For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Berlinale 2016. Lineup

The first films in the lineup of the Berlin International Film Festival have been announced!
Genius
The films included in the lineup for the 2016 Berlin International Film Festival, taking place between February 11 - 21, are starting to be announced.
OPENING FILM
Hail, Caesar! (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, USA)

COMPETITION
24 Weeks (Anne Zohra Berrached, Germany)
Alone in Berlin (Vincent Perez, Germany/France/UK)
Being 17 (André Téchiné, France)
Boris without Béatrice (Denis Côté, Canada)
Chang Jiang Tu (Yang Chao, China)
The Commune (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
Chi-Raq (Spike Lee, USA)
Death in Sarajevo (Danis Tanović, France/Bosnia & Herzegovina)
A Dragon Arrives! (Mani Haghighi, Iran)
Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy/France)
Genius (Michael Grandage, UK/USA)
Hedi (Mohamed Ben Attia, Tunisia/Belgium/France)
Letters from War (Ivo M. Ferreira, Portugal)
A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery (Lav Diaz, Philippines/Singapore)
Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols, USA)
News from Planet Mars (Dominik Moll, France/Belgium)
The Patriarch (Lee Tamahori, USA)
United States of Love (Tomasz Wasilewski, Poland/Sweden)
Saint Amour (Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, France/Belgium)
Soy Nero (Rafi Pitts, Germany/France/Mexico)
Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve, France/Germany)
Zero Days (Alex Gibney, USA)

BERLINALE SPECIAL
A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies, UK/Belgium)
Creepy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
A Serious Game (Pernilla August, Sweden/Denmark/Norway)
Miles Ahead (Don Cheadle, USA)
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble (Morgan Neville, USA)
National Bird (Sonia Kennebeck, USA)
The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger (Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, bartek Dziadosz, Tilda Swinton, UK)
Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore, USA)

PANORAMA
Aloys (Tobias Nölle, Switzerland/France)
The Tenth Man (Daniel Burman, Argentina)
Goat (Andrew Neel, USA)
Fukushima, mon Amour (Doris Dörrie, Germany)
Indignation (James Schamus, USA)
Já, Olga Hepnarová (Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda, Czech Republic/Poland/Slowak Republic/France)
Jonathan (Piotr J. Lewandowski, Germany)
Junction 48 (Udi Aloni, Israel/Germany/USA)
Kater (Händl Klaus, Austria)
La helada negra (Maximiliano Schonfeld, Argentina)
Lantouri (Reza Dormishian, Iran)
Les Premiers, les Derniers (Bouli Lanners, France/Belgium)
Little Men (Ira Sachs, USA)
Maggie's Plan (Rebecca Miller, USA)
Nakom (Kelly Daniela Norris, TW Pittman, Ghana/USA)
Ranenyy Angel (Emir Baigazin, Kazakhstan/France/Germany)
Remainder (Omer Fast, United Kingdom/Germany)
S one strane (Zrinko Ogresta, Croatia/Serbia)
Starve Your Dog (Hicham Lasri, Morocco)
Sand Storm (Elite Zexer, Israel)
Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau (Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau, France)
The Ones Below (David Farr, United Kingdom)
War on Everyone (John Michael McDonagh, United Kingdom)

PANORAMA DOKUMENTE
Der Ost-Komplex (Jochen Hick, Germany)
Don't Blink - Robert Frank (Laura Israel, USA/France)
Hotel Dallas (Livia Ungur, Sherng-Lee Huang, Romania/USA)
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, USA/Germany)
Mariupolis (Mantas Kvedaravicius, Lithuania/Germany/France/Ukraine)
Uncle Howard (Aaron Brookner, UK/USA)
While the Women Are Sleeping (Wayne Wang, Japan)

