For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Berlinale 2018. Lineup

A constantly updated list of the films selected for the 68th Berlin International Film Festival.
Daughter of Mine
The titles for the 68th Berlin International Film Festival are being announced in anticipation of the event running February 15 - 25, 2018. We will update the program as new films are revealed.
COMPETITION
3 Days in Quiberon (Emily Atef, Germany/Austria/France)
Damsel (David Zellner & Nathan Zellner, USA)
Dovlatov (Alexey German, Jr., Russia/Poland/Serbia)
Eva (Benoît Jacquot, France)
Figlia mia (Daughter of Mine) (Laura Bispuri, Italy/Germany/Switzerland)
Las herederas (The Heiresses) (Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay/Germany/Uruguay/Norway/Brazil/France)
In den Gängen (In the Aisles) (Thomas Stuber, Germany)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, UK/Germany)
Khook (Pig) (Mani Haghighi, Iran)
Museo (Museum) (Alonso Ruizpalacios, Mexico)
La prière (The Prayer) (Cédric Kahn, France)
Toppen av ingenting (The Real Estate) (Måns Månsson, Sweden/UK)
Touch Me Not (Adina Pintilie, Romania/Germany/Czech Republic/Bulgaria/France)
Transit (Christian Petzold, Germany/France)
Twarz (Mug) (Małgorzata Szumowska, Poland)
Utøya 22. juli (U - July 22) (Erik Poppe, Norway)
OUT OF COMPETITION
7 Days in Entebbe (José Padilha, USA/UK)
Ága (Milko Lazarov, Bulgaria/Germany/France)
Black 47 (Lance Daly, Ireland/Luxembourg)
Eldorado (Markus Imhoof, Switzerland/Germany)
Unsane (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
FORUM
14 Apples (Midi Z, Taiwan)
Accidence (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, Canada)
Afrique, la pensée en mouvement Part I (Jean-Pierre Bekolo, Senegal)
Aggregat (Aggregate) (Marie Wilke, Germany)
Amiko (Yoko Yamanaka, Japan)
Apatride (Stateless) (Narjiss Nejjar, Morocco)
Aufbruch (Departure) (Ludwig Wüst, Austria)
La cama (The Bed) (Mónica Lairana, Argentina/Germany/Netherlands/Brazil)
La casa lobo (The Wolf House) (Joaquín Cociña & Cristóbal León, Chile)
Casanovagen (Casanova Gene) (Luise Donschen, Germany)
Classical Period (Ted Fendt, USA)
Con el viento (Facing the Wind) (Meritxell Colell Aparicio, Spain/France/Argentina)
Los débiles (The Weak Ones) (Raúl Rico & Eduardo Giralt Brun, Mexico)
Den' Pobedy (Victory Day) (Sergei Loznitsa, Germany)
Die Tomorrow (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, Thailand)
Djamilia (Jamila) (Aminatou Echard, France)
Drvo (The Tree) (André Gil Mata, Portugal/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
L'empire de la perfection (In the Realm of Perfection) (Julien Faraut, France)
An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, China)
Fotbal Infinit (Infinite Football) (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
Grass (Hong Sangsoo, South Korea)
The Green Fog (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, USA/Canada)
Interchange (Brian M. Cassidy & Melanie Shatzky, Canada)
Jahilya (Hicham Lasri, Morocco)
Kaotični život Nade Kadić (The Chaotic Life of Nada Kadić) (Marta Hernaiz, Mexico/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Last Child (Shin Dong-seok, South Korea)
Madeline's Madeline (Josephine Decker, USA)
