For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Berlinale 2019. Lineup

The latest works by Angela Schanelec, François Ozon, and Denis Côté will compete at this year’s Berlinale.
Ghost Town Anthology
The titles for the 69th Berlin International Film Festival are being announced in anticipation of the event running February 7-17, 2019. We will update the program as new films are revealed.
COMPETITION
The Ground Beneath My Feet (Marie Kreutzer, Austria)
The Golden Glove (Faith Akin, Germany/France)
By the Grace of God (François Ozon, France)
The Kindness of Strangers (Lone Scherfig, Denmark/Canada)
I Was at Home, but (Angela Schanelec, Germany/Serbia)
A Tale of Three Sisters (Emin Alper, Turkey/Germany/Netherlands/Greece)
Ghost Town Anthology (Denis Côté, Canada)
So Long, My Son (Wang Xiaoshuai, China)
Elisa & Marcela (Isabel Coixet, Spain)
God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija (Teona Strugar Mitevska, Macedonia/Belgium/Slovenia/Croatia/France)
Marighella (Wagner Moura, Brazil) (Out of competition)
Mr. Jones (Agnieszka Holland, Poland/UK/Ukraine) 
Öndög (Wang Quan'an, Mongolia)
The Operative (Yuval Adler, Germany/Israel/France/USA) (Out of competition)
Piranhas (Claudio Giovannesi, Italy)
System Crasher (Nora Fingscheidt, Germany)
Out Stealing Horses (Hans Petter Moland, Norway/Sweden/Denmark)
Varda par Agnès (Varda by Agnès) (Agnès Varda, France) (Out of competition)
Farewell to the Night (André Téchiné, France/Germany) (Out of competition)
Amazing Grace (Alan Elliott, USA) (Out of competition)
Synonyms (Nadav Lapid, France/Israel/Germany)
Vice (Adam McKay, USA) (Out of competition)
One Second (Zhang Yimou, China)
BERLINALE SPECIAL
Gully Boy (Zoya Akhtar, India)
Brecht (Heinrich Breloer, Germany/Austria)
Watergate (Charles Ferguson, USA)
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (Chiwetel Ejiofor, UK)
Kids in the Spotlight (Alice Agneskirchner, Germany)
Who You Think I Am (Safy Nebbou, France)
ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch (Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de PencierEdward Burtynsky, Canada)
It Could Have Been Worse  Mario Adorf (Dominik Wessely, Germany)
El Norte (The North) (Gregory Nava, USA, 1984)
Peter Lindbergh - Women Stories (Jean Michel Vecchiet, Germany)
Photograph (Ritesh Batra, India/Germany/USA)
You Only Live Once - Die Toten Hosen on Tour (Cordula Kablitz-Post, Germany)
PANORAMA 2019
37 Seconds (HIKARI (Mitsuyo Miyazaki), Japan)
Dafne (Federico Bondi, Italy)
The Day After I'm Gone (Nimrod Eldar, Israel)
A Dog Called Money (Seamus Murphy, Ireland/UK)
Waiting for the Carnival (Marcelo Gomes, Brazil)
Chained (Yaron Shani, Israel/Germany)
Flatland (Jenna Bass, South Africa/Germany/Luxembourg)
Greta (Armando Praça, Brazil)
Hellhole (Bas Devos, Belgium/Netherlands)
Jessica Forever (Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel, France)
Acid (Alexander Gorchilin, Russian Federation)
Mid90s (Jonah Hill, USA) 
Family Members (Mateo Bendesky, Argentina)
Monos (Alejandro Landes, Columbia/Argentina/Netherlands/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/Uruguay) 
O Beautiful Night (Xaver Böhm, Germany) 
Selfie (Agostino Ferrente, France/Italy) 
Shooting the Mafia (Kim Longinotto, Ireland/USA) 
Skin (Guy Nattiv, USA)
The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg, UK) 
Tremors (Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala/France/Luxembourg)
The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea (Syllas Tzoumerkas, Greece/Germany/Netherlands/Sweden)
PANORAMA 40
Buddies (Arthur J. Bressan Jr., USA, 1985) 
Bungalow (Ulrich Köhler, Germany, 2002)
 Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan, 1992) 
Daddy and the Muscle Academy (Ilppo Pohjola, Finland, 1991) 
Lady Chatterley (Pascale Ferran, France/Belgium, 2006)
The Man Who Drove With Mandela (Greta Schillar, UK/South Africa/USA/Netherlands, 1998)
My Life As A Dog (Lasse Hallström, Sweden, 1985)
Mysterion (Pirjo Honkasalo, Finland, 1991)
Savage Nights (Cyril Collard, France/Italy, 1992)
 Self-Portrait in 23 Rounds: a Chapter in David Wojnarowicz's Life, 1989–1991 (Marion Scemema, France, 2018)
Split – William to Chrysis; Portrait of a Drag Queen (Ellen Fisher Turk, Andrew Weeks, USA, 1992) 
100 Days Before The Command (Khusein Erkenov, Russia, 1990)
The Night (Zhou Hao, China, 2014)
Blue Diary
 SPECIAL PROGRAMME: PANORAMA 40
The Attendant (Isaac Julien, UK, 1993) 
A Bitter Message of Hopeless Grief (Jonathan Reiss, USA, 1988)
Blue Diary (Jenni Olson, USA, 1997)
Fear of Disclosure (Phil Zwickler, David Wojnarowicz, USA, 1989)
The Sound of Fast Relief (Wieland Speck, Germany, 1982) 
Girl from Moush (Gariné Torossian, Canada, 1993)
