For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Berlinale 2015. Official Lineup

The official lineup for the 65th Berlin International Film Festival.

The 65th Berlinale has begun to unveil its lineup for this coming February 5th to 15th in the German capital. Watch this page for updates as more announcements come in.

COMPETITION

Cinderella (Kenneth Branagh)

Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante)

As We Were Dreaming (Andreas Dresen)

Under Electric Clouds (Alexey German)

Eisenstein in Guanajuato (Peter Greenaway)

45 Years (Andrew Haigh)

Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)

Body (Malgorzata Szumowska)

Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories (Di Phan Dang)

Diary of a Chambermaid (Benoit Jacquot)

Mr. Holmes (Bill Condon)

Queen of the Desert (Werner Herzog)

Taxi (Jafar Panahi)

Victoria (Sebastian Schipper)

Gone with the Bullets (Wen Jiang) 

BERLINALE SPECIAL

Love & Mercy (Bill Pohlad, USA)

Selma (Ava DuVernay, USA)

Woman in Gold (Simon Curtis, USA)

Life (Anton Corbjin, UK/Canada)

Virgin Mountain (Dagur Kári, Iceland/Denmark)

Breathe Umphefumlo (La Bohème) (Mark Dornford-May,  South Africa)

The Misplaced World (Margarethe von Trotta, Germany)

The Seventh Fire (Jack Pettibone Riccobonoe, USA)

Greenery Will Bloom Again (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)

FORUM

The Boda Boda Thieves (Yes! That’s Us, Uganda / South Africa / Kenya / Germany)

The Valley (Ghassan Salhab, Lebanon / France / Germany)

Memories of Overdevelopment Redux (Kidlat Tahimik, The Philippines)

Seashore (Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon, Brazil)

Ben Zaken (Efrat Corem, Israel)

Brazilian Dream (Marcelo Pedroso, Brazil)

This Gigantic Furrowing of the Ground (Claire Angelini, France)

The Gulls (Ella Manzheeva, Russian Federation)

End of Winter (Kim Dae-hwan, Republic of Korea)

Counting (Jem Cohen, USA)

Dari Marusan (Izumi Takahashi, Japan)

The Days Run Away Like Wild Horses Over the Hills (Marcin Malaszczak, Germany / Poland / USA)

Portrait of the Artist (Antoine Barraud, France)

Exotica, Erotica, Etc. (Evangelia Kranioti, France)

Flotel Europa (Vladimir Tomic, Denmark / Serbia)

The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Canada)

After Work (Janina Herhoffer, Germany)

Nuclear Nation II (Atsushi Funahashi, Japan)

The Money Complex (Juan Rodrigáñez, Spain)

Hand Gestures (Francesco Clerici, Italy)

H. (Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia, Argentina / USA)

Hedi Schneider is Stuck (Sonja Heiss, Germany / Norway)

The Story of Judas (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche, France)

Hotline (Silvina Landsmann, Israel / France)

K (Emyr ap Richard, Darhad Erdenibulag, People’s Republic of China / United Kingdom)

Koza (Ivan Ostrochovský, Slovakia / Czech Republic)

Atom Heart Mother (Ali Ahmadzadeh, Iran)

Evilness (Joshua Gil, Mexico)

Mar (Dominga Sotomayor, Chile / Argentina)

The Voice of Water (Masashi Yamamoto, Japan)

The Mud Woman (Sergio Castro San Martín, Chile / Argentina)

Until I Lose My Breath (Emine Emel Balcı, Turkey / Germany)

The Night and the Kid (David Yon, France)

Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry, USA)

Fish Tail (Joaquim Pinto, Nuno Leonel)

The Siren of Faso Fani (Michel K. Zongo, Burkina Faso / France / Germany)

Androids Dream (Ion de Sosa, Spain / Germany)

Superworld (Karl Markovics, Austria)

Twenty-Eight Nights and A Poem (Akram Zaatari, Lebanon / France)

Over the Years (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria)

Journey into Post-History (Vincent Dieutre, France)

Violence (Jorge Forero, Colombia / Mexico)

Zurich (Sacha Polak, The Netherlands / Germany / Belgium)

FORUM EXPANDED

Ruhe auf der Leinwand (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria)

