)
Transit of Venus II (Nicky Hamlyn, 2012, UK, 16mm, 3’)
WORK IN PROGRESS (Ernie Gehr, 2012, US, digital, 31’)

PUZZLING EVIDENCE
Across and Down (Lori Felker, 2012, US, Super 8 + 16mm transferred to HD, 19’)
Hotel Room (Bernd Oppl, 2011, Austria, HDCam, 6’)
The Day of Two Noons (Mike Gibisser, 2012, US, 16mm-to-DCP, 67’)

ATLAS MINUS
The Strife of Love in a Dream (Camille Henrot, 2011, France, 35mm, 12’)
21 Chitrakoot (Shambhavi Kaul, 2012, US/India, HD, 9’)
A Few Extra Copies (Bobby Abate, 2012, US, HD, 10’)
17 New Dam Rd. (Dani Leventhal, 2012, US, HD, 9’)
Voice of God (Bernd Lützeler, 2011, India/Germany, 35mm, 10’)
The Tombigbee Chronicles Number Two (Kevin Jerome Everson, 2012, US, 16mm-to-DVCam, 20’)
Chevelle (Kevin Jerome Everson, 2012, US, 35mm, 8’)
Wadena (Peggy Ahwesh, 2012, US, HD, 19’)

A Luther Price Bestiary (2007-12, US, 16mm/35mm/35mm slides, approx. 90’)

CHRONOCOLOR
Jake Seven (Mary Beth Reed, 2012, US, 16mm, 4’)
Austerity Measures (Guillaume Cailleau & Ben Russell, 2012, Greece, 16mm, 9’)
Another Void (Paul Clipson, 2012, US, Super 8-to-16mm, 11’)
Which Ceaselessly Float Up (Beige aka Vanessa O’Neill & Kent Long, 2012, US, 16mm double projection with live music, 18’)
Bloom (Scott Stark, 2012, US, HD, 11’)
Never a Foot Too Far, Even (Daichi Saito, 2011, Canada, 16mm double projection, 14’)
Deep Red (Esther Urlus, 2012, Netherlands, 35mm, 8’)

Read less