TIFF 2013. Lineup

 Alfonso Cuarón's Gravity, one of many Special Presentations at this year's TIFF.

The Toronto International Film Festival has begun to announce its lineup for its 2013 edition, beginning with Gala and Special Presentations. To browse the festival's programming on their web site, visit here.

GALA PRESENTATIONS

American Dreams in China (Peter Chan, China)

The Art of the Steal (Jonothan Sobol, Canada)

August: Osage County (John Wells, USA)

Cold Eyes (Cho Ui-seok & Kim Byung-seo, Korea)

The Fifth Estate (Bill Condon, USA)

The Grand Seduction (Don McKellar, Canada)

Kill Your Darlings (John Krokidas, USA)

Life of Crime (Daniel Schechter, USA)

The Love Punch (Joel Hopkins, France)

The Lunchbox (Ritesh Batra, India/France/Germany)

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (Justin Chadwick, South Africa)

Parkland (Peter Landesman, USA)

The Railway Man (Jonathan Teplitzky, Australia/UK)

The Right Kind of Wrong (Jeremiah Chechik, Canada)

Rush (Ron Howard, UK/Germany)

Shuddh Desi Romance (Maneesh Sharma, India)

Supermensch The Legend of Shep Gordon (Mike Myers, USA)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen, USA)

All is By My Side (John Ridley, UK)

Attila Marcel (Sylvain Chomet, France)

Bad Words (Jason Bateman, USA)

Belle (Amma Asante, UK)

Blue is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche, France)

Burning Bush (Agnieszka Holland, Czech Republic)

Can a Song Save Your Life? (John Carney, USA)

Cannibal (Manuel Martin Cuenca, Spain/Romania/Russia/France)

Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallé, USA)

Devil's Knot (Atom Egoyan, USA)

The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him and Her (Ned Benson, USA)

Dom Hemingway (Richard Shepard, UK)

Don Jon (Joseph Gordon-Levitt, USA)

The Double (Richard Ayoade, UK)

Enough Said (Nicole Holofcener, USA)

Exit Marrakech (Caroline Link, Germany)

Felony (Matthew Saville, Australia)

For Trees Who Can Tell No Tales (Jasmila Zbanic, Bosnia/Herzegovina)

Gloria (Sebastián Lelio, Chile/Spain)

Going Away (Nicole Garcia, France)

Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, USA/UK)

The Great Beauty (Paulo Sorrentino, Italy)

Half of a Yellow Sun (Biyi Bandele, Nigeria/UK)

Hateship Loveship (Liza Johnson, USA)

Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski, Poland)

L'intrepido (Gianni Amelio, Italy)

The Invisible Woman (Ralph Fiennes, UK)

Joe (David Gordon Green, USA)

Labor Day (Jason Reitman, USA)

Like Father, Like Son (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan)

Man of Tai Chi (Keanu Reeves, USA/China)

MARY Queen of Scots (Thomas Imbach, France/Switzerland)

Mystery Road (Ivan Sen, Australia)

Night Moves (Kelly Reichardt, USA)

Omar (Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine)

One Chance (David Frankel, USA)

Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch, USA)

The Past (Asghar Farhadi, France/Italy)

Philomena (Stephen Frears, UK)

Pioneer (Erik Skjoldbjærg, Norway/Germany/Sweden/France/Finland)

Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, USA)

Quai d'Orsay (Bertrand Tavernier, France)

REAL (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

Starred Up (David Mackenzie, UK)

Third Person (Paul Haggis, Belgium)

Those Happy Years (Daniele Luchetti, Italy)

Tracks (John Curran, UK/Australia)

Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, USA/UK)

Violette (Martin Provost, France/Belgium)

Visitors (Godfrey Reggio, USA)

Welesa. Man of Hope. (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)

We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson, Sweden)

Le Week-End (Roger Michell, UK)

You Are Here (Matthew Weiner, USA)

Young and Beautiful (François Ozon, France)

MIDNIGHT MADNESS

Afflicted (Derek Lee & Clif Prowse, Canada/USA)

All Cheerleaders Die (Lucky McKee & Chris Sivertson, USA)

Almost Human (Joe Begos, USA)

The Green Inferno (Eli Roth, USA)

Oculus (Mike Flanagan, USA)

R100 (Hitoshi Matsumoto, Japan)

Rigor Mortis (Juno Mak, Hong Kong)

