Locarno 2023. Lineup

The 2023 lineup has been announced, including films by Radu Jude, Eduardo Williams, Leonor Teles, Lav Diaz, Denis Côté.
Notebook

Do Not Expect Too Much Of The End Of The World (Radu Jude).

The lineup for the 76th edition of the festival has been announced, including new films by Eduardo Williams, Leonor Teles, Lav Diaz, Radu Jude, and others.

CONCORSO INTERNAZIONALE

Animal (Sofia Exarchou)

Critical Zone (Ali Ahmadzadeh)

Essential Truths of the Lake (Lav Diaz)

Home (Leonor Teles)

The Human Surge 3 (Eduardo Williams)

The Invisible Fight (Rainer Sarnet)

Do Not Expect Too Much Of The End Of The World (Radu Jude)

Lousy Carter (Bob Byington)

Manga D’Terra (Basil Da Cunha)

Nuit Obscure – Au Revoir Ici, N’Importe Où (Sylvain George)

Patagonia (Simone Bozzelli)

The Permanent Picture (Laura Ferrés)

Rossosperanza (Annarita Zambrano)

Stepne (Maryna Vroda)

Sweet Dreams (Ena Sendijarević)

The Vanishing Soldier (Dani Rosenberg)

Yannick (Quentin Dupieux)

Excursion (Una Gunjak).

CONCORSO CINEASTI DEL PRESENTE

Camping du Lac (Eléonore Saintagnan)

Ein Schöner Ort (Katharina Huber)

Excursion (Una Gunjak)

Family Portrait (Lucy Kerr)

Dreaming & Dying (Nelson Yeo)

La Morsure (Romain de Saint-Blanquat)

Negu Hurbilak (Colectivo Negu)

On The Go (María Gisèle Royo, Julia de Castro)

Rapture (Dominic Sangma)

Rivière (Hugues Hariche)

Todos los incendios (Mauricio Calderón Rico)

Touched (Claudia Rorarius)

Und Dass Man Ohne Täuschung Zu Leben Vermag (Katharina Lüdin)

Whispers of Fire & Water (Lubdhak Chatterjee)

West Border (Yan Luo)

Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet).

PIAZZA GRANDE

Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)

Continent Magnétique (Luc Jacquet)

Guardians of the Formula (Dragan Bjelogrlić)

Dammi (Yann Mounir Demange)

Falling Stars (Richard Karpala, Gabriel Bienczycki)

L’étoile Filante (Fiona Gordon, Dominique Abel)

La Bella Estate (Laura Luchetti)

City of Women (Federico Fellini)

La Paloma (Daniel Schmid)

La Voie Royale (Frédéric Mermoud)

Smugglers (Ryoo Seung-wan)

The Tragedy of Othello by W. Shakespeare (Edoardo Leo)

Première Affaire (Victoria Musiedlak)

Shayda (Noora Niasari)

The Old Oak (Ken Loach)

Theater Camp (Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman)

Mademoiselle Kenopsia (Denis Côté).

FUORI CONCORSO (OUT OF COMPETITION)

5 Hectares (Émilie Deleuze)

Best Secret Place (Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel)

Bonjour la Langue (Paul Vecchiali)

Connann (Bertrand Mandico)

Lovano Supreme (Franco Maresco)

Mademoiselle Kenopsia (Denis Côté)

Mimì – Il Principe Delle Tenebre (Brando De Sica)

Nous Les Barbares (Bertrand Mandico)

Procida (Leonardo Di Costanzo)

Ricardo et la Peinture (Barbet Schroeder)

Topakk (Richard V. Somes)

What Remains (Ran Huang)

Don't miss our latest features and interviews.

Sign up for the Notebook Weekly Edit newsletter.

Tags

LocarnoLocarno 2023LineupNewsFestivals
0
Please sign up to add a new comment.

PREVIOUS FEATURES

@notebookmubi
Notebook is a daily, international film publication. Our mission is to guide film lovers searching, lost or adrift in an overwhelming sea of content. We offer text, images, sounds and video as critical maps, passways and illuminations to the worlds of contemporary and classic film. Notebook is a MUBI publication.

Contact

If you're interested in contributing to Notebook, please see our pitching guidelines. For all other inquiries, contact the editorial team.