For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

The Official Lineup for the 67th Locarno Film Festival

The epic, sprawling, amazing lineup for this year's Locarno Film Festival has been unveiled.

Above: Pedro Costa's Horse Money

The Locarno Film Festival has announced their lineup for the 67th edition, taking place this August between the 6th and 16th. It speaks for itself, but, um, wow...

"Every film festival, be it small or large, claims to offer, if not an account of the state of things, then an updated map of the art form and the world it seeks to represent. This cartography should show both the major routes and the byways, along with essential places to visit and those that are more unusual. The Festival del film Locarno is no exception to the rule, and I think that looking through the program you will be able to distinguish the route map for this edition." — Carlo Chatrian, Artistic Director

 Above: Matías Piñeiro's The Princess of France

Concorso Internazionale (Official Competition)

A Blast (Syllas Tzoumerkas, Greece/Germany/Netherlands)

Alive (Jungbum Park, South Korea)

Horse Money (Pedro Costa, Portugal)

Cure - The Life of Another (Andrea Staka, Switzerland/Croatia/Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Dos Disparos (Martin Rejtman, Argentina/Chile/Germany/Netherlands)

The Fool (Yuy Bykov, Russia)

Fidelio, l'Odyssée d'Alice (Lucie Borleteau, France)

Gyeongju (Zhang Lu, South Korea)

The Princess of France (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)

La Sapienza (Eugène Green, France/Italy)

L'abri (Fernand Melgar, Switzerland)

Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry, US)

From What is Before (Lav Diaz, Philippines)

White Nights on the Pier (Paul Vecchiali, France)

Perfidia (Bonifacio Angius, Italy)

The Iron Ministry (J.P. Sniadecki, China/US)

Ventos de Agosto (Gabriel Mascaro, Brazil)

Concorso Cineasti

 Above: Soon-Mi Yoo's Songs From the North

Buzzard (Joel Potrykus, US)

Christmas, Again (Charles Poekel, US)

Exit (Chienn Hsiang, Taiwan/Hong Kong)

Frère et Seur (Daniel Touati, France)

Hold Your Breath Like a Lover (Kohei Igarashi, Japan)

La Creazione di Significato (Simone Rapisarda Casanova, Canada/Italy)

Lelaki Harapan Dunia (Liew Seng Tat, Malaysia)

Los Enemigos del Dolor (Arauco Hernández, Uruguay/Brazil)

Los Hongos (Oscar Ruiz Navia, Colombia/France/Argentina/Germany)

Navajazo (Ricardo Silva, Mexico)

Sae-Chul-Bal (Jang Woojin, South Korea)

Songs From the North (Soon-Mi Yoo, US/South Korea/Portugal)

Sud Eau Nord Déplacer (Antoine Boutet, France)

They Chased Me Through Arizona (Matthias Huser, Switzerland/Poland)

Un Jeune Poète (Damien Manivel, France)

Fuori Concorso

 À Propos de Venise (Jean-Marie Straub, France/Switzerland)

Adieu au langage (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

Creep (Patrick Brice, US)

Cutaway (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)

The Dossier (Zhu Rikun, China)

Dialogue d'Ombres (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France/Switzerland)

Homo Faber (Trois Femmes) (Richard Dindo, Switzerland)

Le temps perdu (Pierre Schoeller, France)

Lisbon Revisited (Edgar Pera, Portugal)

I, Kamikaze (Masa Sawada, France)

Power of Affections (Helena Ignez, Brazil)

Sul Vulcano (Gianfranco Pannone, Italy)

The Tony Longo Trilogy (Thom Andersen, US)

Yalom's Cure (Sabine Gsiger, Switzerland)

Histoire(s) du Cinéma

 Above: Fabrice Aragno's Locked in the Whirlwind

Copacabana Mon Amour (Rogério Sganzerla, 1970, Brazil)

Gli Incubi di Dario Argento (1987)

Matlosa (Villi Hermann, 1981, Switzerland)

Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936, US)

Locked in the Whirlwind (Fabrice Aragno, Switzerland)

Remains (Pierre Léon, France)

Remake, Remix, Ripoff (Cem Kaya, Germany/Turkey)

Sokurovin Aani (Leena Kilpelainen, France/Switzerland/Estonia)

Sosialismi (Peter von Bagh, Finland)

Tribute to Li Han-hsiang

The Kingdom and the Beauty (Li Han-hsiang, 1959, Hong Kong)

The Winter (Li Han-hsiang, 1969, Taiwan)

