Berlinale 2014. Final Competition Titles

Joining the titles already announced—including films by Alain Resnais and Dominik Graf—the following films complete the lineup for the 2014 Berlin International Film Festival's Competition section.

Bai Ri Yan Huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
People’s Republic of China
By Yinan Diao (Night Train, Uniform)
With Fan Liao, Lun Mei Gwei, Xuebing Wang
World premiere

Boyhood
USA
By Richard Linklater (Before Midnight, Me & Orson Welles)
With Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Ellar Coltrane, Lorelei Linklater
International premiere

Chiisai Ouchi (The Little House)
Japan
By Yoji Yamada (Tokyo Family, About Her Brother)
With Takako Matsu, Haru Kuroki, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Satoshi Tsumabuki, Chieko Baisho
International premiere

Historia del miedo (History of Fear)
Argentina / Uruguay / Germany / France
By Benjamin Naishtat - feature debut
With Jonathan Da Rosa, Claudia Cantero, Mirella Pascual, Cesar Bordon, Tatiana Gimenez
World premiere

Jack
Germany
By Edward Berger
With Ivo Pietzcker, Georg Arms, Luise Heyer, Vincent Redetzki, Jacob Matschenz, Nele Mueller-Stöfen
World premiere

Kraftidioten (In Order of Disappearance)
Norway / Sweden / Denmark
By Hans Petter Moland (A Somewhat Gentle Man, The Beautiful Country)
With Stellan Skarsgård, Bruno Ganz, Pål Sverre Hagen, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Jakob Oftebro, Anders Baasmo Christiansen
World premiere

Kreuzweg (Stations of the Cross)
Germany
By Dietrich Brüggemann (Move; Renn, wenn du kannst)
With Lea van Acken, Franziska Weisz, Florian Stetter
World premiere

La belle et la bête (Beauty and the Beast)
France / Germany
By Christophe Gans (Silent Hill, Brotherhood of the Wolf)
With Vincent Cassel, Léa Seydoux, André Dussollier
International premiere - Out of competition

La tercera orilla (The Third Side of the River)
Argentina / Germany / Netherlands
By Celina Murga (A Week Alone, Ana and the Others, Normal School)
With Alian Devetac, Daniel Veronese, Gaby Ferrero, Irina Wetzel, Dylan Agostini van del Boch
World premiere

La voie de l‘ennemi (Two Men in Town)
France / Algeria / USA / Belgium
By Rachid Bouchareb (London River, Little Senegal)
With Forest Whitaker, Harvey Keitel, Brenda Blethyn, Luis Guzmán, Dolores Heredia
World premiere

Macondo
Austria
By Sudabeh Mortezai - feature debut
With Ramasan Minkailov, Aslan Elbiev, Kheda Gazieva
World premiere

Praia do Futuro
Brazil / Germany
By Karim Aïnouz (Suely in the Sky, Madame Satã)
With Wagner Moura, Clemens Schick, Jesuita Barbosa
World premiere

Tui Na (Blind Massage)
People’s Republic of China / France
By Ye Lou (Mistery, Suzhou River)
With Hao Qin, Xiaodong Guo, Lei Zhang
World premiere

Wu Ren Qu (No Man’s Land)
People’s Republic of China
By Hao Ning (Crazy Stone, Mongolian Ping Pong)
With Zheng Xu, Nan Yu, Bo Huang, Bujie Duo
International premiere

Zwischen Welten (Inbetween Worlds)
Germany
By Feo Aladag (When We Leave)
With Ronald Zehrfeld World premiere

Your opinion

Please login to add a new comment.