For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

TIFF 2016. Lineup

Including new films by Jim Jarmusch, Maren Ade, Tom Ford, Paul Verhoeven, Kiyoshi Kurosawa and Damien Chazelle.
A selection of films from the 2016 edition of the Toronto International Film Festival has been unveiled, with films by Jim Jarmusch, Maren Ade, Tom Ford, Paul Verhoeven, Damien Chazelle, and many more.
OPENING NIGHT
The Magnificent Seven (Antoine Fuqua)
GALAS
Deepwater Horizon
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
Deepwater Horizon (Peter Berg)
The Headhunter's Calling (Mark Williams)
JT + The Tennessee Kids (Jonathan Demme)
LBJ (Rob Reiner)
Lion (Garth Davis)
Loving (Jeff Nichols)
A Monster Calls (J.A. Bayona)
Planetarium (Rebecca Zlotowski)
The Promise (Terry George)
Queen of Katwe (Mira Nair)
The Rolling Stones of Olé Olé Olé!: A Trip Across Latin America (Paul Dugdale)
The Secret Scripture (Jim Sheridan)
Snowden (Oliver Stone)
Strange Weather (Katherine Dieckmann)
Their Finest (Lone Scherfig)
A United Kingdom (Amma Astante)
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
La La Land
150 Milligrams (Emmanuelle Bercot)
The Age of Shadows (Kim Jee-woon)
All I See Is You (Marc Forster)
American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
American Pastoral (Ewan McGregor)
Asura: The City of Madness (Kim Sung-soo)
Barakah Meets Barakah (Mahmoud Sabbagh)
Barry (Vikram Gandhi)
Below Her Mouth (April Mullen)
Birth of the Dragon (George Nolfi)
The Birth of a Nation (Nate Parker)
Bleed for This (Ben Younger)
The Bleeder (Philippe Falardeau)
Blue Jay (Alex Lehmann)
Brain on Fire (Gerald Barrett)
Brimstone (Martin Koolhoven)
BrOTHERHOOD (Noel Clarke)
Burn Your Maps (Jordan Roberts)
Carrie Pilby (Susan Johnson)
Catfight (Onur Tukel)
Christine (Antonio Campos)
City of Tiny Lights (Pete Travis)
The Commune (Thomas Vinterberg)
A Death in the Gunj (Konkona Sensharma)
Denial (Mick Jackson)
The Duelist (Alexey Mizgirev)
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
The Exception (David Leveaux)
Foreign Body (Raja Amari)
Frantz (François Ozon)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
Harmonium (Kôji Fukada)
I Am Not Madame Bovary (Feng Xiaogang)
I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach)
In Dubious Battle (James Franco)
The Journey (Nick Hamm)
King of the Dancehall (Nick Cannon)
The Limehouse Golem (Juan Carlos Medina)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
The Long Excuse (Miwa Nishikawa)
Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Mascots (Christopher Guest)
Maudie (Aisling Walsh)
Mean Dreams (Nathan Morlando)
Neruda (Pablo Larraín)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
The Oath (Baltasar Kormákur)
Orphan (Arnaud des Pallières)
Paris Can Wait (Eleanor Coppola)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
Rage (Sang-il Lee)
(Re)Assignment (Walter Hill)
The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi)
Salt and Fire (Werner Herzog)
Sing (Garth Jennings)
Souvenir (Bavo Defurne)
Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Trespass Against Us (Adam Smith)
Two Lovers and a Bear (Kim Nguyen)
Una (Benedict Andrews)
Unless (Alan Gilsenan)
Wakefield (Robin Swicord)
The Wasted Times (Cheng Er)
Weirdos (Bruce McDonald)
CLOSING NIGHT
The Edge of Seventeen (Kelly Fremon Craig)
MASTERS
After the Storm (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Afterimage (Andrzej Wajda)
Anatomy of Violence (Deepa Mehta)
The Bait (Buddhadeb Dasgupta)
Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi)
Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
J: Beyond Flamenco (Carlos Saura)
Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar)
Land of the Gods (Goran Paskaljević)
Ma' Rosa (Brillante Mendoza)
The Net (Kim Ki-Duk)
Never Ever (Benoît Jacquot)
Once Again (Adoor Gopalakrishnan)
Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies)
Safari (Ulrich Seidl)
Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
Sweet Dreams (Marco Bellocchio)
The Unknown Girl (Jean Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
We Can't Make the Same Mistake Twice (Alanis Obomsawin)
Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-soo)
TIFF DOCS