Four Moods (Li Han-hsiang, Jingrui Bai, King Hu, Hsing Lee and Hanxiang Li, 1970, Taiwan)

Legends of Lust (Li Han-hsiang, 1972, Hong Kong)

Pardo alla carriera a Jean-Pierre Léaud 

The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, France, 1973)

Le Pornographe (Bertrand Bonello, France/Canada, 2001)

Masculin féminin (Jean-Luc Godard, 1966)

Two English Girls (Francois Truffaut, France, 1971)

Piazza Grande

Above: Luchino Visconti's The Leopard

 A Hitman's Solitude Before the Shot (Florian Mischa Boder, Germany)

À la Vie (Jean-Jacques Zilbermann, France)

Dancing Arabs (Eran Riklis, Israel)

Geronimo (Tony Gatlif, France)

Tour de Force (Christian Zubert, Germany)

The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963, Italy/France)

Land Ho! (Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens, US/Iceland)

Love Island (Jasmila Zbanic, Croatia/Germany/Switzwerland/Bosnia & Herzegovina)

Lucy (Luc Besson, France)

Mary's Story (Jean-Pierre Améris, France)

Pause (Mathieu Urfer, Switzerland)

Schweizer Helden (Peter Luisi, Switzerland)

Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas, France/Germany/Switzerland)

The Hundred-Foot Journey (Lasse Hallstrom, US)

Signs of Life

The Immortal Sergent (Ziad Kalthoum, Syria)

Amori e Metamorfosi (Yanira Yariv, France/Italy)

Antigone Awake (Lupe Pérez Garcia, Spain)

Clenched Fists (Pedro Diogenes, Ricardo Pretti, & Luiz Pretti, Brazil)

The Gold Bug (Alejo Moguillansky, Argentina/Denmark/Sweden)

Favula (Raul Perrone, Argentina)

What's Your Job Daddy? (HPG, France)

Fort Buchanan (Benjamin Crotty, France/Tunisia)

The Absent (Nicolás Pereda, Mexico/Spain/France)

Official Jury Films

In accordance with Locarno's tradition of screening works associated with the members of their juries, the following films have been programmed:

El Sicario. Room 164 (Gianfranco Rosi, France/US)

Gold (Thomas Arslan, Germany/Canada)

Latitudes (Felipe Braga, Brazil)

Demonlover (Olivier Assayas, France)

Black Coal, Thin Ice (Diao Yinan, China)

Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (Ossama Mohammed & Wiam
Simav Bedirxan, Syria/France)

Last Night (Don McKellar, Canada/France)

Jeanne Captive (Philippe Ramos, France)

Autumn Tale (Eric Rohmer, France)

The Legend of the Holy Drinker (Ermanno Olmi, Italy/France)

Swirl (Helvécio Marins Jr. & Clarissa Campolina, Brazil/Spain/Germany)

Mountain in Shadow (Lois Patino, Spain)

Coast of Death (Lois Patino, Spain)

The Tribe (Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine)

Nebel (Nicole Vögele, Switzerland)

Retrospective: Titanus

This year's epic retrospective is on Titanus, the oldest-established of the great Italian film production companies.

Trappola (Eugenio Perego, 1922)

Casa Mia, Donna Mia... (Charles Krauss, 1923)

La Carne e l'Anima (Vladimir Strizhevsky, 1945)

Days of Glory (Giuseppe De Santis, Marcello Pagliero, Mario Serandrei & Luchino Visconti, 1945, Italy/Switzerland)

Cronaca Nera (Giorgio Bianchi, 1947)

Le Sciopero dei Milioni (Raffaello Matarazzo, 1947)

La Madonna de Pompei a Napoli (anonymous, 1948)

Maria Denis e le Sue Prigioni (Giorgio Bianchi, 1948)

Chains (Raffaello Matarazzo, 1949)

Prossimamente...Titanus - Una Storia Lungo I Trailers

Tormento (Raffaello Matarazzo, 1950)

Nobody's Children (Raffaello Matarazzo, 1951, Italy/France)

Il Tallone de Achille (Mario Amendola & Ruggero Maccari, 1952)

Attanasio Cavallo Vanesio (trailer) (Camillo Mastrocinque, 1953)

Bread, Love and Dreams (Luigi Comencini, 1953)

We, the Women (Gianni Franciolini, Alfredo Guarini, Roberto Rossellini, Luchino Visconti & Luigi Zampa, 1953)

Empty Eyes (Antonio Pietrangeli, 1953)

