For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Venice 2017. Lineup

The selection for the 2017 Venice Film Festival, including new films by Alexander Payne, Lucrecia Martel and Hirokazu Kore-eda.
Zama
The programme for the 2017 edition of the Venice Film Festival has been unveiled, and includes new films from Darren Aronofsky, Lucrecia Martel, Frederick Wiseman, Alexander Payne, Hirokazu Kore-eda, Abdellatif Kechiche, Takeshi Kitano and many more.
COMPETITION
mother! (Darren Aronofsky)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thornton)
The Leisure Seeker (Paolo Virzi)
Una Famiglia (Sebastiano Riso)
Angels Wear White (Vivian Qu)
The Whale (Andrea Pallaoro)
Foxtrot (Samuel Maoz)
Ammore e malavita (Manetti Brothers)
Jusqu'a la garde (Xavier Legrand)
The Third Murder (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno (Abdellatif Kechiche)
Lean on Pete (Andrew Haigh)
L'insulte (Ziad Doueiri)
La Villa (Robert Guediguian)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
Suburbicon (George Clooney)
Human Flow (Ai Weiwei)
Downsizing (Alexander Payne)
OUT OF COMPETITION
Features
Our Souls at Night (Ritesh Batra)
Il Signor Rotpeter (Antonietta de Lillo)
Victoria & Abdul (Stephen Frears)
La Melodie (Rachid Hami)
Outrage Coda (Kitano Takeshi)
Loving Pablo (Fernando Leon de Aranoa)
Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
Wormwood (Errol Morris)
Le Fidele (Michael R. Roskam)
Diva! (Francesco Patierno)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler)
Documentaries
My Generation (David Batty)
Piazza Vittorio (Abel Ferrara)
The Devil and Father Amorth (William Friedkin)
This is Congo (Daniel McCabe)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (Stephen Nomura Schible)
ORIZZONTI
Disappearance (Ali Asgari)
Especes Menacees (Gilles Bourdos)
The Rape of Recy Taylor (Nancy Buirski)
Caniba (Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel)
Les Bienheureux (Sofia Djama)
Marvin (Anne Fontaine)
Invisible (Pablo Giorgelli)
Brutti e Cattivi (Cosimo Gomez)
The Cousin (Tzahi Grad)
The Testament (Amichai Greenberg)
No Date, No Signature (Vahid Jalilvand)
Los Versos del Olvido (Alireza Khatami)
The Night I Swam (Damien Manivel, Igarashi Kohei)
Nico, 1988 (Susanna Nicchiarelli)
Krieg (Rick Ostermann)
West of Sunshine (Jason Raftopoulos)
Gatta Cenerentola (Alessandro Rak, Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Dario Sansone)
Under the Tree (Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson)
La Vita in Comune (Edoardo Winspeare)
VENICE CLASSICS
Features
Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)
1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci)
The Third Lover (Claude Chabrol)
Batch '81 (Mike De Leon)
Under the Olive Tree (Giuseppe De Santis)
The Ape Woman (Marco Ferreri)
Black Peter (Milos Forman)
Two or Three Things I Know About Her (Jean-Luc Godard)
Daïnah la métisse (Jean Grémillon)
Wanderers of the Desert (Nacer Khemir)
Come and See (Elem Klimov)
Into the Night (John Landis)
A Story of Chikamatsu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (Yasujiro Ozu)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg)
The Revolt of Mamie Stover (Raoul Walsh)
The Old Dark House (James Whale)
Documentaries
Light Years (Manuel Abramovich)
Evviva Giuseppe (Stefano Consiglio)
La Lucida Follia di Marco Ferreri (Selma Jean Dell’Olio)
L’Utopie des Images de la Revolution Russe (Emmanuel Hamon)
The Prince and the Dybbuk (Elwira Niewiera)
La Voce di Fantozzi (Mario Sesti)
This is the War Room! (Boris Hars-Tschachotin)
CINEMA NEL GIARDINO
Manuel (Dario Albertini)
Controfigura (Ra di Martino)
Woodshock (Kate Mulleavy, Laura Mulleavy)
Nato a Casal di Principe (Bruno Oliviero)
Suburra – The Series (Michele Placido, Andrea Molaioli, Giuseppe Capotondi)
Tueurs (Francois, Troukens, Jean-Francois Hensgens)
SPECIAL PROGRAM
Casa d’Altri (Gianni Amelio)
Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D (John Landis)
Making of Michael Jackson’s Thriller (1983) (Jerry Kramer)
La Lunga Strada del Ritorno (Alessandro Blasetti)
Barbiana ’65 La Lezione di Don Milani (Alessandro G. A. D’Alessandro)
Lievito Madre, Le Ragazze del Secolo Scorso (Concita de Gregorio, Esmeralda Calabria)
BIENNALE COLLEGE
Beautiful Things (Georgio Ferrero)
Shadeed Martyr (Mazen Khaled)
Strange Colours (Alena Lodkina)
VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS' WEEK
Competition
Crater (Silvia Luzi)
Drift (Helena Wittmann)
The Wild Boys (Bertrand Mandico)
The Gulf (Emre Yeksan)
Sarah Plays a Werewolf  (Katharina Wyss)
Team Hurricane (Annika Berg)
Hunting Season (Natalia Garagiola)
Out of Competition – Opening Night
Pin Cushion (Deborah Haywood)
Out of Competition – Closing film
Poison (Diego Olivares)
VENICE DAYS
Competition
Volubilis (Faouzi Bensaidi)
The Contagion (Matteo Botrugno & Daniele Coluccini)
M (Sara Forestier)
Longing (Savi Gabizon)
Candelaria (Jhonny Hendrix Hinestroza)
Life Guidance (Ruth Mader)
L'equilibrio (Vincenzo Marra)
Looking for Oum Kulthum (Shirin Neshat)
Eye on Juliet (Kim Nguyen)
Where Shadows Fall (Valentina Pedicini)
Samui Song (Pen-ek Ratanarung)
The Taste of Rice Flower (Pengfei)
Special Events
La legge del numero uno (Alessandro D'Alatri)
The Resolute (Giovanni Donfrancesco)
Agnelli (Nick Hooker)
Getting Naked: A Burlesque Story (James Lester)
Il tentato suicidio nell'adolescenza (T.S. Giovanile) (Ermanno Olmi)
Thirst Street (Nathan Silver)
Special Screenings
I'm (Endless Like the Space) (Anne-Riitta Ciccone)
Raccontare Venezia (Wilma Labate)
The Millionairs (Claudio Santamaria)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News