For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Sundance 2015. Official Lineup

The official lineup for the 2015 Sundance Film Festival.

Announcements for the lineup for the 2015 Sundance Film Festival, taking place between January 22nd and February 1st, are starting to roll out. Watch this page for updates as more films and sections are revealed. 

PREMIERES

Brooklyn (John Crowley, UK)

Digging for Fire (Joe Swanberg, USA)

Don Verdean (Jared Hess, USA)

End of the Tour (James Ponsoldt, USA)

Experimenter (Michael Almereyda, USA)

Grandma (Paul Weitz, USA)

I Am Michael (Justin Kelly, USA)

I'll See You In My Dreams (Brett Haley, USA)

Last Days in the Desert (Rodrigo Garcia, USA)

Lila & Eve (Charles Stone III, USA)

Mississipi Grind (Ryan Fleck & Anna Boden, USA)

Mistress America (Noah Baumbach, USA)

Seoul Searching (Benson Lee, USA/Korea)

Sleeping with Other People (Leslye Headland, USA)

Ten Thousand Saints (Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, USA)

True Story (Rupert Goold, USA)

A Walk in the Woods (Ken Kwapis, USA)

Zipper (Mora Stephens, USA)

DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES

Beaver Trilogy Part IV (Brad Besser, USA) 

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (Stanley Nelson, USA)

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: The Story of the National Lampoon (Douglas Tirola, USA)

Fresh Dressed (Sacha Jenkins, USA)

Going Clear: Scientology and Prison of Belief (Alex Gibney, USA)

The Hunting Ground (Kirby Dick, USA)

In Football We Trust (Tony Vainuku & Erika Cohn, USA)

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen, USA)

The Mask You Live In (Jennifer Seibel Newsom, USA)

Most Likely to Succeed (Greg Whiteley, USA)

Prophet's Prey (Amy Berg, USA)

Tig (Kristina Goolsby & Ashley York, USA)

What Happened, Miss Simone? (Liz Garbus, USA)

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Advantageous (Jennifer Phang)

The Bronze (Bryan Buckley)

The D Train (Jarrad Paul & Andrew Mogel)

The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Marielle Heller)

Dope (Rick Famuyiwa)

I Smile Back (Adam Salky)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)

The Overnight (Patrick Brice)

People, Places, Things (James C. Strouse)

Results (Andrew Bujalski)

Songs My Brothers Taught Me (Chloé Zhao)

The Stanford Prison Experiment (Kyle Patrick Alvarez)

Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Nikole Beckwith)

Unexpected (Kris Swanberg)

The Witch (Robert Eggers)

Z For Zachariah (Craig Zobel)

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITON

3½ Minutes (Marc Silver)

Being Evel (Daniel Junge)

Best of Enemies (Morgan Neville & Robert Gordon)

Call Me Lucky (Bobcat Goldthwait)

Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman)

City of Gold (Laura Gabbert)

Finders Keepers (Bryan Carberry & Clay Tweel)

Hot Girls Wanted (Jill Bauer & Ronna Gradus)

How to Dance in Ohio (Alexandra Shiva)

Larry Kramer in Love and Anger (Jean Carlomusto)

Meru (Jimmy Chin & E. Chai Vasarhelyi)

Racing Extinction (Louie Psihoyos)

(T)ERROR (Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe)

Welcome to Leith (Michael Beach Nichols & Christopher K. Walker)

Western (Bill & Turner Ross)

The Wolfpack (Crystal Moselle)

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Chlorine (Lamberto Sanfelice, Italy)

Chorus (François Delisle, Canada)

Glassland (Gerard Barrett, Ireland)

Homesick (Anne Sewitsky, Norway)

Ivy (Tolga Karaçelik, Turkey)

Partisan (Ariel Kleiman, Australia)

PRINCESS (Tali Shalom Ezer, Israel)

The Second Mother (Anna Muylaert, Brazil)

Slow West (John Maclean, New Zealand)

Strangerland (Kim Farrant, Australia/Ireland)

