For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

IFFR 2016. Lineup

The first films in the lineup of the International Film Festival Rotterdam have been announced!
History's Future
Scheduled to open later this month (27 January - 7 Febuary 2016), the 45th International Film Festival Rotterdam has announced the titles included in its competition, which has scaled back the number of films competing to eight this year.
TIGER AWARD COMPETITION
History's Future – Fiona Tan (The Netherlands, world premiere)
The Land of the Enlightened – Pieter-Jan De Pue (Belgium, The Netherlands, Ireland, Germany, European premiere)
Motel Mist – Prabda Yoon (Thailand, world premiere)
Oscuro animal – Felipe Guerrero (Colombia, Argentina, The Netherlands, Germany, Greece, world premiere)
Radio Dreams – Babak Jalali (USA, world premiere)
La última tierra – Pablo Lamar (Paraguay, The Netherlands, Chile, Qatar, world premiere)
Where I Grow Old – Marília Rocha (Brazil, Portugal, world premiere)
A Woman, a Part – Elisabeth Subrin (USA, world premiere)

BRIGHT FUTURE
Alba – Ana Cristina Barragán (Ecuador, Mexico, Greece, world premiere)
Alone – Park Hongmin (South Korea, international premiere)
Animal político – Tião (Brazil, world premiere)
The Bear Tales – Samuele Sestieri, Olmo Amato (Italy, Finland, Norway, international premiere)
Bodkin Ras – Kaweh Modiri (Netherlands, world premiere)
Communication & Lies – Lee Seung-won (South Korea, international premiere)
The Dork, the Girl and the Douchebag – Yosuke Okuda (Japan, international premiere)
Esa sensación – Juan Cavestany, Pablo Hernando, Julián Génisson (Spain, world premiere)
Fado – Jonas Rothlaender (Germany, Portugal, international premiere)
The Island Funeral – Pimpaka Towira (Thailand, european premiere)
Jacqueline – Bernardo Britto (United States, international premiere)
Lowlife Love – Uchida Eiji (Japan, international premiere)
Mama – Vlado Skafar (Slovenia, Italy, world premiere)
NUTS! – Penny Lane (United States, international premiere)
Of Shadows – Yi Cui (China, Canada, world premiere)
Operation Avalanche – Matt Johnson (United States, international premiere)
Out of Love – Paloma Aguilera Valdebenito (Netherlands, world premiere)
El placer es mío – Elisa Miller (Mexico, international premiere)
Pacífico – Fernanda Romandía (Mexico, world premiere)
The Plague at the Karatas Village – Adilkhan Yerzhanov (Kazakhstan, world premiere)
The Shell Collector – Tsubota Yoshifumi (Japan, world premiere)
The Sprawl – Metahaven (Netherlands, world premiere)
The Strange Case of Shiva – Arun Karthick (India, international premiere)
Tenemos la carne – Emiliano Rocha Minter (Mexico, France, world premiere)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News