For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Berlinale 2013. The Awards

The 63rd Berlinale announces their awards! Child’s Pose, David Gordon Green, Jafar Panahi, Denis Côté, and more…

The 63rd Berlinale is coming to a close, and the awards have been announced!

In Competition

Golden Bear - Child's Pose, directed by Călin Peter Netzer

Jury Grand Prix - An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker, directed by Danis Tanović

Silver Bear for Best Director - Prince Avalanche, directed by David Gordon Green

Best Actor - Nazif MujićAn Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker

Best Actress - Paulina Garcia, Gloria

Best Screenplay - Closed Curtain, written by Jafar Panahi

Alfred Bauer Prize - Vic+Flo Saw a Bear, directed by Denis Côté

Outstanding Artistic Contribution - Cinematographer Aziz Zhambakiyev, for Harmony Lessons

Special Mentions - Promised Land, directed by Gus Van Sant & Layla Fourie, directed by Pia Marais

 

Best First Feature Award

Best First Feature - The Rocket, directed by Kim Mordaunt

Special Mention - The Battle of Tabatô, directed by João Viana

Teddy Awards

Best Feature Film - In the Name Of, directed by Małgośka Szumowska

Jury Award - Concussion, directed by Stacie Passon

Best Documentary - Bambi, directed by Sébastien Lifshitz

Generation Prizes

Crystal Bear, Generation Kplus - The Rocket, directed by Kim Mordaunt

Grand Prix of the Kplus International Jury - Mother, I Love You, directed by Jānis Nords

Crystal Bear, Generation 14plus - Baby Blues, directed by Kasia Rosłaniec

  • Special Mention - Pluto, directed by Shin Su-won

Grand Prix of the 14plus International Jury - Shopping, directed by Mark Albiston & Louis Sutherland

 

FIPRESCI Prizes

Competition FIPRESCI Prize - Child's Pose, directed by Călin Peter Netzer

Panorama FIPRESCI Prize - Inch'Allah, directed by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette

Forum FIPRESCI Prize -  Hélio Oiticica, directed by Cesar Oiticica Filho

Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury

Competition Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Gloria, directed by Sebastián Lelio

  • Special Mention - An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker, directed by Danis Tanović

Panorama Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - The Act of Killing, directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

  • Special Mention - Inch'Allah, directed by Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette

Forum Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Circles, directed by Srdan Golubovic

  • Special Mention - Roots, directed by Kaoru Ikeya

 

 Other Collateral Juries and Prizes

Panorama Audience Award, Fiction - The Broken Circle Breakdown, directed by Felix van Groeningen

Panorama Audience Award, Documentary - The Act of Killing, directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas - Gloria, directed by Sebastián Lelio

Panorama CICAE Prize - Rock the Casbah, directed by Yariv Horowitz

Forum CICAE Prize - In Bloom, Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Groß

Label Europa Cinemas Award - The Broken Circle Breakdown, directed by Felix van Groeningen

Caligari Film Prize - Hélio Oiticica, directed by Cesar Oiticica Filho

NETPAC Prize - When I Saw You, directed by Annemarie Jacir

Peace Film Prize - A World Not Ours, directed by Mahdi Fleifel

Amensty International Film Prize - The Rocket, directed by Kim Mordaunt

Heiner Carow Prize - Naked Opera, directed by Angela Christlieb

Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Prize - Harmony Lessons, directed by Emir Baigazin

Tagesspiegel Readers' Prize - Father's Garden: The Love of My Parents, directed by Peter Liechti

Siegessäule Readers' Prize - In the Name Of, directed by Małgośka Szumowska

Deleted
And that’s…a lot of prizes. Everyone’s a winner!

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News