Fish Plane, Heart Clock (Arvo Leo, Canada / Switzerland)

Into the Hinterlands (Julia Yezbick, USA)

Face B (Leila Albayaty, Belgium / Germany)

Black President (Mpumelelo Mcata, Zimbabwe / South Africa / United Kingdom)

Oskar Dawicki in the Performer (Łukasz Ronduda/Maciej Sobieszczanski, Poland)

This is Cosmos (Anton Vidokle, USA)

Shape Shifting (Elke Marhöfer, Mikhail Lylov, Germany / Japan)

Institute Above - Ground (Florian Zeyfang/Lisa Schmidt-Colinet/ Alexander Schmoeger, Germany)

Out on the Street (Jasmina Metwaly/Philip Rizk, Egypt)

Memories for a Private Eye (Rania Stephan, Lebanon)

La Dolce Siria (Ammar Al Beik, United Arab Emirates / Egypt)

Calamity Qui? (Isabelle Prim, Canada / France)

Have You Ever Killed a Bear? Or Becoming Jamila (Marwa Arsanios, Lebanon)

Acapella (Islam Safiyyudin Mohamed, Egypt)

Escape from my Eyes (Felipe Bragança, Brazil / Germany)

Orchard Street (Ken Jacobs, USA)

Cyclops Observes the Celestial Bodies (Ken Jacobs, USA)

Les Choses et les Mots de Mudimbe (Jean-Pierre Bekolo, Cameroon)

From Ramallah (Asem Naser, Palestine / Germany)

Untitled (Human Mask) (Pierre Huyghe, France)

A Field Guide to the Ferns (Basma Alsharif, USA)

Wayward Fronds (Fern Silva, USA)

Iec Long (João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata, Portugal)

Cancelled Faces (Lior Shamriz, South Korea, Germany)

20 Handshakes for Peace (Mahdi Fleifel, Palestine / Germany)

And on a Different Note (Mohammad Shawky Hassan, Egypt)

Gineva (Nicolas Cilins, Switzerland)

Embroideress (Lyusya Matveeva, Russia)

Dear John (Hans Scheugl, Austria)

Three Quarters (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)

Strom (Eva C. Heldmann, Germany)

PANORAMA

600 Miles (Gabriel Ripstein, Mexico)

The Sea Is Behind (Hicham Lasri, Morocco)

Love, Theft and Other Entanglements (Muayad Alayan, Palestinian Territories)

Angelica (Mitchell Lichtenstein, USA)

Absence (Chico Teixeira, Brazil / Chile / France)

Bizarre (Étienne Faure, France / USA)

Why me? (Tudor Giurgiu, Romania / Bulgaria / Hungary)

The Fire (Juan Schnitman, Argentina)

Tough Love (Rosa von Praunheim, Germany)

Every Time (Josh Kim, Thailand / USA / Indonesia)

Butterfly (Marco Berger, Argentina)

Nasty Baby (USA By Sebastián Silva)

Necktie Youth (Sibs Shongwe-La Mer, South Africa)

The Blue Hour (Anucha Boonyawatana, Thailand)

Out of My Hand (Takeshi Fukunaga, USA)

A Minor Leap Down (Hamed Rajabi, Iran / France)

Petting Zoo (Micah Magee, Germany / Greece / USA)

Pioneer Heroes (Natalia Kudryashova, Russian Federation)

The Second Mother (Anna Muylaert, Brazil)

The Summer of Sangailé (Alanté Kavaïté, Lithuania / France / Netherlands)

Blue Blood (Lirio Ferreira, Brazil)

Thanatos, Drunk (Chang Tso-Chi, Taiwan)

54: The Director's Cut (Mark Christopher, USA)

Chorus (François Delisle, Canada)

The Last Summer of the Rich (Peter Kern, Austria)

Dora or The Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents (Stina Werenfels, Switzerland / Germany)

Dyke Hard (Bitte Andersson, Sweden)

Ode to My Father (JK Youn, Republic of Korea)

I Am Michael (Justin Kelly, USA)

Paradise in Service (Doze Niu Chen-Zer, Taiwan)

Murder in Pacot (Raoul Peck, France / Haiti / Norway)