Maki'la (Machérie Ekwa Bahango, Democratic Republic of the Congo/France)
Mariphasa (Sandro Aguilar, Portugal)
Minatomachi (Inland Sea) (Kazuhiro Soda, Japan/USA)
Notes On an Appearance (Ricky D'Ambrose, USA)
Old Love (Park Kiyong, South Korea)
Our House (Yui Kiyohara, Japan)
Our Madness (João Viana, Mozambique/Guinea-Bissau/Qatar/Portugal/France)
Premières armes (First Stripes) (Jean-François Caissy, Canada)
Premières solitudes (Young Solitude) (Claire Simon, France)
SPK Komplex (SPK Complex) (Gerd Kroske, Germany)
Syn (The Son) (Alexander Abaturov, France/Russia)
Teatro de guerra (Theatre of War) (Lola Arias, Argentina/Spain)
Tuzdan Kaide (The Pillar of Salt) (Burak Çevik, Turkey)
Unas preguntas (One or Two Questions) (Kristina Konrad, Germany/Uruguay)
Waldheims Walzer (The Waldheim Waltz) (Ruth Beckermann, Austria)
Wieża. Jasny dzień. (Tower. A Bright Day.) (Jagoda Szelc, Poland)
Wild Relatives (Jumana Manna, Germany/Lebanon/Norway)
Yours in Sisterhood (Irene Lusztig, USA)
BERLINALE SPECIAL GALA
AMERICA Land of the FreeKS (Ulli Lommel, Germany)
The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet, Spain/UK/Germany)
Gurrumul (Paul Damien Williams, Australia)
The Happy Prince (Rupert Everett, Germany/Belgium/Italy)
The Interpreter (Martin Šulík, Slovakia/Czech Republic/Austria)
Monster Hunt 2 (Raman Hui, China/Hong Kong)
RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY (Stephen Nomura Schible, USA/Japan)
Das schweigende Klassenzimmer (The Silent Revolution) (Lars Kraume, Germany)
Songwriter (Murray Cummings, UK)
Unga Astrid (Becoming Astrid) (Pernille Fischer Christensen, Sweden/Germany/Denmark)
Usedom – Der freie Blick aufs Meer (Heinz Brinkmann, Germany)
Vlaje a los Pueblos Fumigados (A Journey to the Fumigated Towns) (Fernando Solanas, Argentina)
PANORAMA
Al Gami'ya (What Comes Around) (Reem Saleh, Lebanon/Egypt/Greece/Qatar/Slovenia)
L'Animale (Katharina Mückstein, Austria)
Až přijde válka (When the War Comes) (Jan Gebert. Czech Republic/Croatia)
Bixa Travesty (Tranny Fag) (Claudia Priscilla & Kiko Goifman, Brazil)
Ex Pajé (Ex Shaman) (Luiz Bolognesi, Brazil)
Familienleben (Family Life) (Rosa Hannah Ziegler, Germany)
Game Girls (Alina Skrzeszewska, France/Germany)
Garbage (Q, India)
Generation Wealth (Lauren Greenfield, USA)
Genezis (Genesis) (Árpád Bogdán, Hungary)
Hojoom (Invasion) (Shahram Mokri, Iran)
Horizonti (Horizon) (Tinatin Kajrishvili, Georgia/Sweden)
Hotel Jugoslavija (Nicolas Wagnières, Switzerland)
Inkan, gongkan, sikan grigo inkan (Human, Space, Time and Human) (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea)
Je vois rouge (I See Red People) (Bojina Panayotova, France/Bulgaria)
Jibril (Henrika Kull, Germany)
Kinshasa Makambo (Dieudo Hamadi, Democratic Republic of the Congo/France/Switzerland/Germany/Qatar/Norway)
Koly padayut dereva (When the Trees Fall) (Marysia Nikitiuk, Ukraine/Poland/Macedonia)
Land (Babak Jalali, Italy/France/Netherlands/Mexico)
Lemonade (Ioana Uricaru, Romania/Germany/Canada/Sweden)
Malambo, el hombre bueno (Malambo, the Good Man) (Santiago Loza, Argentina)
Marilyn (Martín Rodríguez Redondo, Argentina/Chile)
MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. (Steve Loveridge, USA/UK/Sri Lanka)