The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography
The 6th Beatle (Tony Guma and John Rose)
ABACUS: Small Enough to Jail (Steve James)
All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone (Fred Peabody)
Amanda Knox (Brian McGinn and Rod Blackhurst)
An Insignificant Man (Khushboo Ranka and Vinay Shukla)
The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman's Portrait Photography (Errol Morris)
Beauties of the Night (María José Cuevas)
Bezness as Usual (Alex Pitstra)
Black Code (Nicholas de Pencier)
Chasing Trane: The John Coltrane Documentary
The Cinema Travellers (Shirley Abraham and Amit Madheshiya)
Citizen Jane: Battle for the City (Matt Tyrnauer)
Forever Pure (Maya Zinshtein)
Gaza Surf Club (Philip Gnadt and Mickey Yamine)
Giants of Africa (Hubert Davis)
Gimme Danger (Jim Jarmusch)
Girl Unbound (Erin Heidenreich)
Off Frame AKA Revolution Until Victory (Mohanad Yaqubi)
Gringo:The Dangerous Life of John McAfee (Nanette Burstein)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck)
I Called Him Morgan (Kasper Collin)
India In a Day (Richie Mehta)
In Exile (Tin Win Naing)
Into the Inferno (Werner Herzog and Clive Oppenheimer)
The Ivory Game (Kief Davidson and Richard Ladkani)
Karl Marx City (Petra Epperlein and Michael Tucker)
Mali Blues (Lutz Gregor)
Mostly Sunny (Dilip Mehta)
Politics, Instructions Manual (Fernando León de Aranoa)
The River of My Dreams (Brigitte Berman)
Close Relations (Vitaly Mansky)
The Skyjacker's Tale (Jamie Kastner)
The Stairs (Hugh Gibson)
The Terry Kath Experience (Michelle Sinclair)
The Turning Point (Fischer Stevens)
The War Show (Andreas Dalsgaard and Obaidah Zytoon)
Water and Sugar: Carlo Di Palma, the Colours of Life (Fariborz Kamkari)
DISCOVERY
ARQ (Tony Elliott)
Blessed Benefit (Mahmoud al Massad)
Boys in the Trees (Nicholas Verso)
Divines (Houda Benyamina)
The Empty Box (Claudie Sainte-Luce)
The Fury of a Patient Man (Raúl Arévalo)
The Giant (Johannes Nyholm)
GODLESS (Ralitza Petrova)
Guilty Men (Iván Gaona)
Heartstone (Guðmundsson Arnar Guðmundsson)
Hello Destroyer (Kevan Funk)
Hunting Flies (Izer Aliu)
In the Blood (Rasmus Heisterberg)
In the Radiant City (Rachel Lambert)
Jean of the Joneses (Stella Meghie)
Jeffrey (Yanillys Perez)
Jesús (Fernando Guzzoni)
Joe Cinque's Consolation (Sotiris Dounoukos)
Kati Kati (Mbithi Masya)
Katie Says Goodbye (Wayne Roberts)
Le Ciel Flamand (Peter Monsaert)
The Leveling (Hope Dickson Leach)
Little Wing (Selma Vilhunen)
Mad World (Wong Chun)
Marija (Michael Koch)
Noces (Stephan Streker)
Old Stone (Johnny Ma)
Park (Sofia Exarchou)
Prank (Vincent Biron)
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit)
Sámi Blood (Amanda Kernell)
Sand Storm (Elite Zexer)
Werewolf (Ashley McKenzie)
Wùlu (Daouda Coulibaly)
CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
Boundaries (Chloé Robichaud)
A Decent Woman (Lukas Valenta Rinner)
After Love (Joachim Lafosse)
The Animal's Wife (Víctor Gaviria)
Apprentice (Boo Junfeng)
Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Ayiti Mon Amour (Guetty Felin)
Clair Obscur (Yeşim Ustaoğlu)
Death in Sarajevo (Danis Tanović)
Ember (Zeki Demirkubuz)
The Fixer (Adrian Sitaru)
Handsome Devil (John Butler)
Heaven Will Wait (Marie-Castille Mention Schaar)
In Between (Maysaloun Hamoud)
Indivisible (Edoardo de Angelis)
Marie Curie, The Courage of Knowledge (Marie Noëlle)
Mister Universo (Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel)
Past Life (Avi Nesher)
The Patriarch (Lee Tamahori)
Pyromaniac (Erik Skoldbjærg)
The Rehearsal (Alison Maclean)
The Road to Mandalay (Midi Z)
Santa & Andreas (Carlos Lechuga)
Soul on a String (Zhang Yang)
Tamara and the Ladybug (Lucía Carreras)
Tramps (Adam Leon)
Vaya (Akin Omotoso)
We Are Never Alone (Petr Vaclav)
The Wedding Ring (Rahmatou Keïta)
White Sun (Deepak Rauniyar)
The Woman's Balcony (Emil Ben Shimon)
X Quinientos (Juan Andrés Arango)
Zaćma: Blindness (Ryszard Bugajski)
Zoology (Ivan I. Tverdovsky)
MIDNIGHT MADNESS
The Girl with All the Gifts
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (André Øvredal)
The Belko Experimental (Greg McLean)
Blair Witch (Adam Wingard)
Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader)
Free Fire (Ben Wheatley) - Opening Night
Headshot (Kimo Stamboel and Timo Tjahjanto)