Maddalena (Augosto Genina, Italy/France, 1954)

Frisky (Luigi Comencini, 1954)

Primary School (Alberto Lattuada, 1954)

Riviera (Alberto Lattuada, 1954)

Torna! (Raffaello Matarazzo, 1954)

The White Angel (Raffaello Matarazzo, 1955)

Le Amiche (Michelangel Antonioni, 1955)

Il Bidone (Federico Fellini, Italy/France, 1955)

A Hero of our Times (Mario Monicelli, 1955)

Poor but Beautiful (Dino Risi, 1956)

Totò Double or Nothing? (Camillo Mastrocinque, 1956)

Men and Wolves (Giuseppe De Santis, Italy/France, 1957)

Lust of the Vampire (Riccardo Freda, 1957)

Tuppe Tuppe, Marescià! (Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, 1958)

The Giant of Marathon (Jacques Tourneur & Bruno Vailati, Italy/France, 1959)

Violent Summer (Valerio Zurlini, Italy/France, 1959)

The Magliari (Francesco Rosi, Italy/France, 1959)

Little Girls and High Finance (Camillo Mastrocinque, Italy/France, 1960)

Sweet Deceptions (Alberto Lattuada, Italy/France, 1960)

Journey Beneath the Desert (Frank Borzage, Giuseppe Masini & Edgar G. Ulmer, Italy/France, 1961)

Bandits of Orgosolo (Vittorio De Seta, 1961)

Two Women (Vittorio De Sica, Italy/France, 1961)

Girl with a Suitcase (Valerio Zurlini, Italy/France, 1961)

Family Portrait (Valerio Zurlini, 1962)

The Days are Numbered (Elio Petri, 1962)

La Legge Della Tromba (Augusto Tretti, Italy, 1962)

Corruption (Mauro Bolognini, Italy/France, 1963)

The Fiances (Ermanno Olmi, 1963)

The Whip and the Body (Mario Bava, Italy/France, 1963)

The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, Italy/France, 1963)

The Shortest Day (Sergio Corbucci, Italy, 1963)

Amore Mio (Raffaello Matarazzo, 1964)

The Demon (Brunello Rondi, Italy/France, 1964)

Non Stuzzicate la Zanzara (Lina Wetmuller, 1967)

The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento, Italy/Germany, 1970)

Indian Summer (Valerio Zurlini, Italy/France, 1972)

Merry Christmas...Happy New Year (Luigi Comencini, Italy/France, 1989)

L'ultimo Gatoopardo (Giuseppe Tornatore, 2010)

Premi Speciali

Pardo d’onore Swisscom

This year, Agnès Varda is the recipient of the Pardo d’onore Swisscom, and the following films will be screening in her honor:

Cléo from 5 to 7 (1961)

The Creatures (1965)

Oncle Yanco (1967)

Lions Love (1969)

Documenteur (1980)

Vagabond (1985)

The Gleaners & I (2000)

Les Plages d'Agnes (2008)

Agnès de ci de la Varda (2011)

Premio Raimondo Rezzonico: Nansun Shi

Dragon Gate (Raymond Lee, 1992, Hong Kong)

Time and Tide (Tsui Hark, 2000, Hong Kong/China)

Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon (Tsui Hark, 2013, China)

Excellence Award Moet & Chandon: Juliette Binoche

Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993, France/Poland/Switzerland)

Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010)

Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas, 2014)

Vision Award: Garret Brown

Bound for Glory (Hal Ashby, 1976, US)

Rocky (John G. Avildsen, 1976, US)

The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980, US)

Wolfen (Michael Wadleigh, 1981, US)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Armin Mueller-Stahl

Lola (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1981, Germany)

Utz (George Sluizer, 1992, Germany/Italy/UK)

Shine (Scott Hicks, 1996, Australia)

Pardo alla carriera to Víctor Erice

The Spirit of the Beehive (1973, Spain)

El Sur (1983, Spain)

The Quince Tree of the Sun (1992, Spain)

Lifeline (2002, Spain)

Correspondencia Víctor Erice - Abbas Kiarostami (2005/2007, Spain/Iran)

La Morte Rouge (2006, Spain)

Vidros Partidos (2012, Portugal)

Leopard Club Award to Mia Farrow

"The tribute is accompanied by a conversation session with the public and a selection of her films."

This year's Open Doors section, which focuses on a specific region, puts the spotlight on Sub-Saharan Africa. More details here.

For details on Pardi di domani, the festival's official selection of short films, click here.

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News