Mes provinciales (A Paris Education) (Jean Paul Civeyrac, French)
O processo (The Trial) (Maria Ramos, Brazil/Germany/Netherlands)
Obscuro Barroco (Evangelia Kranioti, France/Greece)
La omisión (The Omission) (Sebastián Schjaer, Argentina/The Netherlands/Switzerland)
Ondes de choc - Journal de ma tête (Shock Waves - Diary of My Mind) (Ursula Meier, Switzerland)
Ondes de choc - Prénom: Mathieu (Shock Waves - First Name: Mathieu) (Lionel Baier, Switzerland)
Partisan (Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert & Adama Ulrich, Germany)
Profile (Timur Bekmambetov, USA/UK/Cyprus)
River's Edge (Isao Yukisada, Japan)
Rou qing shi (Girls Always Happy) (Yang Mingming, China)
Shakedown (Leilah Weinraub, USA)
Shut Up and Play the Piano (Philipp Jedicke, Germany/France/UK)
The Silence of Others (Almudena Carracedo & Robert Bahar, USA/Spain)
The Silk and the Flame (Jordan Schiele, USA)
Styx (Wolfgang Fischer, Germany/Austria)
La terra dell'abbastanza (Boys Cry) (Damiano D'Innocenzo & Fabio D'Innocenzo, Italy)
That Summer (Göran Hugo Olsson, Sweden/Denmark/USA)
Tinta bruta (Hard Paint) (Marcio Reolon & Filipe Matzembacher, Brazil)
Trinta Lumes (Thirty Souls) (Diana Toucedo, Spain)
Xiao Mei (Maren Hwang, Taiwan)
Yardie (Idris Elba, UK)
Yocho (Foreboding) (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
Zentralflughafen THF (Central Airport THF) (Karim Aïnouz, Germany/Brazil/France)
GENERATION 14PLUS
303 (Hans Weingartner, Germany)
Adam (Maria Solrun, Germany/Iceland/USA)
Cobain (Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands/Belgium/Germany)
Danmark (Denmark) (Kasper Rune Larsen, Denmark)
Dressage (Pooya Badkoobeh, Iran)
Fortuna (Germinal Roaux, Switzerland/Belgium)
Güvercin (The Pigeon) (Banu Sivaci, Turkey)
Hendi & Hormoz (Abbas Amini, Iran/Czech Republic)
High Fantasy (Jenna Bass, South Africa)
Kissing Candice (Aoife McArdle, Ireland/UK)
Les faux tatouages (Tattoos) (Pascal Plante, Canada)
Para Aduma (Red Cow) (Tsivia Barkai, Israel)
Retablo (Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio, Peru/Germany/Norway)
Unicórnio (Unicorn) (Eduardo Nunes, Brazil)
Virus Tropical (Santiago Caicedo, Columbia/France)
What Walaa Wants (Christy Garland, Canada/Denmark)
GENERATION KPLUS
Allons enfants (Cléo & Paul) (Stéphane Demoustier, France)
Den utrolige historie om den kæmpestore pære (The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear) (Philip Einstein Lipski, Amalie Næsby Fick, Jørgen Lerdam, Denmark)
Dikkertje Dap (My Giraffe) (Barbara Bredero, Netherlands/Belgium/Germany)
El día que resistía (Alessia Chiesa, Argentina/France)
Gordon och Paddy (Gordon and Paddy) (Linda Hambäck, Sweden)
Sekala Niskala (The Seen and Unseen) (Kamila Andini, Indonesia/Netherlands/Australia/Qatar)
Supa Modo (Likarion Wainaina, Germany/Kenya)
PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO
outside (Johanna Sunder-Plassman, Tama Tobias-Macht)
After-work Beer (Ben Brummer)
Great Wall of China (Aleksandra Odić)
(Sophia Bösch)
Away You Go (Philipp Eichholtz)
Storkow Kalifornia (Kolja Malik)
The Best Thing You Can Do With Your Life (Zita Erffa)
A Dysfunctional Cat (Susan Gordanshekan)
Impreza - The Celebration (Alexandra Wesolowski)
