For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Berlinale 2019: Favorite Films & Coverage Roundup

A comprehensive listing of all of our coverage of the 2019 Berlin International Film Festival, including interviews and favorite films.
Photo courtesy of Pablo Ocqueteau and Berlinale 2019
Below you will find our favorite films of the 69th Berlin International Film Festival, as well as an index of our coverage.
FAVORITE FILMS
DANIEL KASMAN
  1. Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
  2. Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
  3. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
  4. I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
  5. Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)
  6. The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow)
  7. Delphine and Carole (Callisto McNulty)
  8. Holy Beasts (Laura Amelia Guzmán, Israel Cárdenas)
  9. Years of Construction (Heinz Emigholz)
  10. Bait (Mark Jenkins)
GIOVANNI MARCHINI CAMIA
  1. Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)
  2. I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
  3. The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow)
  4. Just Don't Think I'll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
  5. The Blue Flower of Novalis (Gustavo Vinagre & Rodrigo Carneiro)
  6. The Portuguese Woman (Rita Azevedo Gomes)
  7. The Last to See Them (Sara Summa)
  8. Earth (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
  9. Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
  10. MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz & Deragh Campbell)
JORDAN CRONK
  1. I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
  2. Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)
  3. The Portuguese Woman (Rita Azevedo Gomes)
  4. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
  5. MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz & Deragh Campbell)
  6. Just Don't Think I'll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
  7. The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow)
  8. glory (James Benning)
  9. Belonging (Burak Çevik)
  10. Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
JESSE CUMMING
  1. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
  2. Just Don't Think I'll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
  3. I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
  4. Rushing Green with Horses (Ute Aurand)
  5. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
  6. Past Perfect (Jorge Jácome)
  7. MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz & Deragh Campbell)
  8. The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow)
  9. Part One: Where There Is a Joyous Mood, There a Comrade Will Appear to Share a Glass of Wine (Rosalind Nashashibi)
  10. The Blue Flower of Novalis (Gustavo Vinagre & Rodrigo Carneiro)
DAVID HUDSON
  1. SHAYNE (Stephan Greene)
  2. Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
  3. I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
  4. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
  5. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
  6. MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz & Deragh Campbell)
  7. By the Grace of God (François Ozon)
  8. Delphine and Carole (Callisto McNulty)
  9. Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)
  10. The Portuguese Woman (Rita Azevedo Gomes)
OLAF MÖLLER
  1. Holy Beasts (Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas)
  2. Watergate – Or: How We Learned to Stop an Out of Control President (Charles Ferguson)
  3. African Mirror (Mischa Hedinger)
  4. A Russian Youth (Aleksandr Zolotuchin)
  5. Vice (Adam McKay)
  6. The Miracle of Sargasso Sea (Sýllas Tzoumérkas)
  7. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
  8. Die Kinder der Toten (Kelly Copper & Pavol Liška)
  9. False Belief (Lene Berg)
  10. Kokdu: A Story of Guardian Angels (Kim Tae-yong)
SAVINA PETKOVA
  1. The Miracle of Sargasso Sea (Sýllas Tzoumérkas)
  2. God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya (Teona Strugar Mitevska)
  3. Mr. Jones (Agnieszka Holland)
  4. Light of My Life (Casey Affleck)
  5. I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
  6. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
  7. Earth (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
  8. The Pit (Hristiana Raykova)
DAN SALLITT
  1. Welcome to the Carnival (Marcelo Gomes)
  2. A Tale of Three Sisters (Emin Alper)
  3. Acid (Alexander Gorchilin)
  4. I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
  5. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
  6. The Stone Speakers (Igor Drljaca)
  7. Anbessa (Mo Scarpelli)
  8. The Golden Legend (Chema García Ibarra)
  9. Monos (Alejandro Landes)
BARBARA WURM
  1. Holy Beasts (Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas)
  2. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
  3. Bait (Mark Jenkin)
  4. Kokdu: A Story of Guardian Angels (Kim Tae-yong)
  5. Farewell to the Night (André Téchiné)
  6. The Miracle of Sargasso Sea (Sýllas Tzoumérkas)
  7. A Russian Youth (Aleksandr Zolotuchin)
  8. Vice (Adam McKay)
  9. Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
  10. Oray (Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay)
COVERAGE
DANIEL KASMAN
Promises of a New Tomorrow: The Kindness of Strangers (Lone Scherfig), Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise), Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
Isolated Encounters: The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow), Bait (Mark Jenkins), The Last to See Them (Sara Summa)
Uncovering: Earth (Nikolaus Geyrhalter), MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz & Deragh Campbell), Mr. Jones (Agnieszka Holland)
New Techniques in Storytelling: Just Don't Think I'll Scream (Frank Beauvais), I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
Documenting Change: Years of Construction (Heinz Emigholz), Delphine and Carole (Callisto McNulty)
ELA BITTENCOURT
INTERVIEWS
by Daniel Kasman

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News