For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Locarno 2015. Lineup

Including new films by Hong Sang-soo, Andrzej Zulawski, Chantal Akerman, Athina Rachel Tsangari, and a Sam Peckinpah retrospective.
Hong Sang-soo's Right Now, Wrong Then.
The lineup for the 2015 festival has been revealed, including new films by Hong Sang-soo, Andrzej Zulawski, Chantal Akerman, Athina Rachel Tsangari, and others, alongside retrospectives and tributes dedicated to Sam Peckinpah, Michael Cimino, Bulle Ogier, and much more.
PIAZZA GRANDE
  • Ricki and the Flash (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  • La belle saison (Catherine Corsini, France)
  • Le dernier passage (Pascal Magontier, France)
  • Der staat gegen Fritz Bauer (Lars Kraume, Germany)
  • Southpaw (Antoine Fuqua, USA)
  • Trainwreck (Judd Apatow, USA)
  • Jack (Elisabeth Scharang, Austria)
  • Floride (Philippe Le Guay, France)
  • The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, UK/USA)
  • Erlkönig (Georges Schwizgebel, Switzerland)
  • Guibord s'en va-t-en guerre (Philippe Falardeau, Canada)
  • Bombay Velvet (Anurag Kashyap, India)
  • Pastorale cilentana (Mario Martone, Italy)
  • La vanite (Lionel Baier, Switzerland/France)
  • The Laundryman (Lee Chung, Taiwan)
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, USA)
  • I pugni ni tasca (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  • Heliopolis (Sérgio Machado, Brazil)
  • Amnesia (Barbet Schroeder, Switzerland/France)
CONCORSO INTERNAZIONALE
  • Bella e perduta (Pietro Marcello, Italy)
  • Brother Dejan (Bakur Bakuradze, Russia/Serbia)
  • Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece)
  • Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski, France/Portugal)
  • Entertainment (Rick Alverson, USA)
  • Happy Hour (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan)
  • Heimatland (Lisa Blatter, Gregor Frei, Jan Gassmann, Benny Jaberg, Carmen Jaquier, Michael Krummenacher, Jonas Meier, Tobias Nölle, Lionel Rupp, Mike Scheiwiller, Switzerland/Germany)
  • James White (Josh Mond, USA)
  • Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  • Paradise (Sina Ataeian Dena, Iran/Germany)
  • No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman, Belgium/France)
  • O futebol (Sergio Oksman, Spain)
  • Schneider vs. Bax (Alex van Warmerdam, Netherlands/Belgium)
  • Suite armoricaine (Pascale Breton, France)
  • Dark in the White Light (Vimukthi Jayasundra, Sri Lanka/France)
  • Te prometo anarquia (Julio Hernández Cordón, Mexico/Germany)
  • The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (Ben Rivers, UK)
  • Tikkun (Avishai Sivan, Israel)
CONCORSO CINEASTI DEL PRESENTE
  • Motherland (Senem Tüzen, Turkey/Greece)
  • Dead Slow Ahead (Mauro Herce, Spain/France)
  • Der nachmahr (AKIZ, Germany)
  • Dom Juan (Vincente Macaigne, France)
  • Dream Land (Steve Chen, Cambodia/USA)
  • El movimiento (Benjamin Naishtat, Argentina/South Korea)
  • Keeper (Guillaume Senez, Belgium/Switzerland/France)
  • Le grand jeu (Nicolas Pariser, France)
  • Les etres chers (Anne Émond, Canada)
  • Kaili Blues (Bi Gan, China)
  • Moj brate - mio fratello (Nazareno Manuel Nicoletti, Italy/Canada/Bosnia-Herzegovina)
  • Olmo & The Seagull (Petra Costa, Lea Glob, Denmark/Brazil/Portugal/France)
  • Siembra (Ángela Osorio Rojas, Santiago Lozano Álvarez, Columbia/Germany)
