For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

IFFR 2015. Official Lineup

The official lineup for the 2015 International Film Festival Rotterdam.
The International Film Festival Rotterdam has begun unveiling its lineup. Watch this page for updates as more films and sections are announced.
HIVOS TIGER AWARDS COMPETITION
"13 projects by first and second time feature filmmakers from across the world competing for three prizes of €15,000 each, awarded by the Festival’s five Tiger jury members."
Above and Below (Nicolas Steiner, Switzerland/Germany)
Another Trip to the Moon (Ismail Basbeth, Indonesia)
Bridgend (Jeppe Rønde, Denmark)
Gluckauf (Remy van Heugten, Netherlands)
Haruko's Paranormal Laboratory (Lisa Takeba, Japan)
Impressions of a Drowned Man (Kyros Papavassiliou, Cyprus/Greece/Slovenia)
Dog Lady (Laura Citarella & Verónica Llinás, Argentina)
Norfolk (Martin Radich, UK)
Work of the Century (Carlos Quintela, Cuba/Argentina/Germany)
Parabellum (Lukas Valenta Rinner, Argentina/Austria/Uruguay) 
Tired Moonlight (Britni West, US)
Vanishing Point (Jakrawal Nilthamrong, Thailand)
Videophilia (and Other Syndromes) (Juan Daniel Fernández Molero, Peru)
LIMELIGHT
Erbarme Dich - Matthaus Passion Stories (Ramón Gieling)
Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart (Cédric Anger)
BRIGHT FUTURES PREMIERES LINE-UP
World Premieres
Banana Pancakes and the Children of Sticky Rice (Daan Veldhuizen, The Netherlands)
Battles (Isabelle Tollenaere, Belgium/The Netherlands)
Cosmodrama (Philippe Fernandez, France)
Crumbs (Miguel Llansó, Spain/Ethiopia/Finland)  
El Legado (Roberto Anjari-Rossi, Germany/Chile)
Erdos Rider (Wang Haolin, China)
Hearts Know * The Runaway Brides (Kris Kristinsson, The Netherlands)  
Solos (Joanna Lombardi, Peru)     
The Bull (Larissa Figueiredo, Brazil)
The Man in the Wall (Evgeny Ruman, Israel)
Valedictorian (Matthew Yeager, US)
White Coal (Georg Tiller, Austria)
International Premieres
A Matter of Interpretation (Lee Kwang-Kuk, South Korea)
Calling (Marcin Dudziak, Poland/France)
I Swear I'll Leave This Town (Daniel Aragão, Brazil)
Transatlantique (Félix Dufour-Laperrière, Canada)
European Premieres
Chigasaki Story (Misawa Takuya, Japan Thailand)
Forever (Margarita Manda, Greece)
God Loves the Fighter (Damian Marcano, Trinidad/Tobago)
River of Exploding Durians (Edmund Yeo, Malaysia)
Sam Klemke's Time Machine (Matthew Bate, Australia)
Set Me Free (Kim Tae-Yong, South Korea)
Siti (Eddie Cahyono, Indonesia)
The Inseminator (Bui Kim Quy, Vietnam)
Things of the Aimless Wanderer (Kivu Ruhorahoza, Rwanda/United Kingdom)
SPECTRUM PREMIERES 
World Premieres
Black Stone (Roh Gyeong-Tae, South Korea/France)
Desaparadiso (Khavn, The Philippines)
Jade Miners (Midi Z, Taiwan/Myanmar)
La La La at Rock Bottom (Yamashita Nobuhiro, Japan)
La Vie de Jean-Marie (Peter van Houten, The Netherlands)
Li Wen at East Lake (Li Luo, China)
Mijn Witte Hemd (Dré Didderiëns, The Netherlands)
Poet on a Business Trip (Ju Anqi, China)
Stinking Heaven (Nathan Silver, US)
The Wolf's Lair (Catarino Mourao, Portugal)
THE BIG SCREEN AWARD NOMINEES
I Swear I'll Leave This Town (Danial Aragão, Brazil)
Jauja (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina/USA/Netherlands/France/Mexico/Denmark/Germany/Brazil)
Key House Mirror (Michael Noer, Denmark)
The Lesson (Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Bosnia & Herzegovina/Bulgaria/Greece)
Magical Girl (Carlos Vermut, Spain)
A Matter of Interpretation (Lee Kwang-Kuk, South Korea)
The Move (Marat Sarulu, Kyrgyzstan)
Second Coming (Debbie Tucker Green, United Kingdom)
Undulant Fever (Ando Hiroshi, Japan)
Das Zimmermadchen Lynn (Ingo Haeb, Germany)

Please to add a new comment.

Previous Features