For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Berlinale 2014. Forum

The lineup for the 2014 Berlinale's Forum section

 Above: Rinko Kikuchi in Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter

The lineup for this year's Forum section has been unveiled (minus the special screenings which will be announced soon), providing "an overview of independent, artistic filmmaking with a disregard for convention, screening 28 world and eight international premieres from every single continent."

The Airstrip  (Heinz Emighol), Germany - World Premiere

Al doilea joc (The Second Game) (Corneliu Porumboiu), Romania - World Premiere

Le beau danger (René Frölke), Germany / Italy - World Premiere

Butter on the Latch  (Josephine Decker), USA - World Premiere

Casse (Scrap Yard) (Nadège Trebal), France - International Premiere

Castanha (Davi Pretto), Brasil - World Premiere

Cheol-ae-kum (A Dream of Iron) (Kelvin Kyung Kun Park), Republic of Korea / USA - World Premiere

Chilla (40 Days of Silence) (Saodat Ismailova), Uzbekistan / Tajikistan / Netherlands / Germany / France - World Premiere

The Darkside (Warwick Thornton), Australia - International Premiere

L’enlèvement de Michel Houellebecq (The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq) (Guillaume Nicloux), France - World Premiere

Forma (Ayumi Sakamoto), Japan - International Premiere

Free Range – Ballaad maailma heakskiitmisest (Free Range) (Veiko Õunpuu), Estonia - International Premiere

Das große Museum (The Great Museum) (Johannes Holzhausen), Austria - World Premiere

The Guests (Ken Jacobs), USA - World Premiere

Gui ri zi (Shadow Days) (Zhao Dayong), China / Hong Kong - World Premiere

Huba (Parasite) (Anka Sasnal, Wilhelm Sasnal), Poland / United Kingdom - World Premiere

Ich will mich nicht künstlich aufregen (Asta Upset) (Max Linz), Germany - World Premiere

Iranien (Iranian) (Mehran Tamadon), France / Switzerland - World Premiere

Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner), USA - International Premiere

Kumun tadı (Seaburners) (Melisa Önel), Turkey - World Premiere

Lajwanti (The Honour Keeper) (Pushpendra Singh), India - World Premiere

Los Ángeles (Damian John Harper), Germany/Mexico - World Premiere

La marche à suivre (Guidelines) (Jean-François Caissy), Canada - World Premiere

N - The Madness of Reason (Peter Krüger), Belgium / Germany / Netherlands - World Premiere

Nagima (Zhanna Issabayeva), Kazakhstan

Non-fiction Diary (Jung Yoon-suk), Republic of Korea - International Premiere

Pădurea e ca muntele, vezi? (The Forest is Like the Mountains) (Christiane Schmidt, Didier Guillian), Romania / Germany - World Premiere

Que ta joie demeure (Joy of Man’s Desiring) (Denis Côté), Canada - World Premiere

Shemtkhveviti paemnebi (Blind Dates) (Levan Koguashvili), Georgia

She’s Lost Control (Anja Marquardt), USA - World Premiere

Ship bun (10 Minutes) (Lee Yong-seung), Republic of Korea - International Premiere

Souvenir (André Siegers), Germany - World Premiere

Sto spiti (At Home) (Athanasios Karanikolas), Greece / Germany - World Premiere

Thou Wast Mild and Lovely (Josephine Decker), USA - World Premiere

To Singapore, With Love (Tan Pin Pin), Singapore

Töchter (Daughters) (Maria Speth), Germany - World Premiere

Top Girl oder la déformation professionnelle (Top Girl or la déformation professionnelle) (Tatjana Turanskyj), Germany - World Premiere

Und in der Mitte, da sind wir (And There We are, in the Middle) (Sebastian Brameshuber), Austria - World Premiere

Zamatoví teroristi (Velvet Terrorists) (Ivan Ostrochovský, Pavol Pekarčík, Peter Kerekes), Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Croatia - International Premiere

Please to add a new comment.

Previous Features