For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Sundance 2019. Awards

The complete list of award winners from this year’s Sundance Film Festival.
Clemency (Chinonye Chukwo)
U.S. – DRAMATIC
Grand Jury Prize
Clemency (Chinonye Chukwo)
Directing Award
Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft
Honeyboy (Alma Har’el)
Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration
Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance
Rhianne Barreto (Share)
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Share (Pippa Bianco)
Audience Award
Brittany Runs a Marathon (Paul Downs Colaizzo)

NEXT
NEXT Audience Award
The Infiltrators (Cristina Ibarra, Alex Rivera)
NEXT Innovator Award
The Infiltrators (Cristina Ibarra, Alex Rivera)

U.S. – DOCUMENTARY
Grand Jury Prize
One Child Nation (Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang)
Directing Award
American Factory (Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert)
Special Jury Award for an Emerging Filmmaker
Jawline (Liza Mandelup)
Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency
Always in Season (Jacqueline Olive)
Special Jury Award for Editing
Apollo 11 (Todd Douglas Miller)
Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Midnight Family (Luke Lorentzen)
Audience Award
Knock Down the House (Rachel Lears)

WORLD CINEMA – DRAMATIC
Grand Jury Prize
The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
Directing Award
The Sharks (Lucia Garibaldi)
Special Jury Award
Monos (Alejandro Landes)
Special Jury Award for Acting
Krystyna Janda (Dolce Fine Giornata)
Special Jury Award for Originality
We Are Little Zombies (Makoto Nagahisa)
Audience Award
Queen of Hearts (May El-Toukhy)

WORLD CINEMA – DOCUMENTARY
Grand Jury Prize
Honeyland (Fejmi Daut, Samir Ljuma)
Directing Award
Cold Case Hammarskjold (Mads Brugger)
Special Jury Award - No Borders
Midnight Traveler (Hassan Fazili)
Special Jury Prize
Honeyland (Fejmi Daut, Samir Ljuma)
Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Honeyland (Fejmi Daut, Samir Ljuma)
Audience Award
Sea of Shadows (Richard Ladkani)

ALFRED P. SLOAN FEATURE FILM PRIZE
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (Chiwetel Ejiofor)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News