No Safe Place (Antje Beine)
Luz (Tilman Singer)
Velorene (Felix Hassenfratz)
Whatever Happens Next (Julian Pörksen)
Everywhere We Are (Veronika Kaserer)
FORUM EXPANDED
'abl ma 'ansa (Mariam Mekiwi, Egypt/Germany)
6144 X 1024 (Margaret Honda, USA)
A Movie (Bruce Conner, USA)
Aala Kad Al Shawk - Le Voyage Immobile (Ghassan Salhab & Mohamed Soueid, Lebanon/France)
Another Movie (Morgan Fisher, USA)
Araf (Didem Pekün, Turkey/Greece/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ard al mahshar (Milad Amin , Lebanon/Syria)
Bayna Hayakel Studio Baalbeck by (SISKA, Lebanon/Germany)
Celluloid Corridors: Sermon (Mohamed A. Gawad, Dalia Neis & Andreas Reihse, Germany)
Celluloid Corridors: Timehelix (Mohamed A. Gawad, Dalia Neis & Andreas Reihse, Germany)
Cinema Olanda Film (Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Netherlands)
Contra-Internet: Jubilee 2033 (Zach Blas, USA/UK)
The Disappeared (Adam Kaplan & Gilad Baram, Germany/Israel)
DUG (Jan Peter Hammer, Germany/Norway)
Escape From Rented Island: The Lost Paradise of Jack Smith (Jerry Tartaglia, USA)
Eu sou o Rio (Gabraz Sanna & Anne Santos, Brazil)
Evidence of the Evidence (Alexander Johnston, USA)
Evidentiary Bodies (Barbara Hammer, USA)
The Invisible Hands (Marina Gioti & Georges Salameh, Greece/Egypt)
It (Anouk De Clercq & Tom Callemin, Belgium)
Manila Scream Expanded (Roxlee, Philippines)
Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson, USA)
Optimism (Deborah Stratman, USA/Canada)
The Rare Event (Ben Rivers & Ben Russell, Switzerland/France/UK)
RIOT: 3 Movements (Rania Stephan, Lebanon/United Arab Emirates)
Die Schläferin (Alex Gerbaulet, Germany)
Shelley Duvall is Olive Oyl (Ken Jacobs, USA)
Song for Europe (John Smith, UK)
Today Is 11th June 1993 (Clarissa Thieme, Germany/Bosnia and Herzegovina)
TWO BASILICAS (Heinz Emigholz, Denmark/Germany)
An Untimely Film For Every One and No One (Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri, (USA/Palestine/Armenia)
wa akhiran musiba (Maya Shurbaji, Syria)
Watching the Detectives (Chris Kennedy, Canada)
We Live in Silence: Chapters 1-7 (Kudzanai Chiurai, Zimbabwe)
Article 9303 (Ash Moniz, Egypt)
Bläue (Kerstin Schroedinger, Germany/UK)
Café Togo (Musquiqui Chihying & Gregor Kasper, Germany/Taiwan)
Cold Body Shining (Marta Hryniuk, Poland)
Come Back Alive Baby (Song Sanghee, South Korea)
Extended Sea (Nesrine Khodr, Lebanon/United Arab Emirates)
High Dam (Ala Younis, Jordan)
L. Cohen (James Benning, USA)
Namibia Today (Laura Horelli, Germany/Finland)
Pink Slime Caesar Shift (Jen Liu, USA)
Strange Meetings (Jane Jin Kaisen, South Korea)
The Third Part of the Third Measure (The Otolith Group, UK/United Arab Emirates/USA)
Ultima Ratio Δ Mountain of the Sun (Bahar Noorizadeh, Lebanon/Canada)
BERLINALE CLASSICS
Das alte Gesetz (The Ancient Law) (Ewald André Dupont, Germany)
Az én XX. századom (My 20th Century) (Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary/Germany)
Fail-Safe (Sidney Lumet, USA)
Der Himmel über Berlin (Wings of Desire) (Wim Wenders, Germany/France)
Letyat Zhuravli (The Cranes are Flying) (Mikhail Kalatozov, Russia)
Tokyo Twilight (Yasujirō Ozu, Japan)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News