Cannes 2013. Official Competition Lineup

Cannes has announced the lineup for the Official Competition and Un Certain Regard section, as well as special screenings, for the 66th edition of the festival.

COMPETITION

Opening Night: The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann)

Behind the Candelabra (Steven Soderbergh)

Borgman (Alex Van Warmerdam)

Un Chateau en Italie (Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi)

The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino)

Grisgris (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)

Heli (Amat Escalante)

The Immigrant (James Gray)

Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)

Jeune et Jolie (François Ozon)

Jimmy P. (Arnaud Desplechin)

Like Father, Like Son (Hirozaku Koreeda)

The Life of Adele (Abdellatif Kechiche)

Michael Kohlhaas (Arnaud Despallieres)

Nebraska (Alexander Payne)

Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)

The Past (Asghar Farhadi)

Straw Shield (Takashi Miike)

Tian Zhu Dang (Jia Zhangke)

Venus in Fur (Roman Polanski)

Closing Night: Zulu (Jérome Salle)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Anonymous (Mohammad Rasoulof)

As I Lay Dying (James Franco)

Bastards (Claire Denis)

Bends (Flora Lau)

The Bling Ring (Sofia Coppola)

Death March (Adolfo Alix Jr.)

Fruitvale Station (Ryan Coogler)

Grand Central (Rebecca Zlotowski)

L'image Manquante (Rithy Panh)

L'inconnu du Lac (Alain Guiraudie)

La Jaula de Oro (Diego Quemada-diez)

Miele (Valeria Golino)

Norte, Hangganan Ng Kasaysayan (Lav Diaz, Philippines)

Omar (Hany Abu-Assad)

Sarah Preféré la Course (Chloé Robichaud)

OUT OF COMPETITION

All is Lost (J.C. Chandor)

Blood Ties (Gillaume Canet)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (Stephen Frears)

Otdat Konci (Taisia Igumentseva)

Seduced and Abandoned (James Toback)

Stop the Pounding Heart (Robero Minervini)

Weekend of a Champion (Roman Polanski)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

Blind Detective (Johnnie To)

Monsoon Shootout (Amit Kumar)

HOMAGE TO JERRY LEWIS

Max Rose (Daniel Noah)

TRIBUTE TO INDIA

Bombay Talkies (Anurag Kashyap, Dibakar Banerjee, Zoya Akhtar & Karan Johar)

Responses

6 responses to this post.  Join the discussion

  • GENADIJUS L.

    Interesting line-up… What about predictions for winners? I still think that Best actress will go to Marion Cotillard for “The Imigrant”. Currently Palm d’Or predict to “Nebraska”. Best actor maybe to Ryan Gosling. Director – the most difficult prediction… 3 possibilities: Coens, N. W. Refn or Payne.

  • Nikola Ljuca

    I think that James Gray will finally win Palme D’Or :)

  • GENADIJUS L.

    Can’t wait to see the trailer of “The Imigrant” by James Gray.

  • Paul

    “Adieu au language”!!!????

  • Joana Ferreira

    Fantastic :)

  • Daniel Kasman

    @Paul: it might be in Quinzaine.

Your opinion

Please login to add a new comment.