FORUM
All of a Sudden (Aslı Özge, Germany/Netherlands/France)
And-Ek Ghes (Colorado Velcu, Philip Scheffner, Germany)
The Bacchus Lady (Korea)
In the Last Days of the City (Tamer El Said, Egypt/Germany/United Kingdom)
A Road (Daichi Sugimoto, Japan)
Baden Baden (Rachel Lang, Belgium/France)
Barakah Meets Barakah (Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia)
Between Fences (Avi Mograbi, Israel/France)
The Wandering (Guillaume Nicloux, France)
Deadweight (Axel Koenzen, Germany/Finland)
Depth Two (Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia)
Eldorado XXI (Salomé Lamas, Portugal/France)
Elixir (Daniil Zinchenko, Russia)
Fantastic (Offer Egozy, USA)
City of Jade (Midi Z, Taiwan/Myanmar)
The Son of Joseph (Eugène Green, France/Belgium)
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann, Austria)
Havarie (Philip Scheffner, Germany)
Hee (Kaori Momoi, Japan)
Homo sapiens (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria)
How Heavy This Hammer (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
Illegitimate (Adrian Sitaru, Romania/Poland/France)
Inertia (Idan Haguel, Israel)
Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene, USA)
A Magical Substance Flows into Me (Jumana Manna, Palestine/United Kingdom/United Arab Emirates)
Much Ado About Nothing (Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile)
Old Stone (Johnny Ma, China/Canada)
Piece of Land (Volker Koepp, Germany)
Liliy Lane (Bence Fliegauf, Hungary)
A Maid for Each (Maher Abi Samra, Lebanon/France/Norway)
Houses without Doors (Avo Kaprealian, Syria/Lebanon)
Panamerican Machinery (Joaquín del Paso, Mexico/Poland)
We Are Never Alone (Petr Vaclav, Czech Republic/France)
P.S. Jerusalem (Danae Elon, Canada)
An Outpost of Progress (Hugo Vieira da Silva, Portugal)
The Revolution Won't Be Televised (Rama Thiaw, Senegal)
Rio Corgo (Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa, Switzerland/Portugal)
Those Who Jump (Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé, Denmark)
Time Was Endless (Sérgio Andrade, Fábio Baldo, Brazil/Germany)
Short Stay (Ted Fendt, USA)
Ta'ang (Wang Bing, Hong Kong/China/France)
Tales of Two Who Dreamt (Andrea Bussman, Nicolás Pereda, Canada/Mexico)
Tempestad (Tatiana Huezo, Mexico)
Dust Cloth (Ahu Öztürk, Turkey/Germany)
Triviṣa (Frank Hui, Vicky Wong, Jevons Au, Hong Kong/China)
Humidity (Nikola Ljuca, Serbia/Netherlands/Greece)
The Yard (Måns Månsson, Sweden/Germany)
Life After Life (Zhang Hanyi/China)

FORUM EXPANDED
A Boy Needs a Friend (Steve Reinke, Canada/USA)
Abu Ammar is Coming (Naeem Mohaiemen, Bangladesh/Lebanon/UK)
The Fourth Stage (Ahmad Ghossein, Lebanon/United Arab Emirates)
Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson, Canada)
Bunker Drama (Mike Crane, USA/Lithuania)
Continuity (Omer Fast, Germany)
La Cupola (Volker Sattel, Germany)
ESIOD 2015 (Clemens von Wedemeyer, Austria/Germany)
Expired (Islamd Kamal, Egypt)
Fathy Doesn't Live Here Anymore (Maged Nader, Egypt)
From the Notebook of... (Robert Beavers, USA)
Fugue (Kerstin Schroedinger, Germany)
The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman, USA)
In the Future They Ate from the Finest Porcelain (Larissa Sansour, Søren Lind, Palestine/Denmark/UK/Qatar)
Invention (Mark Lewis, Canada/UK)
As Birds Flying (Heba Amin, Egypt)
The Lamps (Shelly Silver, USA)
Le Corbusier [IIIII] Asger Jorn [Relief] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany/Denmark)
Tectonic Plate (Mika Taanila, Finland)
Moderation (Anja Kirschner, Greece/Italy/Egypt/United Kingdom)
Muito Romântico (Melissa Dullius, Gustavo John, Germany/Brazil)
Now: End of Season (Ayman Nahle, Lebanon)
O Pássaro da Noite (Marie Losier, Portugal/France)
The Right (Assaf Gruber, Germany/Poland)
Ruina (Gabraz Sanna, Brazil)
Sign Space (Hila Peleg, Germany)
Stones Gods People (Joe Namy, Lebanon)
Offside (Marwan Hamdan, Lebanon)
We Demand (Claudrena N. Harold, Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
A Stroll Down Sunflower Lane (Mayye Zayed, Egypt)
FORUM SPECIAL
Rudolf Thome – Flowers Everywhere (Serpil Turhan, Germany)
Doomed Love – A Journey through German Genre Films (Dominik Graf, Johannes F. Sievert, Germany)
A Man's Flower Road (Sion Sono, Japan)
The Adventure of Denchu-Kozo (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan)
Hanasareru Gang (Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan)
Happiness Avenue (Katsuyuki Hirano, Japan)
High-School-Terror (Macoto Tezka, Japan)
I Am Sion Sono!! (Sion Sono, Japan)
The Isolation of 1/880000 (Sogo Ishii, Japan)
The Rain Women (Shinobu Yaguchi, Japan)
Saint Terrorism (Masashi Yamamoto, Japan)
Tokyo Cabbageman K (Akira Ogata, 1980)
UNK (Macoto Tezka, 1979)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News