For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

BAFTA Nominees and Winners 2012

The Artist leads. Conspicuous in their total absence: Melancholia and The Tree of Life.
The DailyThe Artist

The nominees and winners (that's right, in bold) of this year's British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards:

Best Film

The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Outstanding British Film

My Week with Marilyn
Senna
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Attack the Block - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
Black Pond - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
Coriolanus - Ralph Fiennes (Director)
Submarine - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

Director

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Drive - Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo - Martin Scorsese
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Tomas Alfredson
We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay

Documentary

George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Project Nim
Senna

Original Screenplay

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
The Guard - John Michael McDonagh
The Iron Lady - Abi Morgan
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen

Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
The Help - Tate Taylor
The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

Film Not in the English Language

Incendies
Pina
Potiche
A Separation
The Skin I Live In

Animated Film

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Arthur Christmas
Rango

Leading Actor

Brad Pitt (Billy Beane) - Moneyball
Gary Oldman (George Smiley) - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
George Clooney (Matt King) - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin (George Valentin) - The Artist
Michael Fassbender (Brandon) - Shame

Leading Actress

Bérénice Bejo (Peppy Miller) – The Artist
Meryl Streep (Margaret Thatcher) – The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams (Marilyn Monroe) – My Week with Marilyn
Tilda Swinton (Eva) – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis (Aibileen Clark) – The Help

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer (Hal) – Beginners
Jim Broadbent (Denis Thatcher) – The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill (Peter Brand) – Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh (Sir Laurence Olivier) – My Week with Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Paul Zara) – The Ides of March

Supporting Actress

Carey Mulligan (Irene) – Drive
Jessica Chastain (Celia Foote) – The Help
Judi Dench (Dame Sybil Thorndike) – My Week with Marilyn
Melissa McCarthy (Megan) – Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer (Minny Jackson) – The Help

Original Music

The Artist - Ludovic Bource
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse - John Williams

Cinematography

The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo - Robert Richardson
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Hoyte van Hoytema
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

Editing

The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive - Matthew Newman
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Senna - Gregers Sall, Chris King
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy - Dino Jonsäter

Production Design

The Artist - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
War Horse - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Costume Design

The Artist - Mark Bridges
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
My Week with Marilyn - Jill Taylor
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Jacqueline Durran

Sound

The Artist - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
Hugo - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
War Horse - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

Special Visual Effects

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - Joe Letteri
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
Hugo - Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R Christopher White
X-Men: First Class - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

Make Up and Hair

The Artist - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
Hugo - Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
The Iron Lady - Marese Langan
My Week with Marilyn - Jenny Shircore

Short Animation

Abuelas - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
Bobby Yeah - Robert Morgan
A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

Short Film

Chalk - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
Mwansa the Great - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
Only Sound Remains - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
Pitch Black Heist - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn
Two and Two - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award

Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Tom Hiddleston
Chris O'Dowd
Eddie Redmayne

Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema

John Hurt

Academy Fellowship

Martin Scorsese

For news and tips throughout the day every day, follow @thedailyMUBI on Twitter and/or the RSS feed.

Filmy
Shout out for Senna and I think Fassbender is in for a big one.

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News