Toronto International Film Festival 2012 Lineup

Above: Ernie Gehr's Auto-Collider XV.

The vast bulk of TIFF's 2012 has been announced and listed here, below. We'll be updating the lineup with the previous films announced, as well as updating links to specific films for more information on them in the coming days. Of particular note is that the Wavelengths and Visions programs have been combined to create what is undoubtedly the most interesting section of the festival. Stay tuned, too, for our own on the ground coverage of TIFF.

GALAS

A Royal Affair (Nikolai Arcel, Demark/Sweden/Czech Republic/Germany)

Argo (Ben Affleck, USA)

The Company You Keep (Robert Redford, USA)

Dangerous Liaisons (Hur Jin-ho, China)

Emperor (Peter Webber, Japan/USA)

English Vinglish (Gauri Shinde, India)

Free Angela & All Political Prisoners (Shola Lynch)

Great Expectations (Mike Newell, UK)

Hyde Park on Hudson (Roger Michell, UK)

Inescapable (Ruba Nadda, Canada)

Jayne Mansfield's Car (Billy Bob Thorton, USA/Russia)

Looper (Rian Johnson, USA) opening night film

Love, Marilyn (Liz Garbus, USA)

Midnight's Children (Deepa Mehta, Canada/UK) 

The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Mira Nair, USAA)

Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell, USA)

Song for Marion (Paul Andrew Williams, UK) closing night film

Thermae Romae (Hideki Takeuchi, Japan)

Twice Born (Sergio Castellitto, Italy/Spain?Croatia)

What Maisie Knew (Scott McGehee, David Siegel, USA)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

A Few Hours of Spring (Stéphane Brizé, France)

Anna Karenina (Joe Wright, UK)

Antiviral (Brandon Cronenberg, Canada/USA)

Arthur Newman (Dante Ariola, USA)

At Any Price (Ramin Bahrani, UK/USA)

The Attack (Ziad Doueiri, France)

Bad 25 (Spike Lee, USA)

Byzantium (Neil Jordan, UK)

Capital (Costa-Gavras, France)

Caught in the Web (Chen Kaige, Japan/China)

Cloud Atlas (Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski, USA)

The Deep (Baltasar Kormákur, Iceland/Norway)

Disconnect (Henry Alex Rubin, USA)

Do Not Disturb (Yvan Attal, France)

Dormant Beauty (Marco  Bellocchio, Italy/France)

Dreams for Sale (Nishikawa Miwa, Japan)

End of Watch (David Ayer, USA)

Everybody Has a Plan (Ana Piterbarg, Argentina)

Foxfire (Laurent Cantet, France/Canada)

Ginger and Rosa (Sally Potter, UK)

Greetings from Tim Buckley (Dan Algrant, USA)

Hannah Arendt (Margarethe von Trotta, Germany)

The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)

The Iceman (Ariel Vromen, USA)

Imogene (Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman, USA)

The Impossible (J.A. Bayona, Spain/USA)

Inch'Allah (Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, Canada)

In the House (François Ozon, France)

Kon-Tiki (Joachim Roenning and Espen Sandberg, UK/Norway/Denmark)

The Last Supper (Lu Chuan, China)

A Late Quartet (Yaron Zilberman, USA)

Laurence Always (Xavier Dolan, Canada)

A Liar's Autobiography - The Untrue Story of Monty Python's Graham Chapman (Ben Timlett, Bill Jones, Jeff Simpson, UK)

Lines of Wellington (Valeria Sarmiento, Portugal)

Liverpool (Manon Briand, Canada)

Lore (Cate Shortland, Australia/UK/Germany)

Love Is All You Need (Susanne Bier, Denmark)

Mr. Pip (Andrew Adamson, New Zealand)

Much Ado About Nothing (Joss Whedon, USA)

No (Pablo Larraín, Chile/USA)

On the Road (Walter Salles, France/Brazil)

Outrage Beyond (Takeshi Kitano, Japan)

Passion (Brian De Palma, France/Germany)

The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky, USA)

The Place Beyond the Pines (Derek Cianfrance, USA)

