For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Locarno 2018. Lineup

The lineup for the 2018 festival has been revealed, including new films by Hong Sang-soo, Radu Muntean, Mariano Llinás and others.
Bruno Dumont's CoinCoin et les Z'inhumains
The lineup for the 2018 festival has been revealed, including new films by Hong Sang-soo, Radu Muntean, Mariano Llinás and others, alongside retrospectives and tributes, and much more.

PIAZZA GRANDE
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, USA)
Blaze (Ethan Hawke, USA)
Coincoin et les Z'inhumains (Bruno Dumont, France)
I Feel Good (Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, France)
Le vent tourne (Bettina Oberli, Switzerland/France)
Les Beaux Esprits (Vianney Lebasque, France)
Liberty (Leo McCarey, USA)
L'ordre des medecins (David Roux, France)
L'ospite (Duccio Chiarini, Italy/Switzerland/France)
Manila in the Claws of Light (Lino Brocka, Philippines)
Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra, Colombia)
Ruben Brandt, Collector (Milorad Krstic, Hungary)
Se7en (David Fincher, USA)
Searching (Aneesh Chaganty, USA)
The Equalizer 2 (Antoine Fuqua, USA)
Un nemico che ti vuole bene (Denis Rabaglia, Italy/Switzerland)
What Doesn't Kill Us (Sandra Nettelbeck, Germany)

CONCORSO INTERNAZIONALE
Glaubenberg (Thomas Imbach, Switzerland)
A Family Tour (Liang Ying, Taiwan/Hong Kong/Singapore/Malaysia)
Diane (Kent Jones, USA)
La Flor (Mariano Llinás, Argentina)
Yara (Abbas Fahdel, Lebanon)
Menocchio (Alberto Fasulo, Italy, Romania)
Too Late To Die Young (Dominga Sotomayor, Chile)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham, United Kingdom)
Hotel By the River (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
A Land Imagined (Siew Hua Yeo, Singapore/France/Netherlands)
M (Yolande Zauberman, France)
Sibel (Çagla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti, Turkey/France/Germany/Luxembourg)
Genèse (Philippe Lesage, Canada)
Wintermärchen (Jan Bonny, Germany)
Alice T. (Radu Muntean, Romania/France/Sweden)

CONCORSO CINEASTI DEL PRESENTE
All Good (Eva Trobisch, Germany)
Those Who Work (Antoine Russbach, Switzerland/Belgium)
Chaos (Sara Fattahi, Austria/Syria/Lebanon/Qatar)
Closing Time (Nicole Vögele, Switzerland/Germany)
Immersed Family (María Alché, Argentina/Brazil/Germany/Norway)
Faust (Andrea Bussmann, Mexico/Canada)
The Dive (Yona Rozenkier, Israel)
Suburban Birds (QIU Sheng, China)
Young and Alive (Matthieu Bareyre, France)
Likemeback (Leonardo Guerra Seràgnoli, Italy/Croatia)
Dead Horse Nebula (Tarik Aktas, Turkey)
We Are Thankful (Joshua Magor, South Africa/United Kingdom)
Sophia Antipolis (Virgil Vernier, France)
Hier (Bálint Kenyeres, Hungary/Germany/France/Netherlands/Morocco/Sweden)
Long Way Home (André Novais Oliveira, Brazil)
Trot (Xacio Baño, Spain/Lithuania)

SIGNS OF LIFE
A Room with a Coconut View (Tulapop Saenjaroen, Thailand)
Communion Los Angeles (Adam R. Levine, Peter Bo Rappmund, USA)
How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal (Eugène Green, Portugal/France/Belgium)
Dulcinea (Luca Ferri, Italy)
Gulyabani (Gürcan Keltek, Netherlands/Turkey)
The Fragile House (Zi Lin, China)
Man in the Well (Hu Bo, China)
Julio Iglesias's House (Natalia Marín, Spain)
The Glorious Acceptance of Nicolas Chauvin (Benjamin Crotty, France)
Sedução da Carne (Júlio Bressane, Brazil)
ANYTHING AND ALL (Dídio Pestana, Portugal)
The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack, USA)
Erased, Ascent of the Invisible (Ghassan Halwani, Lebanon)
Veslemøy’s Song (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada)

