For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

TIFF 2015. Lineup

Including new films by Terrence Davies, Pablo Larraín, Deepa Mehta, Charlie Kaufman, and many more!
A selection of films from the 2015 edition of the Toronto International Film Festival have been unveiled, with films by Terrence Davies, Pablo Larraín, Deepa Mehta, Charlie Kaufman, and many more!
Galas
  • Beeba Boys (Deepa Mehta, Canada)
  • Demolition (Jean-Marc Vallée, USA)
  • The Dressmaker (Jocelyn Moorhouse, Australia)
  • Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood, United Kingdom)
  • Forsaken (Jon Cassar, Canada)
  • Freeheld (Peter Sollett, USA)
  • Hyena Road (Paul Gross, Canada)
  • LEGEND (Brian Helgeland, United Kingdom)
  • Lolo (Julie Delpy, France)
  • The Man Who Knew Infinity (Matthew Brown, United Kingdom)
  • The Martian (Ridley Scott, USA)
  • The Program (Stephen Frears, United Kingdom)
  • Remember (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  • Septembers of Shiraz (Wayne Blair, USA)
  • Stonewall (Roland Emmerich, USA)
Special Presentations
  • Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson, USA)
  • Beasts of No Nation (Cary Fukunaga, USA/Ghana)
  • Black Mass (Scott Cooper, USA)
  • Born to be Blue (Robert Budreau, USA)
  • Brooklyn (John Crowley, United Kingdom/Ireland/Canada)
  • The Club (Pablo Larraín, Chile)
  • Colonia (Florian Gallenberger, Germany/Luxembourg/France)
  • The Danish Girl (Tom Hooper, United Kingdom)
  • The Daughter (Simon Stone, Australia)
  • Desierto (Jonás Cuarón, Mexico)
  • Dheepan (Jacques Audiard, France)
  • Families (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, France)
  • The Family Fang (Jason Bateman, USA)
  • Guilty (Meghna Gulzar, India)
  • Into the Forest (Patricia Rozema, USA)
  • I Smile Back (Adam Salky, USA)
  • The Idol (Hany Abu-Assad, United Kingdom/Palestine/Qatar)
  • The Lady in the Van (Nicholas Hytner, USA/United Kingdom)
  • Len and Company (Tim Godsall, USA)
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/United Kingdom/Greece/France/Netherlands)
  • Maggie's Plan (Rebecca Miller, USA)
  • Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhang-ke, China/France/Japan)
  • Office (Johnnie To, China/Hong Kong)
  • Parched (Leena Yadav, India/USA)
  • Room (Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland/Canada)
  • Sicario (Denis Villeneuve, USA)
  • Son of Saul (László Nemes, Hungary)
  • Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, USA)
  • Summertime (Catherine Corsini, France)
  • Sunset Song (Terence Davies, United Kingdom/Luxembourg)
  • Trumbo (Jay Roach, USA)
  • Un plus une (Claude Lelouch, France)
  • Victoria (Sebastian Schipper, Germany)
  • Ville-Marie (Guy Édoin, Canada)
  • Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore, USA)
  • Youth (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy/France/United Kingdom/Switzerland)

TIFF Docs
  • A Flickering Truth (Pietra Brettkelly, Australia)
  • Al Purdy Was Here (Brian D. Johnson, Canada)
  • A Journey of a Thousand Miles: Peacekeepers (Geeta Gandbhir & Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, USA)
  • Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack, USA)
  • A Young Patriot (Du Haibin, China)
  • Being AP (Anthony Wonke, USA)
  • Bolshoi Babylon (Nick Read, Russia)
  • Dark Horse (Louise Osmond, UK)
  • Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (Patrick Reed & Michelle Shepard, Canada)
  • He Named Me Malala (Davis Guggenheim, USA)
  • Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson, USA)
  • Hitchcock/Truffaut (Kent Jones, USA)
  • Horizon (Bergur Bernburg & Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, Iceland)
  • In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  • It All Started at the End (Luis Ospina, Colombia)
  • Janis: Little Girl Blue (Amy Berg, USA)
  • Je Suis Charlie (Emmanuel Leconte & Daniel Leconte, France)
  • Miss Sharon Jones! (Barbara Kopple, USA)
  • The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble (Mrogan Neville, USA)
  • Nasser (Jihan El-Tahri, Egypt)
  • Ninth Floor (Mina Shum, Canada)
  • Our Last Tango (German Kral, Argentina)
  • P.S. Jerusalem (Danae Elon, Israel)
  • Return of the Atom (Mika Taanila & Jussi Eerola, Finland)
  • Sherpa (Jennifer Peedom, Tibet)
  • Thru You Princess (Ido Haar, USA)
  • This Changes Everything (Avi Lewis, Canada)
  • The Reflektor Tapes (Kahlil Joseph, Canada)
  • Welcome to F.L. (Geneviève Dulude-De Celles, Canada)
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (Evgeny Afineevsky, Ukraine)
  • Women He's Undressed (Gillian Armstrong, USA)
  • Closet Monster (Stephen Dunn, Canada)
  • Fire Song (Adam Garnet Jones, Canada)
  • The Rainbow Kid (Kire Paputts, Canada)
  • River (Jamie M. Dagg, Canada/Laos/Thailand)
  • Sleeping Giant (Andrew Cividino, Canada)