Quartet (Dustin Hoffman, UK)

Reality (Matteo Garrone, Italy/France)

Rebelle (Kim Nguyen, Canada)

Rhino Season (Bahman Ghobadi, Iraqi Kurdistan/Turkey)

Rust and Bone (Jacques Audiard, France/Belgium)

The Sapphires (Wayne Blair, Australia)

The Sessions (Ben Lewin, USA)

Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine, USA)

Still (Michael McGowan, Canada)

The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)

The Paperboy (Lee Daniels, USA)

The Son Did It (Daniele Cipri, Italy/France)

Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley, Canada)

The Suicide Shop (Patrice Leconte, France/Belgium/Canada)

Tai Chi 0  (Stephen Fung, China)

Thanks for Sharing (Stuart Blumberg, USA)

Thérèse Desqueyroux (Claude Miller, France)

The Time Being (Nenad Cicin-Sain, USA)

To the Wonder (Terence Malick, USA)

Venus & Serena (Maiken Baird and Michelle Major)

White Elephant (Pablo Trapero, Argentina/Spain)

Writers (Josh Boone, USA)

Yellow (Nick Cassavetes, USA)

Zaytoun (Eran Riklis, UK/Israel)

DISCOVERY

7 Boxes (Juan Carlos Maneglia & Tana Schémbori, Paraguay)

Augustine (Alice Winocour, France)

Blackbird (Jason Buxton, Canada)

Blancanieves (Pablo Berger, Spain/France)

Boy Eating the Bird's Food (Ektoras Lygizos, Greece)

The Brass Teapot (Ramaa Mosley, USA)

Burn it Up Djassa (Lonesome Solo, Ivory Coast/France)

Call Girl (Mikael Marcimain, Sweden/Ireland/Norway/Finland)

Clip (Maja Milos, Serbia)

The Color of the Chameleon (Emil Christov, Bulgaria)

The Deflowering of Eva van End (Michiel ten Horn, Netherlands)

Detroit Unleaded (Rola Nashef, USA)

Eat Sleep Die (Gabriela Pichler, Sweden)

Fill the Void (Rama Burshtein, Israel)

The Interval (Leonardo Di Costanzo, Italy)

Janeane from Des Moines (Grace Lee, USA)

Krivina (Igor Drljaca, Canada)

La Sirga (William Vega, Colombia/France/Mexico)

The Land of Eb (Andrew Williamson, USA)

Nights with Theodore (Sébastien Betbeder, France)

Mushrooming (Toomas Hussar, Estonia)

Our Little Differences (Sylvie Michel, Germany)

Out in the Dark (Michael Mayer (Israel/USA)

Picture Day (Kate Mellville, Canada)

Satellite Boy (Catriona McKenzie, Australia)

Tower (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)

Wasteland (Rowan Athale, UK)

 TIFF DOCS

9.79* (Daniel Gordon, UK)

Artifact (Bartholomew Cubbins, USA)

A World Not Ours (Mahdi Fleifel, UK/ Lebanon/Denmark)

The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark/Norway/UK)

As If We Were Catching a Cobra (Hala Alaballa, Syria/France)

Camp 14 - Total Control Zone (Marc Wiese, Germany)

The Central Park Five (Ken Burns, David McMahon and Sarah Burns, USA)

Far Out Isn't Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story (Brad Bernstein, USA)

Fidaï (Damien Ounouri, France/Algeria/Qatar/China/Kuwait)

First Comes Love (Nina Davenport, USA)

The Gatekeepers (Dror Moreh, Israel/France/Germany/Belgium)

The Girl from the South (José Luis García, Argentina)

How to Make Money Selling Drugs (Matthew Cooke, USA)

Iceberg Slim: Portrait of a Pimp (Jorge Hinojosa, USA)

London Babylon (Julien Temple, UK)

Lunarcy! (Simon Ennis, Canada)

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Alex Gibney, USA)

Men at Lunch (Seán Ó Cualáin, Ireland)

More than Honey (Markus Imhoof, Germany/Austria/Switzerland)

No Place on Earth (Janet Tobias, USA/UK/Germany)