  • The Waiting Room (Igor Drijaca, Canada)
  • Thithi (Raam Reddy, India)
SIGNS OF LIFE
  • 88:88 (Isiah Medina, Canada)
  • Mr. Zhang Believes (Qiu Jiongjiong, China)
  • Deux Remi, deux (Pierre Leon, France/Switzerland)
  • L'accademia delle muse (José Luis Guerin, Spain)
  • L'infinita fabbrica del duomo (Martina Parenti, Massimo D'anolfi, Italy)
  • Machine Gun or Typewriter? (Travis Wilkerson, USA)
  • Recollection (Kamal Aljafari, Germany)
  • Slackjaw (Zach Weintraub, USA)
FUORI CONCORSO
Features
  • Contre-pouvoirs (Malek Bensmail, Algeria/France)
  • Fragments du paradis (Stéphane Goël, Switzerland)
  • Genitori (Alberto Fasulo, Italy)
  • I sogni del lago salato (Andrea Segre, Italy)
  • Kaki Kouba (Kauzhiro Soda, Japan/USA)
  • Kiev/Moscow. Part 1 (Elena Khoreva, Russia/Estonia/Ukraine)
  • Le bois dont les reves sont faits (Claire Simon, France/Switzerland)
  • Romeo e Giulietta (Massimo Coppola, Italy)
  • Topophilia (Peter Bo Rappmund, USA)
  • Vivere alla grande (Fabio Leli, Italy)
  • Yes No Maybe (Kasper Kasics, Switzerland)
Shorts
  • Estratos de la imagen (Lois Patiño, Spain)
  • L'architecte de Saint-Gaudens (Julie Desprairies, Serge Bozon, France)
  • Noite sem distancia (Lois Patiño, Spain)
  • Riot (Nathan Silver, USA)
  • The Glory of Filmmaking in Portugal (Manuel Mozos, Portugal)
  • Undisclosed Recipients (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal)
Art Basel: Following the program presented by the Festival in Basel in June, the Art Basel film section has curated a program for Locarno. 
  • Anfangsszene (Karolin Meunier, Germany)
  • It, Heat, Hit (Laure Prouvost, UK)
  • The Girl Chewing Gum (John Smith, UK)
  • Turbulent (Shirin Neshat, USA)
  • Twelve (Melanie Manchot, UK)
Tele Brilhadora: Special project coordinated by Júlio Bressane.
  • Kid (Júlio Bressane, Brazil)
  • The Mirror (Rodrigo Lima, Brazil)
  • The Mayor (Bruno Safadi, Brazil)
  • Origin of the World (Mao Batsow, Brazil)
HISTOIRE(S) DU CINEMA
  • Marco Bellochio: Buongiorno, notte (2003), I pugni in tasca (1965), L'ora di religione (2002), Vincere (2009)
  • Michael Cimino: Heaven's Gate (1980), The Deer Hunter (1978), Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974), Year of the Dragon (1986)
  • Edward Norton: 25th Hour (2002), Fight Club (1999), The Painted Veil (2006)
  • Andy Garcia: The Lost City (2005), The Untouchables (1987)
  • Walter Murch: Apocalypse Now (1979), Return to Oz (1985), Particle Fever (2013), Touch of Evil (1958)
  • Bulle Ogier: Belle toujours (2006), Et crac (1969), La salamandre (1971), La vallee (1972), Le pont du nord (1981), Les idoles (1968)
  • Marlen Khutsiev: Infinitas (1992), It Was the Month of May (1970), Two Fyodor (1958), July Rain (1966), Khutsiev. Action starts! (2015), Afterword (1984), Bastione Il'ich (1965)
  • Alex Phillips: Crepusculo (1944), En la palma de tu mano (1950), La mujer del puerto (1933), Subida al cielo (1952)
  • Teco Celio: L'amore probabilmente (2001)
  • Georges Schwizgebel
  • Kurt Früh: Dallebach Kari (1970), Hinter den sieben gleisen (1959)
  • A qualcuno piacera - storia e storie di Elio Pandolfi (Caterina Taricano, Claudio de Pasqualis, Italy)
  • I Don't Belong Anywhere - Le cinema de Chantal Akerman (Marianne Lambert, Belgium)
  • Karlovy Vary: Invention for Destruction (1958)
RETROSPETTIVA SAM PECKINPAH
