TIFF 2014. Official Lineup

The announcements have begun rolling in for this year's Toronto International Film Festival. Watch this page for updates.

GALAS

Black and White (Mike Binder, USA)

Boychoir (François Girard, USA)

The Connection (Cédric Jimenez, France/Belgium)

The Escobar: Paradise Lost (Andrea Di Stefano, France)

The Equalizer (Antoine Fuqua, USA)

The Forger (Philip Martin, USA)

Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller, USA)

Haemoo (Shim Sung-bo, South Korea)

Infinitely Polar Bear (Maya Forbes, USA)

The Judge (David Dobkin, USA)

Laggies (Lynn Shelton, USA)

Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg, Canada/Germany)

The New Girlfriend (François Ozon, France)

Pawn Sacrifice (Ed Zwick, USA)

The Riot Club (Lone Sherfig, UK)

Ruth & Alex (Richard Loncraine, USA)

Samba (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano, France)

This is Where I Leave You (Shawn Levy, USA)

Wild (Jean-Marc Vallée, USA)

CLOSING NIGHT FILM

A Little Chaos (Alan Rickman, UK)

MASTERS

1001 Grams (Bent Hamer, Norway/Germany/France)

A Pigeon Sat on a Bench Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson, Sweden/Norway/France/Germany)

The Face of an Angel (Michael Winterbottom, UK)

Foreign Body (Kyzysztof Zanussi, Poland/Italy/Russia)

The Golden Era (Ann Hui, China/Hong Kong)

Goodbye to Language 3D (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia)

Murder in Pacot (Raoul Peck, Haiti/France/Norway)

Revivre (Im Kwon-taek, South Korea)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata, Japan)

Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako, France/Mauritania/Mali)

Trick or Treaty? (Alanis Obomsawin, Canada)

Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey)

TIFF DOCS

Beats of the Antonov (Hajooj Kuka, Sudan/South Africa)

I Am Here (Lixin Fan, China)

Iraqi Odyssey (Samir, Iraq/Switzerland/Germany/UAE)

The Kingdoms of Dreams and Madness (Mami Sunada, Japan)

Merchants of Doubt (Robert Kenner, USA)

Monsoon (Sturla Gunnarsson, Canada)

National Diploma (Dieudo Hamadi, France/Congo)

National Gallery (Frederick Wiseman, France/USA)

Natural Resistance (Jonathan Nossiter, Italy/France)

The Price We Pay (Harold Crooks, Canada)

Red Army (Gabe Polsky, USA/Russia)

Seymour: An Introduction (Ethan Hawke, USA)

Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (Ossama Mohammed, Wiam Simav Bedirxan, Syria/France)

Sunshine  Superman (Marah Strauch, USA/Norway/UK)

Tales of the Grim Sleeper (Nick Broomfield, USA/UK)

The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer, Denmark/Indonesia/Norway/Finland/UK)

This Is My Land (Tamara Erde, France)

The Wanted 18 (Amer Shomali & Paul Cowan, Canada/Palestine/France)

The Years of Fiero (Santiago Esteinou, Mexico)

The Yes Men Are Revolting (Laura Nix, The Yes Men, USA)

Roger & Me (Michael Moore, USA)

VANGUARD

Alleluia (Fabrice Du Welz, France/Belgium)

The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland, UK)

Goodnight Mommy (Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala, Austria)

Hyena (Gerard Johnson, UK)

Luna (Dave McKean, UK)

Over Your Dead Body (Takashi Miike, Japan)

Shrew's Nest (Juanfer Andrés, Esteban Roel, Spain)

Spring (Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead, USA)

They Have Escaped (J.P. Valkeapää, Finland)

The Voices (Marjane Satrapi, USA/Germany)

Waste Land (Pieter Van Hees, Belgium)

The World of Kanako (Tetsuya Nakashima, Japan)

MIDNIGHT MADNESS

[REC]: 4 Apocalypse (Jaume Balagueró, Spain)