Reincarnated (Andrew Capper, USA)

Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out (Marina Zenovich, USA)

Revolution (Rob Stewart, Canada)

The Secret Disco Revolution (Jamie Kastner, Canada)

Shepard & Dark (Treva Wurmfeld, USA)

Show Stopper: The Theaterical Life of Garth Drabinsky (Barry Avrich, Canada)

State 194 (Dan Setton, Israel/Palestine/USA)

Storm Surfers 3D (Christopher Nelius and Justin McMillan, Australia)

The Walls of Dakar (Abdoul Aziz Cissé, Senegal)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

3 (Pablo Stoll Ward, Uruguay/Germany/Argentina)

A Hijacking (Tobias Lindholm, Denmark)

A Werewolf Boy (Jo Sung-hee, South Korea)

After the Battle (Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt/France)

All That Matters Is Past (Sara Johnsen, Norway)

Baby Blues (Kasia Roslaniec, Poland)

Barbara (Christian Petzold, Germany)

Bwakaw (Jun Robles Lana, Philippines)

Camion (Rafaël Ouellet, Canada)

Children of Sarajevo (Aid Begic, Bosnia-Herzogovina/Germany/France/Turkey)

Clandestine Childhood (Benjamín Ávila, Argentina/Spain/Brazil)

Comrade Kim Goes Flying (Anja Daelemans, Nicholas Bonner and Gwang Hun Kim, Belgium/North Korea/UK)

The Cowards Who Looked to the Sky (Yuki Tanada, Japan)

The Cremator (Peng Tao, China)

Crimes of Mike Recket (Bruce Sweeney, Canada)

Dead Europe (Tony Krawitz, Australia)

Dust (Julio Hernández Cordón, Guatemala/Spain/Chile/Germany)

Eagles (Dror Sabo, Israel)

Fin (Jorge Torregrossa, Spain)

The Fitzgerald Family Christmas (Edward Burns, USA)

Fly with the Crane (Li Ruijun, China)

Ghost Graduation (Javier Ruiz Caldera, Spain)

God Loves Caviar (Iannis Smaragdis, Greece/Russia)

Gone Fishing (Carlos Sorin, Argentina)

The Great Kilapy (Zézé Gamboa, Angola/ Brazil/Portugal)

Him, Here, After (Asoka Handagama, Sri Lanka)

The Holy Quaternity (Jan Hřebejk, Czech Republic)

Home Again (Sudz Sutherland, Canada)

Imagine (Andrzej Jakimowski, Poland/France/Portugal)

In the Fog (Sergei Loznitsa, Germany/Russia/Belarus/Netherlands/Latvia)

In the Name of Love (Luu Huynh, Vietnam)

Jackie (Antoinette Beumer, Netherlands)

Jump (Kieron J. Walsh, Ireland/UK)

Just the Wind (Bence Fliegauf, Hungary/Germany/France)

Juvenile Offender (Yikwan Kang, South Korea)

Key of Life (Kenji Uchida, Japan)

Kinshasa Kids (Marc-Henri Wajnberg, Belgium)

The Land of Hope (Sion Sono, Japan)

The Lesser Blessed (Anita Doron, Canada)

Middle of Nowhere (Ava DuVernay, USA)

Museum Hours (Jem Cohen, Austria/USA)

My Awkward Sexual Adventure (Sean Garrity, Canada)

Once Upon a Time Was I, Verônica (Marcelo Gomes, Brazil/France)

Paradise: Love (Ulrich Seidl, Austria/Germany/France)

The Patience Stone (Atiq Rahimi, Afghanistan/France)

Penance (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

Peripeteia (John Akomfrah, UK/Netherlands)

Road North (Mika Kaurismäki, Finland)

Shores of Hope (Toke Constantin Hebbeln, Germany)

Sleeper's Wake (Barry Berk, South Africa)

Smashed (James Ponsoldt, USA)

The Thieves (Choi Dong-hoon, South Korea)

The Tortoise, An Incarnation (Girish Kasaravalli, India)

Three Kids (Jonas d'Adesky, Belgium)

