For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Berlinale 2017. Lineup

A constantly updated list of the films selected for the 67th Berlin International Film Festival.
Sally Potter's The Party
The titles for the 67th Berlin International Film Festival are being announced in anticipation of the event running February 9 - 19, 2017. We will update the program as new films are revealed.
COMPETITION
On Body and Soul (Ildiko Enyedi, Hungary)
Ana, mon amour (Călin Peter Netzer, Romania / Germany France)
Beuys (Andres Veiel, Germany)
Colo (Teresa Villaverde, Portugal / France)
The Dinner (Oren Moverman, USA)
Félicité (Alain Gomis, France / Senegal / Belgium / Germany / Lebanon)
Final Portrait (Stanley Tucci, UK/France)
Hao ji le (Liu Jian, China)
The Party (Sally Potter, UK)
Sage femme (Martin Provost, France/Belgium)
Spoor (Agnieszka Holland, Poland / Germany/ Czech Republic / Sweden / Slovak Republic)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki, Finland)
A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio, Chile / German / USA / Spain)
On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
Bright Nights (Thomas Arsland, Germany / Norway)
Joaquim (Marcelo Gomes, Brazil / Portugal)
Mr. Long (Sabu, Japan / Germany / Hong Kong, China / Taiwan)
Return to Montauk (Volker Schlöndorff, Germany / France / Ireland)
Wild Mouse (Josef Hader, Austria)
OUT OF COMPETITION
The Bar (Álex de la Iglesia, Spain)
Logan (James Mangold, USA)
T2 Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, United Kingdom)
Viceroy's House (Gurinder Chadha, India / United Kingdom)
BERLINALE SPECIAL
the bomb (Kevin Ford, USA)
Bye Bye Germany (Sam Garbarski, Germany/Luxemburg/Belgium)
Close Up (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov (Askold Kurov, Estonia/Poland/Czech Republic)
The Queen of Spain (Fernando Trueba, Spain)
The Young Karl Marx (Raoul Peck, France/Germany/Belgium)
Last Days in Havana (Fernando Pérez, Cuba/Spain)
La libertad del diablo (Everardo Gonzalez, Mexico)
The Lost City of Z (James Gray, USA)
In Times of Fading Light (Matti Geschonneck, Germany)
A Prominent Patient (Julius Sevcík, Czech Republic / Slovakia)
Maudie (Aisling Walsh, Canada/Ireland)
4 Blocks (Marvin Kren, Germany)
Below the Surface (Kasper Barfoed, Denmark/Germany)
Black Spot (Mathieu Missoffe, France/Belgium)
Der gleiche Himmel (Paula Mine, Germany/Czech Republic)
Patriot (Steve Conrad, USA/Czech Republic)
SS-GB (Philipp Kadelbach, UK)
PANORAMA
1945 (Ferenc Török, Hungary)
Berlin Syndrome (Cate Shortland, Australia)
Bing Lang Xue (Hu Jia, China)
Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, Italy/France)
Ciao Ciao (Song Chuan, France/China)
Como Nossos Pais (Laís Bodanzky, Brazil)
Discreet (Travis Mathews, USA)
Fluidø (Shu Lea Cheang, Germany)
Fra balkongen (Ole Giaever, Norway)
Ghost in the Mountains (Yang Heng, China)
God's Own Country (Francis Lee, United Kingdom)
Headbang Lullaby (Hicham Lasri, Morocco/France/Qatar/Lebanon)
Hostages (Rezo Gigineishvili, Russian/Georgia/Poland)
Insyriated (Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium/France/Lebanon)
Karera ga Honki Amu toki wa (Naoko Ogigami, Japan)
Kaygi (Ceylan Özgün Özçelik, Turkey)
Kongens Nei (Erik Poppe, Norway/Sweden/Denmark/Ireland)
The Misandrists (Bruce LaBruce, Germany)
One Thousand Ropes (Tusi Tamasese, New Zealand)
Pieles (Eduardo Casanova, Spain)
Rekvijem za gospodju J. (Bojan Vuletic, Serbia/Bulgaria/Macedonia/Russian Federation/France)
Tiger Girl (Jakob Lass, Germany)
Vaya (Akin Omotoso, South Africa)
Vazante (Daniela Thomas, Brazil/Portugal)
Vênus - Filó a fadinha lésbica (Sávio Leite, Brazil)
When the Day Had no Name (Teona Mitevska, Macedonia/Belgium/Slovenia)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, France/USA/Belgium/Switzerland)
The Wound (John Trengove, South Africa/Germany/Netherlands/France)
Politics, Instruction Manual (Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain)
Combat au bout de la nuit (Sylvain L’Espérance, Canada)
Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green, USA)
Honeygiver Among the Dogs (Dechen Roder, Bhutan)
Centaur (Aktan Arym Kubat, Kyrgyzstan/France/Germany/Netherlands)
Pendular (Julia Murat, Brazil/Argentina/France)
Ri Chang Dui Hua (Hui-chen Huang, Taiwan)
Untitled (Michael Glawogger & Monika Willi, Austria/Germany)
PANORAMA DOKUMENTE
Belinda (Marie Dumora, France)
Bones of Contention (Andrea Weiss, USA)
Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green, USA/Australia)
Chavela (Catherine Gund & Daresha Kyi, USA)
Combat au bout de la nuit (Sylvain L'Esperance, Canada)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, France/USA/Belgium)
If I Think of Germany at Night (Romuald Karmakar, Germany)
Dream Boat (Tristan Ferland Milewski, Germany)
Erase and Forget (Andrea Luka Zimmerman, United Kingdom)
Five Stars (Annekatrin Hendel, Germany)
Istiyad Ashbah (Raed Andoni, France/Palestine/Switzerland/Quatar)
Mein wunderbares West-Berlin (Jochen Hick, Germany)
No Intenso Agora (João Moreira Salles, Brazil)
El Pacto de Adriana (Lissette Orozco, Chile)
Politica, manual de instrucciones (Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain)
Revolution of Sound. Tangerine Dream (Margarete Kreuzer, Germany)
Ri Chang Dui Hua (Hui-chen Huang, Taiwan)
Strong Island (Yance Ford, USA/Denmark)
Tahqiq fel djenna (Merzak Allouache, France/Algeria)
Tania Libre (Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA)
Untitled (Michael Glawogger & Monika Willi, Austria/Germany)
PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO
Back for Good (Mia Spengler, Germany)
Eisenkopf (Tian Dong, Germany)
Kontener (Sebastian Lang, Germany)
Mikel (Cavo Kernich, Germany)
Selbstkritik eines bürgerlichen Hundes (Julian Radlmaier, Germany)
Tara (Felicitas Sonvilla, Germany)
Ein Weg (Chris Miera, Germany)
Die beste aller Welten (Adrian Goiginger, Germany)
Final Stage (Nicolaas Schmidt, Germany)
Gabi (Michael Fetter Nathansky, Germany)
Könige der Welt (Christian von Brockhausen & Timo Großpietsch, Germany)
Millenials (Jana Bürgelin, Germany)
Die Tochter (Mascha Schilinski, Germany)
Zwischen den Jahren (Lars Henning, Germany)
GENERATION 14PLUS
Almost Heaven (Carol Salter, United Kingdom)
Ben Niao (Von Huang Ji & Ryuji Otsuka, China)
Butterfly Kisses (Rafael Kapelinski, United Kingdom)
Don't Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl! (Felipe Braganca, Brazil/Netherlands/France)
Freak Show (Von Trudie Styler, USA)
The Inland Road (Jackie van beek, New Zealand)
Loving Lorna (Annika Karlsson & Jessica Karlsson, Sweden)
Poie E: The Story of Our Song (Tearepa Kahi, New Zealand)
Shkola nomer 3 (Yelizaveta Smith & Georg Genoux, Ukraine/Germany)
Soldado (Manuel Abramovich, Argentina)
Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves (Mathieu Denis, Simon Lavoie)
Emo the Musical (Neil Triffett, Australia)
Mulher do pai (Cristiane Oliveira, Brazil/Uruguay)
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (Dash Shaw, USA)
Krolewicz Olch (Kuba Czekaj, Poland)
Weirdos (Bruce McDonald, Canada)
GENERATION KPLUS
Amelie rennt (Tobias Wiemann, Germany/Italy)
As duas Irenes (Fabio Meira, Brazil)
Becoming Who I Was (Von Moon Chang-Yong & Jeon Jin, Korea)
Die Häschenschule - Jagd nach dem Goldenen Ei (Ute von Münchow-Pohl, Germany)
Primero enero (Darío Mascambroni, Argentina)
Piata Lod' (Iveta Grofova, Slovak Republic/Czech Republic/Hungary)
Red Dog: True Blue (Kriv Stenders, Australia)
Richard the Stork (Toby Genkel & Reza Memari, Germany/Belgium/Luxembourg/Norway)
Summer 1993 (Carla Simón)
Shi Tou (Xiang Zhao, China)
Tesoros (Maria Novaro, Mexico)
Uilenbal (Simone van Dusseldorp, Netherlands)
Up in the Sky (Petter Lennstrand, Sweden)
Oskars Amerika (Torfinn Iversen, Norway/Sweden)
Wallay (Bernie Goldblat, France/Burkina Faso/Katar)
FORUM
2+2=22 (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
So Long Enthusiasm (Vladimir Duran, Argentina/Colombia)
At Elske Pia (Daniel Joseph Borgmann, Denmark)
