84th Academy Awards. Nominations

_Hugo_ and _The Artist_ lead, but there are also a few surprises here.
David Hudson
The DailyThe Oscar

First the nominations, then a few notes after the list.

BEST PICTURE

The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

DIRECTING

The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Alexander Payne
Hugo, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Demián Bichir in A Better Life
George Clooney in The Descendants
Jean Dujardin in The Artist
Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt in Moneyball


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill in Moneyball
Nick Nolte in Warrior
Christopher Plummer in Beginners
Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis in The Help
Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
Jessica Chastain in The Help
Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer in The Help


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
Rango, Gore Verbinski


ART DIRECTION

The Artist. Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2. Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Hugo. Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris. Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse. Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales


CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo, Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse, Janusz Kaminski


COSTUME DESIGN

Anonymous, Lisy Christl
The Artist, Mark Bridges
Hugo, Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre, Michael O'Connor
W.E., Arianne Phillips

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas


DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen


FILM EDITING

The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen


FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Bullhead, Belgium
Footnote, Israel
In Darkness, Poland
Monsieur Lazhar, Canada
A Separation, Iran


MAKEUP

Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland


MUSIC (Original Score)

The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse, John Williams


MUSIC (Original Song)

"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett


SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby


SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø


SOUND EDITING

Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom


SOUND MIXING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson


VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier


WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March, Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan


WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Artist, Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call, Written by JC Chandor
Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen
A Separation, Written by Asghar Farhadi

 

You can discuss the nominations and the snubs here in the Forum, this afternoon on Facebook with Slate critics Dana Stevens, Troy Patterson and Dan Kois and/or this evening via a webcast with New York Times critic AO Scott (though I should point out that that second chat's not cheap). If and when notable commentary appears over the next few days, I'll point you to it here.

Updates: "So now is a good time to ask, 'Why nine, as opposed to five or 10?'" notes the Boston Globe's Wesley Morris, referring, of course, to the number of films nominated for Best Picture. "Last summer, the Academy's board of governors introduced a new nominating system, which uses a version of preferential voting that eliminates from consideration any film that failed to appear as the number-one choice on at least 10 percent of members' ballots. There are just around 5,000 voting members of the Academy, which means that at least nearly 500 voters would have had to put, say, Bridesmaids, in the first slot on their ballot, which didn't happen."

Among those tallying the surprises and snubs are Flavorwire's Jason Bailey, the New Yorker's Richard Brody, New York's David Edelstein, the Atlantic Wire's Richard Lawson, the NYT's Melena Ryzik and the L's Henry Stewart.

And among the snubbed is Albert Brooks, who tweets, "I got ROBBED. I don't mean the Oscars, I mean literally. My pants and shoes have been stolen. And to the Academy: 'You don't like me. You really don't like me.'" And Movieline's ST VanAirsdale points out that Patton Oswalt is being pretty damn amusing on Twitter today as well.

HitFix is gathering immediate reactions from those were not snubbed.

Cartoon Brew presents a guide to the animated short nominees.

Update, 1/27: Farran Nehme spells out all she'd like to see happen on Oscar Night. In short, "if you have a problem with a few minutes of people talking about light passing through film or the magic of the movies or whatever, while some old clips scroll by at the Kodak Theatre, then what the Siren says to you is suck it up."


For news and tips throughout the day every day, follow @thedailyMUBI on Twitter and/or the RSS feed.

Tags

AwardsoscarsDaily
41
Please login to add a new comment.

PREVIOUS FEATURES

@notebookmubi
Notebook is a daily, international film publication. Our mission is to guide film lovers searching, lost or adrift in an overwhelming sea of content. We offer text, images, sounds and video as critical maps, passways and illuminations to the worlds of contemporary and classic film. Notebook is a MUBI publication.

Contact

If you're interested in contributing to Notebook send us a sample of your work. For all other enquiries, contact Daniel Kasman.