Three Worlds (Catherine Corsini, France)

Thy Womb (Brillante Mendoza, Philippines)

Underground (Robert Connolly, Australia)

Virgin Margarida (Licinio Azevedo, Mozambique)

Watchtower (Pelin Esmer, Turkey/Germany/France)

What Richard Did (Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland)

When I Saw You (Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/Jordan/Greece)

Zabana! (Saïd Ould-Khelifa, Algeria)

VANGUARD

90 Minutes (Eva Sørhaug, Norway)

Beijing Flickers (Zhang Yuan, China)

Berberian Sound Studio (Peter Strickland, UK)

Here Comes the Devil (Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Mexico/Argentina)

I Declare War (Jason Lapeyre and Robert Wilson, Canada)

iLL Manors (Ben Drew, UK)

Motorway (Soi Cheang, HK)

Painless (Juan Carlos Medina, Spain/France/Portugal)

Peaches Does Herself (Peaches, Germany)

Pusher (Luis Prieto, UK)

Room 237 (Rodney Ascher, USA)

Sightseers (Ben Wheatley, UK)

Thale (Aleksander Nordaas, Norway)

The We and the I (Michel Gondry, USA)

MASTERS

 All That You Possess (Bernard Émond, Canada)

Amour (Michael Haneke, Austria/France/Germany)

Beyond the Hills (Cristian Mungiu, Romania/France)

The End of Time (Peter Mettler, Canada/Switzerland)

Everyday (Michael Winterbottom, UK)

Gebo and the Shadow (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)

In Another Country (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami, Japan/France)

Me and You (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)

Night Across the Street (Raúl Ruiz, France/Chile)

Pieta (Kim Ki-Duk, South Korea)

Something in the Air (Olivier Assayas, France)

Student (Darezhan Omirbayev, Kazakhstan)

When Day Breaks (Goran Paskalijevic, Serbia/Croatia/France)

MIDNIGHT MADNESS

The ABCs of Death (Kaare Andrews, Angela Bettis, Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Burno Forzani & Helene Cattet, Ernesto Diaz Espinoza, Jason Eisener, Xavier Gens, Jorge Michel Grau, Lee Hardcastle, Noboru Iguchi, Thomas Cappelen Malling, Anders Morgenthaler, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Banong Pisanthanakun, Simon Rumley, Marcel Sarmiento, Jon Schnepp, Srdjan Spasojevic, Timo Tjahjanto, Andrew Traucki, Nacho Vigalondo, Jake West, Ti West, Ben Wheatley, Adam Wingard, Yudai Yamaguchi)

Aftershock (Nicolás López, USA/Chile)

The Bay (Barry Levinson, USA)

Come Out and Play (Makinov, Mexico)

Dredd (Pete Travis, USA/UK/India)

Hellbenders (JT Petty, USA)

John Dies at the End (Don Coscarelli, USA)

The Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie, USA/UK/Canada)

No One Lives (Ryuhei Kitamura, USA)

Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh, USA/UK)

TIFF CINEMATHEQUE

The Bitter Ash (Larry Kent, Canada)

The Cloud Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak, India)

Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

Loin du Viêtnam (Joris Ivens, William Klein, Claude Lelouch, Agnes Varda, Jean-Luc Godard, Chris Marker, Alain Resnais, France)

Stromboli (Roberto Rossellini, Italy/USA)

Tess (Roman Polanski, France/UK)

WAVELENGTHS

Wavelengths 1: Under a Pacific Sun

Pacific Sun (Thomas Demand)

21 Chitrakoot (Shambvani Kaul)

Many a Swan (Blake Williams)

Concrete Parlay (Fern Silva)

Departure (Ernie Gehr)

Auto-Collider XV (Ernie Gehr)

Wavelengths 2: Documenta

Luther Price's handmade 35mm glass slides

Phantoms of a Libertine (Ben Rivers)

A Minimal Difference (Jean-Paul Kelly)

Shoot Don't Shoot (William E. Jones)

Sorry-Horns (Luther Price)

outtakes (Orpheus) (Mary Helena Clark)