The Summer of Sangaile (Alanté Kavaïté, Lithuania/France/Holland)

Umrika (Prashant Nair, India)

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

The Amina Profile (Sophie Deraspe, Canada)

Censored Voices (Mor Loushy, Israel/Germany)

The Chinese Mayor (Hao Zhou, China)

Chuck Norris Vs. Communism (Ilinca Calugareanu, UK/Romania/Germany)

Dark Horse (Louise Osmond, UK)

Dreamcatcher (Kim Longinotto, UK)

How to Change the World (Jerry Rothwell, UK/Canada)

Listen to Me Marlon (Stevan Riley, UK)

Pervert Park (Frida and Lasse Barkfors, Sweden/Denmark)

The Russian Woodpecker (Chad Gracia, UK)

Sembene! (Samba Gadjigo & Jason Silverman, Senegal)

The Visit (Michael Madsen, Denmark/Austria/Ireland/Finland/Norway)

NEXT <=>

Bob and the Trees (Diego Ongaro, USA/France)

Christmas, Again (Charles Poekel, USA)

Cronies (Michael Larnell,  USA)

Entertainment (Rick Alverson, USA)

H. (Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia, USA/Argentina)

James White (Josh Mond, USA)

Nasty Baby (Sebastian Silva, USA)

The Strongest Man (Kenny Riches, USA)

Take Me to the River (Matt Sobel, USA)

Tangerine (Sean Baker, USA)

 SPOTLIGHT

6 Desires: DH Lawrence and Sardinia (Mark Cousins, UK/Italy)

'71 (Yann Demange, UK)

99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani, USA)

Aloft (Claudia Llosa, Canada)

Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)

Girlhood (Céline Sciamma, France)

The Tribe (Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine)

White God (Kornél Mundruczó, Hungary)

Wild Tales (Damián Szifrón, Argentina/Spain)

PARK CITY AT MIDNIGHT

Cop Car (Jon Watts, USA)

The Hallow (Corin Hardy, UK/Ireland)

Hellions (Bruce McDonald, Canada)

It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, USA)

Knock Knock (Eli Roth, USA)

The Nightmare (Rodney Ascher, USA)

Reversal (J.M. Cravioto, USA)

Turbo Kid (Anouk Whissell, Canada/New Zealand)

NEW FRONTIER FILMS

The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson, Canada)

 Liveforever (Carlos Moreno, Colombia/Mexico)

The Royal Road (Jenni Olson, USA)

Sam Klemke's Time Machine (Matthew Bate, Australia)

Station to Station (Doug Aitken, USA)

Things of the Aimless Wanderer (Kivu Ruhorahoza, Rwanda/UK)

NEW FRONTIER INSTALLATIONS

979 Revolution Game by Navid and Vassiliki Khonsari

Assent by Oscar Raby

Birdly by Max Rheiner

Dérive by François Quévillon

Evolution of Verse by Chris Milk

Herders by Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël

Kaiju Fury! by Ian Hunter

Paradise by Pleix

Perspective, Chapter 1: The Party by Rose Troche & Morris May

Possibilia by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

Project Syria by Nonny de la Peña

Strangers with Patrick Watson by Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël, Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski

The VR Works of Felix & Paul by Félix Lajeunesse & Paul Raphaël

Ways to Go by Vincent Morisset

WILD - The Experience by Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël

Zero Point by Danfung Dennis

SPECIAL EVENTS

Animals (Phil Matarese & Mike Luciano, USA)

Pioneers Palace B’92 (Bobby Paunescu, Romania)

The Jinx: The Lifes and Deaths of Robert Durst (Andrew Jarecki, USA)

Misery Loves Comedy (Kevin Pollak, USA) 

SUNDANCE KIDS

The Games Maker (Juan Pablo Buscarini, Argentina/Canada/Italy)

Operation Arctic (Grethe Bøe-Waal, Norway)

Shaun the Sheep (Richard Starzak and Mark Burton, UK)

FROM THE COLLECTION

Paris is Burning (Jennie Livingston, USA)

Please to add a new comment.

Previous Features