Big Game (Jalmari Heleander, Finland/UK/Germany)

Cub (Jonas Govaerts, Belgium)

The Editor (Matthew Kennedy & Adam Brooks, Canada)

Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (Mark Hartley, Australia)

The Guest (Adam Wingard, USA)

It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, USA)

Tokyo Tribe (Sion Sono, Japan)

Tusk (Kevin Smith, USA)

What We Do in the Shadows (Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement, New Zealand)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani, USA)

American Heist (Sarik Andreasyan, USA)

An Eye for Beauty (Denys Arcand, Canada)

Before We Go (Chris Evans, USA)

Beyond the Lights (Gina Prince-Bythewood, USA)

Breakup Buddies (Ning Hao, China)

Cake (Daniel Barnz, USA)

Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas, France/USA)

The Cobbler (Thomas McCarthy, USA)

Coming Home (Zhang Yimou, China)

Don't Go Breaking My Heart 2 (Johnnie To, Hong Kong/China)

The Dead Lands (Toa Fraser, New Zealand/UK)

Dearest (Peter Ho-Sun Chan, China/Hong Kong)

The Drop (Michael R. Roskam, USA)

Eden (Mia Hansen-Love, France)

The Elephant Song (Charles Binamé, Canada)

Far From Men (David Oelhoffen, France)

Force Majeure (Ruben Ostlund, Sweden/Norway/Denmark/France)

The Gate (Régis Wargnier, France)

Gemma Bovery (Anne Fontaine, France)

Gentlemen (Mikael Marcimain, Sweden)

Gomorrah (Stefano Sollima, Italy)

Good Kill (Andrew Niccol, USA)

The Good Lie (Philippe Falardeau, USA)

Hector and the Search for Happiness (Peter Chelsom, Germany/Canada)

Human Highway (Director's Cut) (Bernard Shakey & Dean Stockwell, USA)

The Humbling (Barry Levinson, USA)

Hungry Hearts (Saverio Costanzo, Italy)

The Imitation Game (Morten Tyldum, UK/USA)

Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet (Canada/France/Lebanon/Qatar/USA)

The Keeping Room (Daniel Barber, USA)

The Last Five Years (Richard LaGravenese, USA)

Learning to Drive (Isabel Coixet, USA)

Love & Mercy (Bill Pohlad, USA)

Madame Bovary (Sophie Barthes, United Kingdom/Belgium)

Maggie (Henry Hobson, USA)

Manglehorn (David Gordon Green, USA)

Mary Kom (Omung Kumar, India)

Men, Women, and Children (Jason Reitman, USA)

Miss Julie (Liv Ullman, Norway/UK/Ireland)

Mommy (Xavier Dolan, Canada)

Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh, UK)

My Old Lady (Israel Horovitz, USA)

Ned Rifle (Hal Hartley, USA)

Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy, USA)

October Gale (Ruba Nadda, Canada)

Pasolini (Abel Ferrara, France/Italy/Belgium)

Phoenix (Christian Petzold, Germany)

Preggoland (Jacob Tierney, Canada)

Pride (Matthew Warchus, United Kingdom)

The Reach (Jean-Baptiste Leonetti, USA)

Revenge of the Green Dragons (Andrew Lau and Andrew Loo, USA)

Red Amnesia (Wang Xiaoshuai, China)

Return to Ithaca (Lauren Cantet, France)

Roger Waters The Wall (Sean Evans & Roger Waters, UK)

Rosewater (Jon Stewart, USA)

The Search (Michel Hazanavicius, France)

A Second Chance (Susanne Bier, Denmark)

The Sound and the Fury (James Franco, USA)

Still Alice (Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, USA)

Shelter (Paul Bettany, USA)

St. Vincent (Theodore Melfi, USA)

The Theory of Everything (James Marsh, USA)

Three Hearts (Benoît Jacquot, France)