Out of Nature (Ole Giæver, Marte Vold, Norway)

Ned Rifle (Hal Hartley, USA)

Stories of Our Lives (Jim Chuchu, Kenya)

Documentaries

Censored Voices (Mor Loushy, Israel / Germany)

Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen, Great Britain / USA)

The Resistors “their spirit prevails ...” (Ula Stöckl, Katrin Seybold, Germany)

Feelings Are Facts: The Life of Yvonne Rainer (Jack Walsh, USA)

Prison System 4614 (Jan Soldat, Germany)

My Name is Annemarie Schwarzenbach (Véronique Aubouy, France)

Jia Zhang-ke, a Guy from Fenyang (Walter Salles, Brazil)

Misfits (Jannik Splidsboel, Denmark / Sweden)

Sumé - The Sound of a Revolution (Inuk Silis Høegh, Greenland / Denmark / Norway)

Tell Spring Not to Come This Year (Saeed Taji Farouky, Michael McEvoy, Great Britain)

A German Youth (Jean-Gabriel Périot, France/Switzerland/Germany)

What Happened, Miss Simone? (Liz Garbus, USA)

B-Movie: Lust & Sound in West-Berlin (Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck, Heiko Lange, Germany)

Daniel’s World (Veronika Lišková, Czech Republic)

The New Man (Aldo Garay, Uruguay / Chile)

Fassbinder – To Love without Demands (Christian Braad Thomsen, Denmark)

Iraqi Odyssey (Samir, Switzerland / Germany / Iraq / United Arab Emirates)

The Yes Men Are Revolting (Laura Nix, Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonanno)

PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO

The Bunker (Nikias Chryssos)

Spiderwebhouse (Mara Eibl-Eibesfeldt)

HomeSick (Jakob M. Erwa)

Wanja (Carolina Hellsgård)

Sibylle (Michael Krummenacher)

A Perfect Place (Anatol Schuster)

I Remember (Janna Ji Wonders)

GENERATION 14PLUS

Short Skin (Duccio Chiarini, Italy)

Corbo (Mathieu Denis, Canada)

Nena (Saskia Diesing, Netherlands/Germany)

Flocken (Beata Gårdeler, Sweden)

The Beat Beneath My Feet (John Williams, Great Britain)

GENERATION KPLUS

Paper Planes (Robert Connolly, Australia)

Snow Pirates (Faruk Hacıhafızoğlu, Turkey)

Mini and the Mozzies (Jannik Hastrup and Flemming Quist Møller, Denmark)

Rainbow (Nagesh Kukunoor, India)

My Skinny Sister (Sanna Lenken, Sweden/Germany)

You're Ugly Too (Mark Noonan, Ireland)

Golden Kingdom (Brian Perkins, USA)

Confetti Harvest (Tallulah Schwab, Netherlands)

NATIVe – A Journey into Indigenous Cinema - from Zacatecas to Patagonia

Eldest Brother (María Dolores Arias Martínez, Mexico)

Echo of the Mountain (Nicolás Echevarría, Mexico)

Gerónima (Raúl Tosso, Argentina)

Paraguayan Hammock (Paz Encina, Argentina / France / Netherlands / Paraguay / Spain)

The Hyperwomen (Carlos Fausto, Leonardo Sette, Takumã Kuikuro, Brazil)

Gone with the River (Mario Crespo, Venezuela)

Madeinusa (Claudia Llosa, Peru / Spain)

The Master and Divino (Tiago Campos Tôrres, Brazil)

The Quispe Girls (Sebastián Sepúlveda, Chile / France / Argentina)

Silvestre Pantaleón (Roberto Olivares, Jonathan Amith, Mexico)

Sip’ohi – Manduré Place (Sebastián Lingiardi, Argentina)

Land without Evil (Juan Carlos Valdivia, Bolivia / Mexico / Norway)

Shorts

On Hold (Gabriela Calvache, Ecuador)

The Fighting Cholitas (Mariam Jobrani, USA)

Hepari Idub’rada, Thank you Brother (Divino Tserewahú, Brazil)

Man of the North (Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay)

Koltavanej (Concepción Suárez Aguilar, Mexico)

I’ve Already Become an Image (Zezinho Yube, Brazil)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News