For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Sundance 2014. Competition Lineup

The lineup for the 2014 Sundance Film Festival has been unveiled.

The Sundance Film Festival has unveiled its 2014 Competition lineup, made up of several categories. The 30th edition of the event will take place between January 16th-26th in the new year.

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Camp X-Ray (Peter Sattler)

Cold in July (Jim Mickle)

Dear White People (Justin Simien)

Fishing Without Nets (Cutter Hodierne)

John's Pocket (John Slattery)

Happy Christmas (Joe Swanberg)

Hellion (Kat Candler)

Infinitely Polar Bear (Maya Forbes)

Jamie Marks is Dead (Carter Smith)

Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner)

Life After Beth (Jeff Baena)

Low Down (Joe Preiss)

The Skeleton Twins (Craig Johnson)

The Sleepwalker (Mona Fastvold)

Song One (Kate Barker-Froyland)

Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory (Michael Rossato-Bennett)

All the Beautiful Things (John Harkrider)

Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart (Jeremiah Zagar)

The Case Against 8 (Ben Cotner, Ryan White)

Cesar's Last Fast (Richard Ray Perez, Lorena Parlee)

Dinosaur 13 (Todd Miller)

E-Team (Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman)

Fed Up (Stephanie Soechtig)

The Internet's Own Boy: Aaron Schwartz (Brian Knappenberger)

Ivory Tower (Andrew Rossi)

Marmato (Mark Grieco)

No No: A Dockumentary (Jeffrey Radice)

The Overnighters (Jesse Moss)

Private Violence (Cynthia Hill)

Rich Hill (Andrew Droz Palermo, Tracy Droz Tragos)

Watchers of the Sky (Edet Belzberg)

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

52 Tuesdays (Sophie Hyde, Australia)

Blind (Eskil Vogt, Norway/Netherlands)

Difret (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari, Ethiopia)

The Disobedient (Mina Djukic, Serbia)

God Help the Girl (Stuart Murdoch, UK)

Liar's Dice (Geetu Mohandas, India)

Lilting (Hong Khaou, UK)

Lock Charmer (Natalia Smirnoff, Argentina)

To Kill a Man (Alejandro Fernandez Almendras, Chile/France)

Viktoria (Maya Vitkova, Bulgaria/Romania)

Wetlands (David Wnendt, Germany)

White Shadow (Noaz Deshe, Italy/Germany/Tanzania)

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

20,000 Days On Earth (Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard, UK)

Concerning Violence (Göran Hugo Olsson, Sweden/USA/Denmark/Finland)

The Green Prince (Nadav Schirman, Germany/Israel/UK)

Happiness (Thomas Balmès, France/Finland)

Love Child (Valerie Veatch, South Korea/USA)

Mr leos CaraX (Tessa Louise-Salomé, France)

My Prairie Home (Chelsea McMullan, Canada)

The Notorious Mr. Bout (Tony Gerber, Maxim Pozdorovkin, USA/Russia)

Return to Homs (Talal Derki, Syria/Germany)

SEPIDEH — Reaching for the Stars (Berit Madsen, Denmark)

We Come as Friends (Hubert Sauper, France/Austria)

Web Junkie (Shosh Shlam, Hilla Medalia, Israel)

 NEXT <=>

Appropriate Behavior (Desiree Akhavan, USA/UK)

Drunktown's Finest (Sydney Freeland, USA)

The Foxy Merkins (Madeleine Olnek, USA)

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour, USA)

Imperial Dreams (Malik Vitthalm, USA)

Land Ho! (Martha Stephens, Aaron Katz, USA/Iceland)

Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry, USA)

Memphis (Tim Sutton, USA)

Obvious Child (Gillian Robespierre, USA)

Ping Pong Summer (Michael Tully, USA)

War Story (Mark Jackson, USA)

Deleted
Maybe I should respect Sundance more. It’s filled to the brim with directors I’ve never heard of. I’d say that’s unique among the dominant film festivals.

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News