Time Out of Mind (Oren Moverman, USA)

Top Five (Chris Rock, USA)

Two Days, One Night (Luc Dardenne & Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium/France)

Welcome to Me (Shira Piven, USA)

While We're Young (Noah Baumbach, USA)

Whiplash (Damien Chazelle, USA)

Wild Tales (Damian Szifron, Argentina/Spain)



DISCOVERY

Backcountry (Adam MacDonald, Canada)

Bang Bang Baby (Jeffrey St. Jules, Canada)

Big Muddy (Jefferson Moneo, Canada)

Corbo (Mathieu Denis, Canada)

Guidance (Pat Mills, Canada)

In Her Place (Albert Shin, Canada/South Korea)

Red Alert (Barry Avrich, Canada)

Songs She Wrote About People She Knows (Kris Elgstrand, Canada)

The Valley Below (Kyle Thomas, Canada)

We Were Wolves (Jordan Canning, Canada)

Wet Bum (Lindsay Mackay, Canada)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

Aire Libre (Anahí Berneri, Argentina)

Amour Fou (Jessica Hausner, Austria/Luxembourg/Germany)

Behavior (Ernesto Daranas, Cuba)

Bird People (Pascale Ferran, France)

Black Souls (Francesco Munzi, Italy)

Breathe (Mélanie Laurent, France)

Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heere, Australia)

Cut Bank (Matt Shakman, USA)

Cut Snake (Tony Ayres, Australia)

The Dark Horse (James Napier Robertson, New Zealand)

Don't Breathe (Nino Kirtadze, France)

The Farewell Party (Sharon Maymon and Tal Granit, Germany/Israel)

Felix and Meira (Maxime Giroux, Canada)

Frailer (Mijke de Jong, Netherlands)

Gett, The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz, France/Germany/Israel)

Girlhood (Céline Sciamma, France)

The Grump (Dome Karukoski, Finland)

Heartbeat (Andrea Dorfman, Canada)

High Society (Julie Lopes Curval, France)

Impunity (Jyoti Mistry, South Africa)

In the Crosswind (Martti Helde, Estonia)

Itsi Bitsi (Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark/Sweden)

Justice (Joel Lamangan, Philippines)

Kabukicho Love Hotel (Ryuichi Hiroki, Japan)

Kill Me Three Times (Kriv Stenders, Australia)

Labyrinth Of Lies (Giulio Ricciarelli, Germany)

Leopardi (Mario Martone, Italy)

The Lesson (Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov, Bulgaria/Greece)

Li'l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont, France)

Lulu (Luis Ortega, Argentina)

Love in the Time of Civil War (Rodrigue Jean, Canada)

Margarita, with a Straw (Shonali Bose, India)

Meet Me in Montenegro (Alex Holdridge & Linnea Saasen, USA/Germany/Norway)

Men Who Save The World (Liew Seng Tat, Malaysia/Netherlands/Germany/France)

Mirage (Szabolcs Hajdu, Hungary/Slovakia)

Modris (Juris Kursietis, Latvia/Germany/Greece)

Not My Type (Lucas Belvaux, Belgium/France)

Out of Nature (Ole Giæver, Norway)

The Owners (Adilkhan Yerzhanov, Kazakhstan)

Partners in Crime (Chang Jung-Chi, Taiwan)

The Reaper (Zvonimir Jurić, Croatia/Slovenia)

Red Rose (Sepideh Farsi, France/Greece/Iran)

Sand Dollars (Laura Amelia Guzmán and Israel Cárdenas, Dominican Republic/Argentina/Mexico)

Still the Water (Naomi Kawase, Japan/France/Spain)

Tales (Rakhshan Banietemad, Iran)

Teen Lust (Blaine Thurier, Canada)

Tigers (Danis Tanović, India/France/UK)

Tokyo Fiancée (Stefan Liberski, Belgium/Canada/France)

Tour de Force (Christian Zübert, Germany)