The Station (Marvin Kren, Austria)

Why Don't You Play in Hell? (Sion Sono, Japan)

VANGUARD

Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier, USA)

Borgman (Alex van Warmerdam, Netherlands/Belgium/Denmark)

Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari (Alexey Fedorchenko, Russia)

The Fake (Yeon Sangho, Korea)

Horns (Alexandre Aja, USA)

People in Places (Juan Cavestany, Spain)

PROXY (Zack Parker, USA)

The Sacrament (Ti West, USA)

Sapi (Brillante Mendoza, Philippines)

Sex, Drugs, and Taxation (Christoffer Boe, Denmark)

Soul (Chung Mong-Hong, Taiwan)

The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears (Helene Cattet & Bruno Forzani, Belgium/France/Luxembourg)

Thou Gild'st the Even (Onur Ünlü, Turkey)

We Gotta Get Out of This Place (Simon & Zeke Hawkins, USA)

CITY TO CITY

The Daughter (Thanos Anastopoulos, Greece/Italy)

The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas (Elina Psykou, Greece)

 J.A.C.E. - Just Another Confused Elephant (Menelaos Karamaghiolis, Greece/FYROM/Portugal/Turkey)

Miss Violence (Alexandros Avranas, Greece)

September (Penny Panayotopoulou, Germany/Greece)

Standing Aside, Watching (Yorgos Servetas, Greece)

To the Wolf (Aran Hughes & Christina Koutsospyrou, Greece/UK)

Unfair World (Filippos Tsitos, Greece/Germany)

Wasted Youth (Argyris Papadimitropoulos & Jan Vogel, Greece)

Wild Duck (Yannis Sakaridis, Greece)

TIFF DOCS

 Ain't Misbehavin' (Marcel Ophuls, France)

At Berkeley (Frederick Wiseman, USA)

Beyond the Edge (Leanne Pooley, New Zealand)

Burt's Buzz (Jody Shapiro, Canada)

The Dark Matter of Love (Sarah McCarthy, UK)

The Dog (Allison Berg & Frank Keraudren, USA)

Faith Connections (Pan Nalin, France/India)

Filthy Gorgeous (Barry Avrich, Canada)

Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof & Charlie Siskel, USA)

Hi-Ho Mistahey! (Alanis Obomsawin, Canada)

Ignasi M. (Ventura Pons, Spain)

Jodorowsky's Dune (Frank Pavich, USA)

The Last of the Unjust (Claude Lanzmann, France/Austria)

The Mayor (Emiliano Altuna Fistolera, Mexico)

Midway (Chris Jordan, USA)

Mission Congo (David Turner & Lara Zizic)

The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Eqypt/USA)

A Story of Children and Film (Mark Cousins, UK)

Tim's Vermeer (USA)

The Unknown Known (Errol Morris, USA)

Unstable Elements (Madeleine Sackler, USA)

When Jews Were Funny (Alan Zweig, Canada)

CINEMATHEQUE

An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1962)

Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis, USA, 1950)

Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais, France/Japan, 1959)

The Lovely Month of May (Chris Marker & Pierre Lhomme, France, 1963)

Manila in the Claws of Light (Lino Brocka, Philippines, 1975)

Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1945)

Shivers (David Cronenberg, Canada, 1975)

UPDATED 8/13:

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

A Place in Heaven (Yossi Madmony, Israel)

A Wolf at the Door (Fernando Coimbra, Brazil)

An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker (Danis Tanović, Bosnia-Herzegovina/France/Slovenia)

The Animal Project (Ingrid Veninger)

Bad Hair (Mariana Rondón, Venezuela)

Bastardo (Nejib Belkadhi, Tunisia/France/Qatar)

The Bit Player (Jeffrey Jeturian, Philippines)

Blind Dates (Levan Koguashvili, Georgia)

Brazilian Western (René Sampaio, Brazil)

Break Loose (Alexey Uchitel, Russia)

Child's Pose (Calin Peter Netzer, Romania)

Cinemanovels (Terry Miles)

Club Sandwich (Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico)

Cristo Rey (Leticia Tonos Paniagua, Dominican Republic/France/Haiti)

The Dick Knost Show (Bruce Sweeney)

The Dinner (Menno Meyjes, The Netherlands)

The Dismantling (Sebastien Pilote, Canada)