Contemporary World Cinema
  • How Heavy This Hammer (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
  • My Internship in Canada (Philippe Falardeau, Canada)
  • Our Loved Ones (Anne Émond, Canada)
  • The Waiting Room (Igor Drljaca, Canada)

Vanguard
  • Endorphine (André Turpin, Canada)
  • Hellions (Bruce McDonald, Canada)
  • No Men Beyond This Point (Mark Sawers, Canada)

Wavelengths
  • 88:88 (Isiah Medina, Canada)
  • The Forbidden Room (Evan Johnson & Guy Maddin, Canada)
  • Invention (Mark Lewis, Canada)
  • Minotaur (Nicolás Pereda, Mexico/Canada)
  • Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, Canada)
  • La Giubba (Tony Romano & Corin Sworn, Canada)

Masters
  • 11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  • The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien, China)
  • Bleak Street (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico)
  • Blood of My Blood (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  • Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  • Every Thing Will Be Fine (Wim Wenders, Germany/Canada/France/Sweden/Norway)
  • Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov, Russia)
  • In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel, France)
  • Jafar Panahi's Taxi (Jafar Panahi, Iran)
  • Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)
  • The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzmán, Chile)
  • Rabin, The Last Day (Amos Gitaï, Israel)
  • Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Midnight Madness
  • Baskin (Can Evrenol, Turkey)
  • The Devil's Candy (Sean Byrne, USA)
  • The Final Girls (Todd Strauss-Schulson, USA)
  • The Girls in the Photographs (Nick Simon, USA)
  • Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier, USA)
  • Hardcore (Ilya Naishuller, Russia/USA)
  • The Mind's Eye (Joe Begos, USA)
  • Southbound (Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner, Patrick Horvath & Radio Silence, USA)
  • SPL 2 - A Time For Consequences (Soi Cheang, China)
  • Yakuza Apocalypse (Takashi Miike, Japan)

Vanguard
  • Collective Invention (Kwon Oh-kwang, South Korea)
  • Demon (Marcin Wrona, USA)
  • Der Nachtmahr (AKIZ, Germany)
  • Evolution (Lucile Hadzihalilovic, France/Belgium/Spain)
  • February (Oz Perkins, USA/Canada)
  • Lace Crater (Harrison Atkins, USA)
  • Love (Gaspar Noé, France/Belgium)
  • Men & Chicken (Anders Thomas Jensen, Denmark)
  • My Big Night (Álex de la Iglesia, Spain)
  • The Missing Girl (A.D. Calvo, USA)
  • Veteran (Ryoo Seung-wan, South Korea)

TIFF Cinematheque
  • Adieu Philippine (Jacques Rozier, France)
  • Harlan County, USA (Barbara Kopple, USA)
  • The Mask (Julian Hoffman, Canada)
  • The Memory of Justice (Marcel Ophüls, France)
  • River of Grass (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  • Rocco and His Brothers (Luchino Visconti, Italy)
  • The Round-Up (Miklós Jancsó, Hungary)
  • Titicut Follies (Frederick Wiseman, USA)

Platform
  • Bang Bang (Eva Husson, France)
  • The Clan (Pablo Trapero, Argentina/Spain)
  • French Blood (Diastème, France)
  • Full Contact (David Verbeek, Netherlands/Croatia)
  • High-Rise (Ben Wheatley, UK)
  • Hurt (Alan Zweig, Canada)
  • Land of Mine (Martin Zandvliet, Denmark/Germany)
  • Looking For Grace (Sue Brooks, Australia)
  • Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro, Brazil/Uruguay/Netherlands)
  • The Promised Land (He Ping, China)
  • Sky (Fabienne Berthaud, France/Germany)
  • The White Knights (Joachim Lafosse, France/Belgium)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News