PARDI DI DOMANI: CONCORSO INTERNAZIONALE
3 Anos Depois (Marco Amaral, Portugal)
A Cold Summer Night (Yash Sawant, India)
Castle to Castle (Emmanuel Marre, Belgium/France)
The Labyrinth (Laura Huertas Millán, France/Colombia/USA)
(s)words (Federico Di Corato, Italy/France)
Fuck You (Anette Sidor, Sweden)
Grbavica (Manel Raga Rag, Portogallo/Bosnia ed Erzegovina/Spagna)
Heart of Hunger (Bernardo Zanotta, Netherlands)
Hi I Need to Be Loved (Marnie Ellen Hertzler, USA)
I’m Going Out for Cigarettes (Osman Cerfon, France)
Caucasus (Laurynas Bareisa, Lithuania)
La Cartographe (Nathan Douglas, Canada)
Big Bridge (Simón Vélez, Colombia/Argentina)
Last Year When the Train Passed By (HUANG Pang-Chuan, France)
Lunar-Orbit Rendezvous (Mélanie Charbonneau, Canada)
I Can Barely Remember the Day (Leon Lučev, Croatia)
My Expanded View (Corey Hughes, USA)
OUT (Alon Sahar, Israel)
Bed of Procustes (Andrian Împărățel, Romania)
Reconstruction (Jiří Havlíček, Ondřej Novák, Czech Republic)
Reneepoptosis (Renee Zhan, USA/Japan)
Sara’s Intimate Confessions (Emilie Blichfeldt, Norway)
Eraser (Davit Pirtskhalava, Georgia)
The Death of Father Men (Mikhail Maksimov, Russia)
The Silence of the Dying Fish (Vasilis Kekatos, Greece/France)
 Tourneur (Yalda Afsah, Germany)
Violeta + Guillermo (Óscar Vincentelli, Spain/Venezuela)
Words, Planets (Laida Lertxundi, USA/Spain)
Dream Speaking (CHAN Paine, China)

PARDI DI DOMANI: CONCORSO NAZIONALE
Abigaïl (Magdalena Froger, Switzerland) 
Circuit (Delia Hess, Switzerland)
EVA (Xheni Alushi, Switzerland)
Fait divers (Léon Yersin, Switzerland) 
HIER (Loïc Kreyden, Switzerland) 
Stone Age (Lou Rambert Preiss, Switzerland)
In Loving Memory of the Future (Laurence Favre, Switzerland) 
La Source (Yatoni Roy Cantù, Switzerland)
Where We Are Heading (Jela Hasler, Switzerland)
Brissogne Islands (Juliette Riccaboni, Switzerland)
Those who Lust (Elena López Riera, Switzerland)
Monte Amiata (Tommaso Donati, Switzerland)
SELFIES (Claudius Gentinetta, Switzerland)

FUORI CONCORSO - FEATURES
Amur senza fin (Christoph Schaub, Switzerland)
Each and Every Moment (Nicolas Philibert, France/Japan)
Islander (Stéphane Goël, Switzerland)
The Spy Within (Ana Schulz, Cristóbal Fernández, Spain)
My Home, In Libya (Martina Melilli, Italy)
Narcissister Organ Player (Narcissister, USA)
Now and Forever Time to Reclaim Life (Silvano Agosti, Italy)
Acid Forest (Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, Lithuania)
Just Like My Son (Costanza Quatriglio, Italy/Croatia/Belgium)
The Sentence (Rudy Valdez, USA)
Walking on Water (Andrey Paounov, USA/Italy)

FUORI CONCORSO - SHORTS
It's Not Me! (Marie Loustalot, France)
Diversion (Mathieu Mégemont, France)
Private Eye (Constance Meyer, France)
Tomatic (Christophe Saber, France/Switzerland) 

HISTOIRE(S) DU CINÉMA
Pardo d'onore Manor Bruno Dumont
The Life of Jésus (Bruno Dumont, France)
Humanité (Bruno Dumont, France)

Cinéma suisse redécouvert
Quatre d’entre elles (Claude Champion, Francis Reusser, Jacques Sandoz, Yves Yersin, Switzerland)
Seuls (Francis Reusser, Switzerland)
Long Live Death (Francis Reusser, Switzerland)

Excellence Award Ethan Hawke
Boyhood (Richard Linklater, USA)
Dead Poets Society (Peter Weir, USA)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader, USA)
Seymour: An Introduction (Ethan Hawke, USA)

Omaggio Wolf-Eckart Bühler
Der Havarist (Wolf-Eckart Bühler, FRG)
Pharos of Chaos (Manfred Blank, Wolf-Eckart Bühler, FRG)

Tribute Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
Good Morning, Babylon (Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, Italy/France/USA)

Vision Award TicinoModa Kyle Cooper
Spider-Man (Sam Raimi, USA)
The New World (Terrence Malick, USA/United Kingdom)

Special Screening
My Home Is Copacabana (Arne Sucksdorff, Sweden)
The SuperVips (Bruno Bozzetto, Italy)
To Be and to Have (Nicolas Philibert, France)

Omaggio Pierre Rissient
Five and the Skin (Pierre Rissient, France/Philippines)
From Saturday to Sunday (Gustav Machaty, Czech Republic/Austria)

Omaggio Claude Lanzmann
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, France/United Kingdom)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News