Rats (Morgan Spurlock)
Raw (Julia Docournau)
Sadako vs. Kayako (Köji Shiraishi) - Closing Night
VANGUARD
Message from the King
The Bad Batch (Ana Lily Amirpour)
Blind Sun (Joyce A. Nashwati)
Buster's Mal Heart (Sarah Adina Smith)
Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo)
Godspeed (Chung Mong-Hong)
Interchange (Dain Iskander Said)
Message from the King (Fabrice Du Welz)
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (Dash Shaw)
Nelly (Anne Émond)
Prevenge (Alice Lowe)
The Untamed (Amat Escalante)
WITHOUT NAME (Lorcan Finnegan)
PRIMETIME
nirvana the band the show (Matt Johnson)
TIFF CINEMATHEQUE
A Cool Sound from Hell (Sidney J. Furie)
Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash)
General Report on Certain Matters of Interest for a Public Screening (Pere Portabella)
Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas)
Lumière! (Thierry Frémaux)
One-Eyed Jacks (Marlon Brando)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
Something Wild (Jonathan Demme)
The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo)
The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
PLATFORM
Daguerrotype (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Goldstone (Ivan Sen)
Heal the Living (Katell Quillévéré)
Home (Fien Troch)
Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd)
Layla M. (Mijke de Jong)
Searchers (Zacharias Kunuk)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello)
Those Who Make Revolutions Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves (Mathieu Denis and Simon Lavoie)
CITY TO CITY
76 (Izu Ojukwu)
93 Days (Steve Gukas)
The Arbitration (Niyi Akinmolayan)
Green White Green (Abba Makama)
Just Not Married (Uduak-Obong Patrick)
Okafor's Law (Omoni Oboli)
Oko Ashewo (Daniel Emeke Oriahi)
The Wedding Party (Kemi Adetiba) Opening Night
WAVELENGTHS
Ta'ang
Austerlitz (Sergei Loznitsa)
By the Time It Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra)
The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckerman)
The Dreamed Path (Angela Schanelec)
Hermia & Helena (Matías Piñerio)
The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams)
I Had Nowhere to Go (Douglas Gordon)
Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki)
Mimosas (Oliver Laxe)
The Ornithologist (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Ta'ang (Wang Bing)
The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz)
Ana Mendieta: Siluetas (Ana Mendieta) Installation
Nightlife (Cyprien Gaillard) Installation
Rudzienko (Sharon Lockhart) Installation
Singularity (Albert Serra) Installation
Wavelengths 1: The Fire Within
Silueta Sangrienta (Ana Mendieta)
Há Terra! (Ana Vaz)
Venus Delta (Antoinette Zwirchmayr)
025 Sunset Red (Laida Lertxundi)
Untitled, 1925 (Madi Piller)
Children of Lir (Katherin McInnis)
Burning mountains that spew flame (Helena Girón, Samuel M. Delgado)
Anima, Silueta de Cohetes (Firework Piece) (Ana Mendieta)
Wavelengths 2: Incantati
Incantati (Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub)
Cilaos (Camilo Restrepo)
An Aviation Field (Joana Pimenta)
Strange Vision of Seeing Things (Ryan Ferko)
Ears, Nose and Throat (Kevin Jerome Everson)
Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon (Tomonari Nishikawa)
Luna e Santur (Joshua Gen Solondz)
Wavelengths 3: Post-performance
Untitled (Björn Kämmerer)
What's New (Nina Könnemann)
Foyer (Ismaïl Bahri)
350 MYA (Terra Long)
I'll Remember You as You Were, Not as What You'll Become (Sky Hopinka)
Dark Adaptation (Chris Gehman)
The Watershow Extravaganza (Sophie Michael)
Wavelengths 4: Indefinite
Flowers of the Sky (Janie Geiser)
Ayhan and me (belit sağ)
AS WITHOUT SO WITHIN (Manuela De Laborde)
Indefinite Pitch (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)
TIFF Kids
The Eagle Huntress (Otto Bell)
The Day My Father Became a Bush (Nicole van Kilsdonk)
My Life as a Courgette (Claude Barras)
Miss Impossible (Emilie Deleuze)
POP VR
Cha'aak' S'aagi (Eagle Bone) (Tracy Rector)
Invasion! (Maureen Fan, Eric Darnell, Michael Hutchinson)
Jafri (Michael Beets)
KÀ The Battle Within (Féleix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël, François Blouin)
Right to Pray (Khush Ranka)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News