Films
  • Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974)
  • Convoy (1978)
  • Junior Bonner (1972)
  • Major Dundee (1965)
  • Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973)
  • Ride the High Country (1962)
  • Straw Dogs (1971)
  • The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970)
  • The Cross of Iron (1977)
  • The Deadly Companions (1961)
  • The Getaway (1972)
  • The Killer Elite (1975)
  • The Osterman Weekend (1983)
  • The Wild Bunch (1969)
TV Series
  • ABC Stage 67 / Noon Wine (1966)
  • Broken Arrow / The Teacher (1957)
  • Klondike / Swoger's Mule (1960)
  • Man without a Gun / The Kidder (1959)
  • Tales of Wells Fargo / Apache Gold (1957)
  • The Dick Powell Theater / Pericles on 31st Street (1962)
  • The Dick Powell Theater / The Losers (1963)
  • The Rifleman (1958-1959)
  • The Westerner (1960)
  • Zane Grey Theater / Lonesome Road (1959)
  • Zane Grey Theater / Trouble at Tres Cruces (1959)
  • Tombstone Territory / Johnny Ringo's Last Ride (1958)
Archives
  • Etoiles et toiles / Sam Peckinpah (1985)
  • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
  • Jinxed! (1982)
  • Passion & Poetry - The Ballad of Sam Peckinpah (2005)
  • Portrat of a Madonna (1952)
  • Sam Peckinpah: Man of Iron (1992)
  • Sam Peckinpah: Portrait (2006)
  • The Cincinnati Kid (1965)
  • The Glory Guys (1965)
  • The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage (1996)
  • Tom Tit Tot (1958)
PARDI DI DOMANI
Concorso internazionale
  • Zeus (Pavel Vesnakov, Germany/Bulgaria)
  • Dear Director (Marcus Lindeen, Sweden)
  • Des milions de larmes (Natalie Beder, France)
  • Eco (Xacio Bano, Spain)
  • Fils du loup (Lola Quivoron, France)
  • Guilliver, Maria Alche, Argentina)
  • Historia de uma pena (Leonardo Mouramateus, Brazil)
  • I Remember Nothing (Zia Anger, USA)
  • Junilyn Has (Carlo Francisco Manatad, Philippines)
  • KM 73 (Radu Ghelbereu, UK/Romania)
  • La impresion de una guerra (Camilo Restrepo, France/Colombia)
  • La novia de Frankenstein (Agostina Galvez, Francisco Lezama, Argentina)
  • Lampedusa (Phlip Cartelli, Mariangela Ciccarello, Italy/France/USA)
  • Les cuarto esquinas del circulo (Katarina Stankovic, Germany/Mexico/Serbia)
  • Mama (Davit Pirtskhalava, Georgia)
  • Maria do mar (Joao Rosas, Portugal)
  • Nothing Human (Tom Rosenberg, USA)
  • Nueva vida (Jola Wierczorek, Austria/Portugal)
  • O teto sobre nos (Bruno Carboni, Brazil)
  • Reflections (Osi Wald, Israel)
  • Renaitre (Jean-Francois Ravagnan, Belgium)
  • The Ebb of Forgetting (Liryc Dela Cruz, Philippines)
  • Salarie oriental (Rinat Bekchintayev, Egor Shevchenko, Russia)
  • Yellow Fieber (Konstantina Kotzamani, Greece)
Concorso nazionale
  • Babor Casanova (Karim Sayad, Switzerland)
  • D'ombres et d'ailes (Eleonora Marinoni, Elice Meng (Switzerland/France)
  • Ein ort Wie Dieser (Philip Meyer, Switzerland)
  • Hausarrest (Matthias Sahli, Switzerland)
  • Joconde (Lora Mure-Ravaud, Switzerland)
  • Just Another Day in Egypt (Conrina Schwingruber Ilic, Nikola Ilic, Switzerland)
  • La riviere sous la langue (Carmen Jaquier, Switzerland)
  • Le barrage (Samuel Grandchamp, Switzerland/USA)
  • Les monts s'embrasent (Laura Morales, Switzerland)
  • Persi (Caterina Mona, Switzerland)
  • The Meadow (Jela Hasler, Switzerland)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News