"Tyrannosaur" Tops the British Independent Film Awards 2011

The DailyTyrannosaur

Live streaming of the British Independent Film Awards this evening came off much more smoothly than last night's hiccuping and lurching feed from the European Film Awards, which is a damn fine thing, considering that the show was far, far more entertaining. Particularly since host Chris O'Dowd became increasingly inebriated as the evening wore on.

So, the full list of winners and nominees:

Best British Independent Film: Tyrannosaur.

Also nominated: Senna, Shame, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and We Need to Talk About Kevin.

Best Director: Lynne Ramsay for We Need to Talk About Kevin.

Also nominated: Ben Wheatley for Kill List, Steve McQueen for Shame, Tomas Alfredson for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and Paddy Considine for Tyrannosaur.

The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director: Paddy Considine for Tyrannosaur.

Also nominated: Joe Cornish for Attack the Block, Ralph Fiennes for Coriolanus, John Michael McDonagh for The Guard and Richard Ayoade for Submarine.

Best Screenplay: Richard Ayoade for Submarine.

Also nominated: John Michael McDonagh for The Guard, Ben Wheatley and Amy Jump for Kill List, Abi Morgan and Steve McQueen for Shame and Lynne Ramsay and Rory Kinnear for We Need to Talk About Kevin.

Best Actress: Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur.

Also nominated: Rebecca Hall for The Awakening, Mia Wasikowska for Jane Eyre, MyAnna Buring for Kill List and Tilda Swinton for We Need to Talk About Kevin.

Best Actor: Michael Fassbender for Shame.

Also nominated: Brendan Gleeson for The Guard, Neil Maskell for Kill List, Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and Peter Mullan for Tyrannosaur.

Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave for Coriolanus.

Also nominated: Felicity Jones for Albatross, Carey Mulligan for Shame, Sally Hawkins for Submarine and Kathy Burke for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Smiley for Kill List.

Also nominated: Tom Hardy for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Benedict Cumberbatch for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Eddie Marsan for Tyrannosaur and Ezra Miller for We Need to Talk About Kevin.

Most Promising Newcomer: Tom Cullen for Weekend.

Also nominated: Jessica Brown Findlay for Albatross, John Boyega for Attack the Block, Craig Roberts for Submarine and Yasmin Paige for Submarine.

Best Achievement in Production: Weekend.

Also nominated: Kill List, Tyrannosaur, Wild Bill and You Instead.

Best Technical Achievement: Maria Djurkovic, Production Design, for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.

Also nominated: Chris King and Gregers Sall, Editing, for Senna; Sean Bobbitt, Cinematography, for Shame; Joe Walker, Editing, for Shame; and Seamus McGarvey, Cinematography, for We Need to Talk About Kevin.

Best Documentary: Senna.

Also nominated: Hell and Back Again, Life in a Day, Project Nim and TT3D: Closer to the Edge.

Best British Short: Chalk.

Also nominated: 0507, Love at First Sight, Rite and Rough Skin.

Best Foreign Independent Film: A Separation.

Also nominated: Animal Kingdom, Drive, Pina and The Skin I Live In.

The Raindance Award: Leaving Baghdad.

Also nominated: Acts of Godfrey, Black Pond, Hollow and A Thousand Kisses Deep.

The Richard Harris Award, for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film: Ralph Fiennes.

The Variety Award: Kenneth Branagh, for "consistently shining a light on British cinema abroad," as host Chris O'Dowd put it.

The Special Jury Prize, for an outstanding contribution to the British film industry, goes to Graham Easton, former head of Film Finances.


2011 Awards and Lists Index. For news and tips throughout the day every day, follow @thedailyMUBI on Twitter and/or the RSS feed.

Responses

1 response to this post.  Join the discussion

  • Zachary W

    Well it’s a good thing they didn’t let any happy films win. It wouldn’t have fit the British independent spirit.

Your opinion

Please login to add a new comment.