For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Cannes 2017. Lineup

The 70th Cannes Film Festival has announced the lineup for the official selection.
70th Cannes Film Festival Poster

The Festival de Cannes has announced the lineup for the official selection, including the Competition and Un Certain Regard sections, as well as special screenings, for the 70th edition of the festival:

COMPETITION
Happy End (Michael Haneke)
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)
Le Redoutable (Michel Hazanavicius)
The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)
Rodin (Jaques Doillon)
120 Beats Per Minute (Robin Campillo)
Okja (Bong Joon-Ho)
In The Fade (Fatih Akin)
The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
Radiance (Naomi Kawase)
The Killing Of A Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos)
A Gentle Creature (Sergei Loznitsa)
Jupiter's Moon (Kornél Mandruczó)
Good Time (Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie)
Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
 L'Amant Double (François Ozon)
The Meyerowitz Stories (Noah Baumbach)
The Square (Ruben Östlund)
UN CERTAIN REGARD
Opening Night: Barbara (Mathieu Amalric)
The Desert Bride (Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato)
Lucky (Sergio Castellitto)
Closeness (Kantemir Balagov)
Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Beauty and the Dogs (Kaouther Ben Hania)
L’Atelier (Laurent Cantet)
April's Daughter (Michel Franco)
Western (Valeska Grisebach)
Directions (Stephan Komandarev)
Out (Gyorgy Kristof)
The Nature Of Time (Karim Moussaoui)
Dregs (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Young Woman (Léonor Serraille)
Wind River (Taylor Sheridan)
After The War (Annarita Zambrano)
La cordillera (Santiago Mitre)
Walking Past the Future (Li Ruijun)
OUT OF COMPETITION
Opening Film: Les Fantômes D'ismaël (Arnaud Desplechin)
Blade of the Immortal (Takashi Miike)
Faces, Villages (Agnès Varda & JR)
How To Talk To Girls At Parties (John Cameron Mitchell)
Based on a True Story (Roman Polanski)
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
An Inconvenient Sequel (Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk)
12 Days (Raymond Depardon)
They (Anahita Ghazvinizadeh)
Promised Land (Eugene Jarecki)
Napalm (Claude Lanzmann)
Demons in Paradise (Jude Ratman)
Sea Sorrow (Vanessa Redgrave)
Claire's Camera (Hong Sang-soo)
Le vénérable W. (Barbet Schroeder)
Carré 35 (Éric Caravaca)
VIRTUAL REALITY
Carne y Arena (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)

70TH ANNIVERSARY EVENTS
Top of the Lake: China Girl (Jane Campion and Ariel Kleiman)
24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami)
Twin Peaks (David Lynch)
Come Swim (Kristen Stewart)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
The Villainess (Jung Byung-Gil)
The Merciless (Byun Sung-Hyun)
Prayer Before Dawn (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire)
CHILDREN'S SCREENING
Zombillénium (Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord)
70TH ANNIVERSARY
Nos années folles (André Téchiné)
CANNES CLASSICS
A brief history of the Cannes Film Festival
Battle of the Rails (René Clément, 1946) - Grand Prix International de la mise en scène and Prix du Jury International
The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1952) - Grand Prix
Merry-Go-Round (Zoltán Fábri, 1955) - In Competition
Ila Ayn? (Georges Nasser, 1957) - In Competition
I Even Met Happy Gypsies (Aleksandar Petrović, 1967) - Grand Prize of the Jury and FIPRESCI Prize.
Blow-up (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1967) - Grand Prix
Siege (Gilberto Tofano, 1969) - In Competition
Oh, Sun (Med Hondo, 1970) - Critics’ Week
Babatu, les trois conseils (Jean Rouch, 1976) - In Competition
In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Oshima, 1976) - Directors’ Fortnight
All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979) - Palme d’Or
Man of Iron (Andrzej Wajda, 1981) - Palme d’Or
Yol - The Full Version (Yimaz Güney & Serif Gören, 1982) -  Palme d’Or and the FIPRESCI Prize
Ballad of Narayama (Shôhei Imamura, 1983) - Palme d’Or
Dream of Light (Victor Erice, 1992) - Prix du Jury ex-æquo, Prix de la Critique Internationale - FIPRESCI
1951-1999: A short history of short films presented by the Festival de Cannes. A program curated by Christian Jeune and Jacques Kermabon.
Other events, restored prints, guests
Madame de... (Max Ophüls, 1953)
L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934)
Native Son (Pierre Chenal, 1951)
Paparazzi (Jacques Rozier, 1963)
Belle de jour (Luis Buñuel, 1967)
A River Runs Through It (Robert Redford, 1992)
Lucía (Humberto Solas, 1968)
Documentaries about cinema
The Belgian's Road to Cannes (Henri de Gerlache)
David Stratton - A Cinematic Life (Sally Aitken)
Filmworker (Tony Zierra)
Becoming Cary Grant (Mark Kidel)
Jean Douchet, l'enfant agité (Fabien Hagège, Guillaume Namur, Vincent Haasser)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News