We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Click here for more information.

Venice 2022. Lineup

The programme for the 2022 Venice Film Festival has been unveiled, and includes new films from Paul Schrader, Joanna Hogg, and more.
Notebook
White Noise
COMPETITION
White Noise (Noah Baumbach)
The Whale (Darren Aronofsky)
L’Immensita (Emanuele Crialese)
Saint Omer (Alice Diop)
Blonde (Andrew Dominik)
Tár (Todd Field)
Love Life (Koji Fukada)
Athena (Romain Gavras)
Bones & All (Luca Guadagnino)
The Eternal Daughter (Joanna Hogg)
Beyond The Wall (Vahid Jalilvand)
The Banshees Of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)
Argentina, 1985 (Santiago Mitre)
Chiara (Susanna Nicchiarelli)
Monica (Andrea Pallaoro)
No Bears (Jafar Panahi)
A Couple (Frederick Wiseman)
The Son (Florian Zeller)
Our Ties (Roschdy Zem)
Other People’s Children (Rebecca Zlotowski)
OUT OF COMPETITION
Fiction
The Hanging Sun (Francesco Carrozzini)
Living (Oliver Hermanus)
Dead For A Dollar (Walter Hill)
Call Of God (Kim Ki-duk)
Dreamin’ Wild (Bill Pohlad)
Master Gardener (Paul Schrader)
Siccità (Paolo Virzi)
Pearl (Ti West)
Don’t Worry Darling (Olivia Wilde)
Non-fiction
The Matchmaker (Benedetta Argentieri)
Gli Ultimi Giorni Dell’umanita (Enrico Ghezzi, Alessandro Gagliardo)
A Compassionate Spy (Steve James)
Music For Black Pigeons (Jorgen Leth, Andreas Koefoed)
The Kiev Trial (Sergei Loznitsa)
In Viaggio (Gianfranco Rosi)
Bobi Wine Ghetto President (Christopher Sharp, Moses Bwayo)
Nuclear (Oliver Stone)
Series
The Kingdom: Exodus (Lars von Trier)
Copenhagen Cowboy (Nicolas Winding Refn)
ORIZZONTI
Princess (Roberto De Paolis)
Victim (Michal Blasko)
On The Fringe (Juan Diego Botto)
Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella)
Vera (Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel)
Innocence (Guy Davidi)
Blanquita (Fernando Guzzoni)
For My Country (Rachid Hami)
A Man (Kei Ishikawa)
Bread And Salt (Damian Kocur)
Luxembourg, Luxembourg (Antonio Lukich)
Ti Mangio Il Cuore (Pippo Mezzapesa)
To The North (Mihai Mincan)
Autobiography (Makbul Mubarak)
The Sitting Duck (Jean-Paul Salome)
World War III (Houman Seyedi)
The Happiest Man In The World (Teona Strugar Mitevska)
The Bride (Sérgio Tréfaut)
ORIZZONTI EXTRA
Origin Of Evil (Sébastien Marnier)
Hanging Gardens (Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji)
Amanda (Carolina Cavalli)
Red Shoes (Carlos Eichelmann Kaiser)
Nezouh (Soudade Kaadan)
Notte Fantasma (Fulvio Risuleo)
Without Her (Arian Vazirdaftari)
Goliath (Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
VENICE DAYS
Competition
Bentu (Salvatore Mereu)
Ordinary Failures (Cristina Grosan)
Blue Jean (Georgia Oakley)
Dirty, Difficult, Dangerous (Wissam Charaf)
The Last Queen (Adila Bendimerad, Damien Ounouri)
The Damned Don’t Cry (Fyzal Boulifa)
Wolf And Dog (Cláudia Varejão)
Padre Pio (Abel Ferrara)
Stonewalling (Huang Ji, Otsuka Ryuji)
The Maiden (Graham Foy)
Out of Competition
Olimpia’s Way (Corrado Ceron)
Alone (Jafar Najafi)
We’re Here to Try (Greta De Lazzaris, Jacopo Quadri)
Casa Susanna (Sebastien Lifshitz)
March on Rome (Mark Cousins)
The Listener (Steve Buscemi)
Special Events
Land of Upright People (Christian Carmosino Mereu)
Kristos, The Last Child (Giulia Amati)
The Crown Shyness (Valentina Bertani)
Las Leonas (Isabel Achával, Chiara Biondi)
Le Favolose (Roberta Torre)
Pablo From Neanderthal (Antonello Matarazzo)
Se Fate I Bravi (Stefano Collizzoli, Daniele Gaglianone)
The Bone Breakers (Vincenzo Pirrotta)
An Invisible Enemy (Riccardo Campagna, Federico Savonitto)
Carta a Mi Madre Para Mi Hijo (Carla Simon)
House Comes With a Bird (Janicza Bravo)
INTERNATIONAL CRITICS' WEEK
Competition
Anhell69 (Theo Montoya)
Beating Sun (Philippe Petit)
Dogborn (Isabella Carbonell)
Eismayer (David Wagner)
Have You Seen This Woman? (Dusan Zoric, Matija Gluscevic)
Margini (Niccolo Falsetti)
Skin Deep (Alex Schaad)
Out of Competition
Three Nights A Week (Florent Gouelou)
Queens (Yasmine Benkiran)
Blood (Pedro Costa)
VENICE CLASSICS
The Draughtsman’s Contract (Peter Greenaway)
The Ear (Ucho) (Karel Kachyna)
The Little Brother (Bratan) (Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov)
Cavalcade (Frank Lloyd)
Therese And Isabelle (Radley Metzger)
Theorem (Teorema) (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Canyon Passage (Jacques Tourneur)
The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer)

Tags

NewsFestival CoverageVeniceVenice 2022
0
Please sign up to add a new comment.

PREVIOUS FEATURES

@notebookmubi
Notebook is a daily, international film publication. Our mission is to guide film lovers searching, lost or adrift in an overwhelming sea of content. We offer text, images, sounds and video as critical maps, passways and illuminations to the worlds of contemporary and classic film. Notebook is a MUBI publication.

Contact

If you're interested in contributing to Notebook, please see our pitching guidelines. For all other inquiries, contact the editorial team.