Eastern Boys (Robin Campillo, France)

El Mudo (Diego & Daniel Vega, Peru/France/Mexico)

Empire of Dirt (Peter Stebbings)

Friends From France (Anne Weil & Philippe Kotlarski, France/Germany/Canada/Russia)

Giselle (Toa Fraser, New Zealand)

Heart of a Lion (Dome Karukoski, Finland/Sweden)

Honeymoon (Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic/Slovakia)

Hotell (Lisa Langseth, Sweden/Denmark)

The Immoral (Lars Daniel Krutzkoff Jacobsen, Norway)

Intruders (Noh Young-Seok, South Korea)

The Kids from the Port (Alberto Morais, Spain)

iNumber Number (Donovan Marsh, South Africa)

A Journey (Catherine Martin)

Ladder to Damascus (Mohamad Malas, Syria/Lebanon/Qatar)

Le Grand Cahier (János Szász, Germany/Hungary/Austria/France)

Life's a Breeze (Lance Daly, Ireland/Sweden)

Little Feet (Alexandre Rockwell, USA)

The Major (Yuri Bykov, Russia)

Manuscripts Don't Burn (Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran)

McCanick (Josh C. Waller, USA)

Metalhead (Ragnar Bragason, Iceland)

Ningen (Guillaume Giovanetti & Çagla Zencirci, Japan/Turkey)

October November (Götz Spielmann, Austria)

Old Moon (Raisa Bonnet, Puerto Rico)

Palestine Stereo (Rashid Masharawi, Palestine/Tunisia/France/Norway/United Arab Emirates/Italy/Switzerland)

Paradise: Hope (Ulrich Seidl, Austria/France/Germany)

Qissa (Anup Singh, Germany/India/The Netherlands/France)

Rags and Tatters (Ahmad Abdalla, Egypt)

The Sea (Stephen Brown, Ireland)

The Selfish Giant (Clio Barnard, United Kingdom)

Siddharth (Richie Mehta)

Something Necessary (Judy Kibinge, Kenya/Germany)

Stay (Wiebke von Carolsfeld)

Stop the Pounding Heart (Roberto Minervini, Belgium/Italy/USA)

Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie, France)

This is Sanlitun (Róbert I. Douglas, China/Iceland/Ireland)

Unbeatable (Dante Lam, China/Hong Kong)

Under the Starry Sky (Dyana Gaye, France/Senegal)

When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)

White Lies (Dana Rotberg, New Zealand)

The Wonders (Avi Nesher, Israel)

Homecoming (Jim Chuchu, Kenya)

Berea (Vincent Moloi, South Africa)

To Repel Ghosts (Philippe Lacôte, Ivory Coast)

Kwaku Ananse (Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana/Mexico/USA)

Noah’s Flood (Mark Dornford-May, South Africa)

WAVELENGTHS

Un conte de Michel de Montaigne (Jean-Marie Straub, France/Switzerland)

The King’s Body (Jõao Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)

Redemption (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)

A Thousand Suns (Mati Diop)

Letter to a Refusing Pilot (Akram Zaatari)

Song (Nathaniel Dorsky)

Spring (Nathaniel Dorsky)

Three Landscapes (Peter Hutton)

A Field in England (Ben Wheatley, United Kingdom)

A Spell to Ward off the Darkness (Ben Rivers and Ben Russell, Estonia/France)

I’m the same, I’m an other (Caroline Strubbe, Belgium)

La ultíma película (Raya Martin & Mark Peranson, Canada/Denmark/Mexico/Philippines)

RP31 (Lucy Raven, USA)

MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, USA/Nepal)

Pays Barbare (Yvervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, France)

Story of My Death (Albert Serra, Spain/France)

Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan/France)

The Battle of Tabatô (Joao Viana, Portugal/Guinea-Bissau)

The Disquiet (Ali Cherri)

The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh, Cambodia/France)

The Police Officer’s Wife (Philip Gröning, Germany)

The Strange Little Cat (Ramon Zürcher, Germany)

'Til Madness Do Us Apart (Wang Bing, France/Hong Kong/Japan)

Three Interpretation Exercises (Cristi Puiu, Romania/France)

Responses

1 response to this post.  Join the discussion

  • FilmFan<3

    I haven’t even seen it yet and I still forgot The Past existed.

Your opinion

Please login to add a new comment.