From a Year of Non-Events (Ann Carolin Renninger & Rene Frolke, Germany)
Autumn, Autumn (Jang Woo-jin, Korea)
Barrage (Laura Schroeder, Luxembourg/Belgium/France)
Bickels (Heinz Emigholz, Germany/Israel)
Casa Roshell (Camila Jose Donoso, Mexico/Chile)
Casting (Nicolas Wackerbarth, Germany)
My Happy Family (Nana & Simon, Germany/Georgia/France)
 Cuatreros (Albertina Carri, Argentina)
 Dayveon (Amman Abbasi, USA)
 Dieste (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
 Drôles d’oiseaux (Elise Girard, France)
For Ahkeem (Jeremy Levine & Landon Van Soest, USA)
 Golden Exits (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
Jassad gharib (Raja Amari, Tunisia/France)
 Loktak Lairembee (Haobam Paban Kumar, India) 
Maman Colonelle (Dieudo Hamadi, Democratic Republic of Congo/France) 
El mar la mar (J.P. Sniadecki, Joshua Bonnetta, USA) 
The Sea Stares at Us from Afar (Manuel Muñoz Rivas, Spain / The Netherlands) 
Menashe (Joshua Z Weinstein, USA/Israel)
 Mittsu no hikari (Three Lights, Kohki Yoshida)
Railway Sleepers (Sompot Chidgasornpongse, Thailand)
 Motherland (Ramona S. Diaz, USA/Philippines)
Low Tide (Daniel Mann, Israel/France) 
Mzis qalaqi (Rati Oneli, Georgia/USA/The Netherlands/Qatar/USA)
 Newton (Amit V Masurkar, India)
Occidental(Neïl Beloufa, France) 
Qiu (Inmates) (Ma Li, People’s Republic of China)
Rifle (Davi Pretto, Brazil / Germany)
Green River. The Time of the Yakurunas (Alvaro Sarmiento, Diego Sarmiento)
A Feeling Greater than Love (Mary Jirmanus Saba, Lebanon)
somniloquies (Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France/USA)
Spell Reel (Filipa César, Germany/Portugal/France/Guinea-Bissau)
Streetscapes [Dialogue] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
 Tamaroz (Abed Abest, Iran)
The Theatre of Disappearance (Adrián Villar Rojas, Argentina)
Tiere (Greg Zglinski, Switzerland/Austria/Poland)
Tigmi n Igren (Tala Hadid, Morocco/Qatar)
Tinselwood (Marie Voignier, France)
Werewolf (Ashley McKenzie, Canada)
Yozora ha itsu demo saikou mitsudo no aoiro da (Yuya Ishii, Japan)
FORUM EXPANDED
Aapothkalin Trikalika (Ashish Avikunthak, India/Germany)
Asbestos (Sasha Litvintseva, Graeme Arnfield, United Kingdom)
A Tall Tale (Maya Schweizer, Germany/Ireland)
The Brick House (Eliane Esther Bots, Netherlands)
Camera Threat (Bernd Lützeler, Germany)
Dark Adaption (Chris Gehman, Canada)
HASHTI Tehran (Daniel Kötter, Iran)
Heliopolis Heliopolis (Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy, Germany)
Im Gehäus (Eva C. Heldmann, Germany)
Jokinen (Laura Horelli, Finland)
Not Every Day is Spring (Haig Aivazian, Lebanon)
Off Frame AKA Revolution until Victory (Mohanad Yaqubim, Palestine/France/Qatar)
One Plus One Makes a Pharaoh's Chocolate Cake (Marouan Omara, Islam Kamal, Egypt/Switzerland)
Popeye Sees 3D (Ken Jacobs, USA)
Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder (Fern Silva, USA)
Rudzienko (Sharon Lockhart, Poland/USA)
Seif Tagreeby (Mahmoud Lotfy, Egypt)
Serce Miłości – Director‘s Cut (Łukasz Ronduda, Poland)
Set (Peter Miller, Germany)
The Shortest Day (Karø Goldt, Austria)
Sokun Al Sulhufat (Rawane Nassif, Qatar/Lebanon)
SPIN (Ginan Seidl, Germany)
Tashlikh (Yael Bartana, Israel/Netherlands)
Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon (Tomonari Nishikawa, Japan)
Studies on the Ecology of Drama (Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Finland)
Ulrike‘s Brain (Bruce LaBruce, Germany/Canada)
Ulysses in the Subway (Paul Kaiser, Marc Downie, Ken & Flo Jacobs, USA)
The Welfare of Thomás Ó Hallissy (Duncan Campbell, United Kingdom/Ireland)
BERLINALE CLASSICS
Annie Hall (Woody Allen, USA, 1977)
Avanti Popolo (Rafi Bukaee, Israel, 1986)
Canoa (Felipe Cazals, Mexico, 1976)
Maurice (James Ivory, UK, 1987)
Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero, USA, 1968)
Schwarzer Kies (Helmut Käutner, Germany, 1961)
Terminator 2: Judgement Day 3D (James Cameron, USA)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News