Jean Genet Is Dead (Constantine Giannaris, UK, 1987)
The Making of Monsters (John Greyson, Canada, 1990)
M. A. Numminen Sings Wittgenstein (Claes Olsson, Finland, 1993)
Max (Monika Treut, Germany, 1992) 
Welcome to the Dome (Jochen Hick, Germany, 1991) 
BERLINALE CLASSICS
Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark, 1955)
Örökbefogadás (Márta Mészáros, Hungary, 1975)
Die Sieger (Dominik Graf, Germany, 1994)
Destry Rides Again (George Marshall, USA, 1939)
Jagko (Pursuit of Death) (Im Kwon-taek, South Korea, 1980)
Ung flukt (The Wayward Girl) (Edith Carlmar, Norway, 1959)
HOMAGE: HONORARY GOLDEN BEAR FOR CHARLOTTE RAMPLING
The Damned (Luchino Visconti, Italy/West Germany, 1969)
Charlotte Rampling: The Look (Angelina Maccarone, Germany/France, 2011)
Hannah (Andrea Pallaoro, Italy/Belgium/France, 2017)
Max mon amour (Nagisa Oshima, France/USA, 1986)
The Night Porter (Liliana Cavani, 1974)
Under the Sand (François Ozon, France/Japan, 2000)
Stardust Memories (Woody Allen, USA, 1980)
Swimming Pool (François Ozon, France/UK, 2003)
The Verdict (Sidney Lumet, USA, 1982)
Heading South (Laurent Cantet, France/Canada/Belgium, 2005)
GENERATION
House of Hummingbird (Bora Kim, South Korea) 
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn, Canada/Norway) 
Bulbul Can Sing (Rima Das, India)
Goldie (Sam de Jong, USA) 
The Crossing (Bai Xue, China) 
Stupid Young Heart (Selma Vilhunen, Finland/Netherlands/Sweden)
Knives and Skin (Jennifer Reeder, USA)
We Are Little Zombies (Makoto Nagahisa, Japan)
Anbessa (Mo Scarpelli, USA)
Baracoa (Pablo Briones and The Moving Picture Boys, Switzerland/USA/Spain)
Daniel (Marine Atlan, France)
A First Farewell (Wang Lina, China)
Kinder (Nina Wesemann, Germany)
Lotte and the Lost Dragons (Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits, Estonia/Latvia) 
My Extraordinary Summer with Tess (Steven Wouterlood, Netherlands/Germany)
A Colony (Geneviève Dulude-De Celles, Canada)
PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO
easy love (Tamer Jandali) 
The Components of Love (Miriam Bliese)
Off Season (Henning Beckhoff)
Oray (Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay) 
6Minutes66 (Katja Feldmeier and Julius Feldmeier)
Berlin Bouncer (David Dietl)
Born In Evin (Maryam Zaree)
Dust (Udita Bhargava)
Fish Takes Off (Deniz Cooper)
Before We Grow Old (Thomas Moritz Helm)
The Inner Light (Stefan Sick
Tackling Life (Johannes List)
MS Slavic 7
FORUM
African Mirror (Mischa Hedinger, Switzerland)
Belonging (Burak Çevik, Turkey/Canada/France)
Bait (Mark Jenkin, UK)
Breathless Animals (Lei Lei, USA)
Landless (Camila Freitas, Brazil)
From Tomorrow on, I Will (Ivan Marković, Wu Linfeng, Germany/China/Serbia)
Demons (Daniel Hui, Singapore)
El despertar de las hormigas (Hormigas) (Antonella Sudasassi Furniss, Costa Rica/Spain)
Earth (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria)
Far From Us (Verena Kuri, Laura Bierbrauer, Argentina)
Progress in the Valley of the People Who Don’t Know (Florian Kunert, Germany)
Fourteen (Dan Sallitt, USA)
Fukuoka (Zhang Lu, South Korea)
Heimat Is A Space in Time (Thomas Heise, Germany/Austria)
The Stone Speakers (Igor Drljača, Canada/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
And Your Bird Can Sing (Sho Miyake, Japan)
Die Kinder der Toten (Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska, Austria)
Lapü (César Alejandro Jaimes, Juan Pablo Polanco, Colombia)
A Russian Youth (Alexander Zolotukhin, Russia)
Vanishing Days (Zhu Xin, China)
Monsters. (Marius Olteanu, Romania)
Mother, I Am Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You. (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese, Lesotho)
MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Deragh Campbell, Canada)
Leakage (Suzan Iravanian, Iran/Czech Republic)
Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais, France)
Our Defeats (Jean-Gabriel Périot, France)
Olanda (Bernd Schoch, Germany)
Khartoum Offside (Marwa Zein, Sudan/Norway/Denmark)
The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow, USA)
The Portuguese Woman (Rita Azevedo Gomes, Portugal)
Homing (Helvécio Marins Jr., Brazil/Germany)
Retrospekt (Esther Rots, Netherlands/Belgium)
The Blue Flower of Novalis (Gustavo Vinagre, Rodrigo Carneiro, Brazil)
Serpentarius (Carlos Conceição, Angola/Portugal)
So Pretty (Jessie Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli, USA/France)
The Last to See Them (Sara Summa, Germany)
An Open Rose (Ghassan Salhab, Lebanon)
Music and Apocalypse (Max Linz, Germany)
Years of Construction (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
A lot of Israelite and Finnish films.

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News