Pipe Dreams (Ali Cherri)

UFOs (Lillian Schwartz)

Wavelengths 3: I am micro

I Am Micro (Shumona Goel and Shai Heredia)

Class Picture (Tito & Tito)

Video compilation by Francesca Woodman

Me too, too, me too (Friedl vom Gröller)

Waiting Room (Vincent Grenier)

Transit of Venus I (Nicky Hamlyn)

Transit of Venus II (Nicky Hamlyn)

August and After (Nathaniel Dorsky)

Wavelengths 4: From the Inside Out

Black TV (Aldo Tambellini)

Burning Star (Josh Solondz)

When Bodies Touch (Paolo Gioli)

Ritournelle (Peter Miller and Christopher Becks)

Watch the Closing Doors (Jim Jennings)

View from the Acropolis (Lonnie van Brummelen and Siebran de Haan)

The mutability of all things and the possibility of changing some (Anna Marzino)

Reconnaissance (Johann Lurf)

Pairings

The Capsule (Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece)

Followed by

Walker (Tsai Ming-liang, China/Hong Kong)

Viola (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)

Preceded by

Birds (Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal)

Mekong Hotel (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

Preceded by

Big in Vietnam (Mati Diop, France)

Features

The Last Time I Saw Macao (João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rul Guerra da Mata, Portugal/France)

differently, Molussia (Nicolas Rey, France)

Bestiaire (Denis Côté, Canada/France)

Far from Afghanistan (John Gianvito, Jon Jost, Minda Martin, Soon-Mi Yoo, Travis Wilkerson, USA)

The Fifth Season (Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth, Belgium/Netherlands/France)

The Lebanese Rocket Society (Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige, Qatar)

Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, France/UK/USA)

Perret in France and Algeria (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)

Post Tenebras Lux (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico/France/Netherlands/Germany)

Tabu (Miguel Gomes, Portugal/Germany/Brazil/France)

Three Sisters (Wang Bing, China)

When Night Falls (Ying Liang, South Korea/China)

CITY TO CITY: MUMBAI

The Bright Day (Mohit Takalkar, India)

Gangs of Wasseypur: Part I (Anurag Kashyap, India)

Gangs of Wasseypur: Part II (Anurag Kashyap, India)

Ishaqzaade (Habib Faisal, India)

Miss Lovely (Ashim Ahluwalia, India)

Mumbai's King (Manjeet Singh, India)

Peddlers (Vasan Bala, India)

Shahid (Hansal Mehta, India)

Shanghai (Dibakar Banerjee, India)

Ship of Theseus (Anand Gandhi, India)

MAVERICKS

American Masters: Inventing David Geffen (Susan Lacy, USA)

Casting By (Tom Donahue, USA)

Graydon Sheppard and Kyle Humphrey (Shit Girls Say)

In Conversation with...Jackie Chan

Sons of the Clouds: The Last Colony (Álvaro Longoria, Spain)

The Pervert's Guide to Ideology (Sophie Fiennes, UK/Ireland)

West of Memphis (Amy Berg, USA)

Responses

8 responses to this post.  Join the discussion

  • Bobby Wise

    Wow. Huge selection.

  • Daniel Kasman

    Yeah and this listing is missing about 20 more titles, which we’ll add soon…

  • Gregory Milla

    Huge line-up indeed.
    It also looks like an interesting year for this festival,Toronto seems to be the most european festival in North America.
    But I might be wrong.

  • Daniel Kasman

    See now look, magically 50 more titles! How can anyone swim through this…

  • Gregory Milla

    It might be too much titles… Just saying.

  • Jason Lapeyre

    Under Vanguard – it’s actually called I DECLARE WAR.

  • Daniel Kasman

    Thanks Jason!

  • Mike de Guzman

    Highly anticipating the exhibition of “Thy Womb” from the Philippines. It is a dream collaboration between our multi-awarded super-actress Ms. Nora Aunor and internationally renown director Mr. Brillante Mendoza. “Thy Womb” showcases great direction, unparalleled acting, tight storyline, and excellent production.

Your opinion

Please login to add a new comment.