We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Click here for more information.
AcceptReject

TIFF 2021. Lineup

The lineup of Toronto's film festival is being unveiled, with new films by Terence Davies, Michael Showalter and Zhang Yimou.
Notebook
Benediction
The lineup has been unveiled for the 2021 edition of the Toronto International Film Festival, which will take place over 10 days (September 9-18) both in-person and physically in Toronto, and digitally across Canada.
WAVELENGTHS - FEATURES
Futura (Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, Alice Rohrwacher)
The Girl and the Spider (Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher)
Neptune Frost (Saul Williams, Anisia Uzeyman)
Ste. Anne (Rhayne Vermette)
The Tsugua Diaries (Maureen Fazendeiro, Miguel Gomes)
WAVELENGTHS - SHORTS
The Capacity for Adequate Anger (Vika Kirchenbauer)
earthearthearth (Daïchi Saïto)
Inner Outer Space (Laida Lertxundi)
Polycephaly in D (Michael Robinson)
Train Again (Peter Tscherkassky)
PLATFORM
Arthur Rambo (Laurent Cantet)
Drunken Birds (Ivan Grbovic)
Earwig (Lucile Hadžihalilović)
Huda’s Salon (Hany Abu-Assad)
Mlungu Wam (Good Madam) (Jenna Cato Bass)
Montana Story (Scott McGehee, David Siegel)
Silent Land (Aga Woszczyńska)
Yuni (Kamila Andini)
SPECIAL EVENTS
Dune (Denis Villeneuve)
A Hero (Asghar Farhadi)
Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Spencer (Pablo Larraín)
NBA Films For Fans (Romeo Candido, Shawn Gerrard, Kat Jayme, Thyrone Tommy, S.M. Turrell)
MIDNIGHT MADNESS 
After Blue (Dirty Paradise) (Bertrand Mandico)
DASHCAM (Rob Savage)
Saloum (Jean Luc Herbulot)
Titane (Julia Ducournau)
You Are Not My Mother (Kate Dolan)
Zalava (Arsalan Amiri)
TIFF DOCS
Attica (Stanley Nelson)
Beba (Rebeca Huntt)
Becoming Cousteau (Liz Garbus)
Burning (Eva Orner)
Comala (Gian Cassini)
The Devil’s Drivers (Mohammed Abugeth, Daniel Carsenty)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)
Hold Your Fire (Stefan Forbes)
Listening to Kenny G (Penny Lane)
Oscar Peterson: Black + White (Barry Avrich)
The Rescue (E. Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin)
Wochiigii lo: End of the Peace (Heather Hatch)
CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
7 Prisoners (7 Prisioneiros) (Alexandre Moratto)
The Box (Lorenzo Vigas)
Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen)
The Daughter (La Hija) (Manuel Martín Cuenca)
The Gravedigger’s Wife (Khadar Ayderus)
The Hill Where the Lionesses Roar (Luaneshat e kodrës) (Luàna Bajrami)
Întregalde (Radu Muntean)
Jockey (Clint Bentley)
Kicking Blood (Blaine Thurier)
La Soga 2 (Manny Perez)
Maria Chapdelaine (Sébastien Pilote)
Medusa (Anita Rocha da Silveira)
Murina (Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović)
Nobody Has to Know (Bouli Lanners)
The Odd-Job Men (Sis dies corrents) (Neus Ballús)
El Otro Tom (Rodrigo Pla, Laura Santullo)
Out of Synch (Juanjo Gimenez)
Small Body (Laura Samani)
Terrorizers (Ho Wi Ding)
True Things (Harry Wootliff)
Unclenching The Fists (Kira Kovalenko)
Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Seperti Dendam, Rindu Harus Dibayar Tuntas) (Edwin)
The Wheel (Steve Pink)
DISCOVERY
Aloners (Hong Sung-eun)
A Banquet (Ruth Paxton)
Dug Dug (Ritwik Pareek)
Farha (Darin J. Sallam)
The Game (Ana Lazarevic)
Learn To Swim (Thyrone Tommy)
Lo Invisible (Javier Andrade)
Paka (River of Blood) (Nithin Lukose)
Quickening (Haya Waseem)
Scarborough (Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson)
Snakehead (Evan Jackson Leong)
To Kill The Beast (Agustina San Martín)
Wildhood (Bretten Hannam)
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
Ali & Ava (Clio Barnard)
 All My Puny Sorrows (Michael McGowan)
Benediction (Terence Davies)
Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Charlotte (Eric Warin, Tahir Rana)
Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over (Dave Wooley, David Heilbroner)
Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Encounter (Michael Pearce)
France (Bruno Dumont)
 The Guilty (Antoine Fuqua)
I’m Your Man (Maria Schrader)
Inexorable (Fabrice du Welz)
Lakewood (Phillip Noyce)
 The Middle Man (Bent Hamer)
Official Competition (Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat)
Paris, 13th District (Jacques Audiard)
Petite Maman (Céline Sciamma)
The Starling (Theodore Melfi)
The Story of My Wife (Ildikó Enyedi)
Three Stories (Nanni Moretti)
Violet (Justine Bateman)
Where Is Anne Frank? (Ari Folman)
GALA PRESENTATIONS
Opening Night Film: Dear Evan Hansen (Stephen Chbosky)
Closing Night Film: One Second (Zhang Yimou)
Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Michael Showalter)
Jagged (Alison Klayman)
Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright)
The Mad Women’s Ball (Mélanie Laurent)
Night Raiders (Danis Goulet)
The Survivor (Barry Levinson)
SHORT CUTS
A Few Miles South (Ben Pearce)
Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman's Apprentice (Zacharias Kunuk)
Anxious Body (Yoriko Mizushiri)
Astel (Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
Beity (Isabelle Mecattaf)
Bhai (Hamza Bangash)
Boobs (Marie Valade)
Charlotte (Zach Dorn)
Defund (Khadijah Roberts-Abdullah and Araya Mengesha)
Displaced (Samir Karahoda)
Dust Bath (Seth A. Smith)
Fanmi (Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers and Carmine Pierre-Dufour)
The Future Isn't What It Used to Be (Adeyemi Michael)
Hanging On (Alfie Barker)
I Gotta Look Good for the Apocalypse (Ayçe Kartal)
I Would Never (Kiran Deol)
The Infantas (Andrea Herrera Catalá)
Little Bird (Tim Myles)
Love, Dad (Diana Cam Van Nguyen)
Masquerade (Egúngún) (Olive Nwosu)Meneath: The Hidden Island of Ethics (Terril Calder)
Motorcyclist’s Happiness Won’t Fit Into His Suit (Gabriel Herrera)
Nuisance Bear (Jack Weisman and Gabriela Osio Vanden)
Ousmane (Jorge Camarotti)
Saturday Night (Rosana Matecki)
Shark (Nash Edgerton)
Soft Animals (Renee Zhan)
Some Still Search (Nesaru Tchaas)
Srikandi (Andrea Nirmala Widjajanto)
Successful Thawing of Mr. Moro (Jerry Carlsson)
Sycorax (Lois Patiño and Matías Piñeiro)
The Syed Family Xmas Eve Game Night (Fawzia Mirza)
Together (Albert Shin)
Trumpets in the Sky (Rakan Mayasi)
Twelve Hours (Paul Shkordoff)
White Devil (Benjamin Dickinson and Mariama Diallo)
You and Me, Before and After (Madeleine Gottlieb)
Zero (Lee Filipovski)
CELEBRATING ALANIS
Amisk (Alanis Obomsawin)
The Canoe (Alanis Obomsawin)
Children (Alanis Obomsawin)
Christmas at Moose Factory (Alanis Obomsawin)
Honor to Senator Murray Sinclair (Alanis Obomsawin)
Incident at Restigouche (Alanis Obomsawin)
Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (Alanis Obomsawin)
Moose Call (Alanis Obomsawin)
Mother of Many Children (Alanis Obomsawin)
Mount Currie Summer Camp (Alanis Obomsawin)
No Address (Alanis Obomsawin)
Our People Will Be Healed (Alanis Obomsawin)
Puberty, Part 1 (Alanis Obomsawin)
Puberty, Part 2 (Alanis Obomsawin)
Richard Cardinal: Cry from a Diary of a Métis Child (Alanis Obomsawin)
Sigwan (Alanis Obomsawin)
Snowshoes (Alanis Obomsawin)
Walking Is Medicine (Alanis Obomsawin)
When All the Leaves Are Gone (Alanis Obomsawin)

Tags

TIFF 2021TIFFNewsFestival Coverage
0
Please sign up to add a new comment.

PREVIOUS FEATURES

@notebookmubi
Notebook is a daily, international film publication. Our mission is to guide film lovers searching, lost or adrift in an overwhelming sea of content. We offer text, images, sounds and video as critical maps, passways and illuminations to the worlds of contemporary and classic film. Notebook is a MUBI publication.

Contact

If you're interested in contributing to Notebook, please see our pitching guidelines. For all other inquiries, contact the editorial team.