Tu Dors Nicole (Stéphane Lafleur, Canada)

Two Shots Fired (Martin Rejtman, Argentina/Chile/Germany/Netherlands)

The Valley (Ghassan Salhab, France/Germany/Lebanon/Qatar)

Venice (Kiki Álvarez, Cuba/Colombia)

Voice Over (Cristián Jiménez, Chile)

Where I Am King (Carlos Siguion-Reyna, Philippines)

Who Am I – No System is Safe (Baran bo Odar, Germany)

Xenia (Panos H. Koutras, Greece/France/Belgium)


TIFF CINEMATHEQUE

The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov, Armenia)

Cruel Story of Youth (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

Dragon Gate Inn (King Hu, Taiwan)

My Darling Clementine (John Ford, USA)

Speaking Parts (Atom Egoyan, Canada)

Crime Wave (John Paizs, Canada)

WAVELENGTHS

Against Landscape (Josh Gen Solondz, USA)

Le beau danger (René Frölke, Germany)

Beep (Kim Kyung-man, South Korea)

brouillard - passage #14 (Alexandre Larose, Canada)

Canopy (Ken Jacobs, USA)

Catalogue (Dana Berman Duff)

Deep Sleep (Basma Alsharif, Malta/Greece/France/Palestine)

Detour de Force (Rebecca Baron, Austria/USA)

The Dragon is the Frame (Mary Helena Clark, USA)

Episode of the Sea (Lonnie van Brummelen & Siebren de Haan, Netherlands)

The Figures Carved into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees (Joana Pimenta, USA/Portugal)

Fires on the Plain (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan)

From What is Before (Lav Diaz, Philippines)

Heaven Knows What (Joshua Safdie & Benny Safdie, USA/France)

Horse Money (Pedro Costa, Portugal)

The Innocents (Jean-Paul Kelly, Canada)

Intransit (Jakarawal Nilthamrong, Thailand)

Jauja (Lisandro Alonso, Denmark/USA/Argentina/Mexico/Netherlands/Germany/France)

Journey to the West (Tsai Ming-liang, France/Taiwan)

Letters to Max (Eric Baudelaire, France)

Lunar Almanac (Malena Szlam, Canada/Chile)

Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa, Ukraine/Netherlands)

Night Noon (Shambhavi Kaul, USA/Mexico)

The Old Man of Belem (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal/France)

Open Form – Game on an Actress's Face (KweiKulik Group, Poland)

Open Form – Street and Tribune in Front of PKiN (KweiKulik Group, Poland)

Orizzonti Orizzonti! (Anna Marziano, Italy)

Panchromes I, II, III (T. Marie, USA)

The pimp and his trophies (Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Austria)

The Policeman's House (Mich'ael Zupraner, Israel/Palestine)

Poetry for Sale (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria)

The Princess of France (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)

Relief (Calum Walter, USA)

Red Capriccio (Blake Williams, Canada)

San Siro (Yuri Ancarani, Italy)

Sea of Vapors (Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany)

A Single Word (Mariama Sylla, Khady Sylla, Senegal/Qatar)

Songs From the North (Soon-Mi Yoo, USA/South Korea/Portugal)

Spectrum Reverse Spectrum (Margaret Honda, USA)

Taprobana (Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal/Sri Lanka/Denmark)

Twelve Tales Told (Johann Lurf, Austria)

Under a Changing Sky (Jean-Claude Rousseau, France)

Under the Atmosphere (Mike Stolz, USA)

CITY TO CITY

A Dream of Iron (Kelvin Kyung Kun Park, South Korea/USA)

A Girl at My Door (July Jung, South Korea)

A Hard Day (Kim Seong-hun, South Korea)

Alive (Park Jung-bum, South Korea)

Cart (Boo Ji-Young, South Korea)

Confession (Lee Do-yun, South Korea)

Gyeongju (Zhang Lu, South Korea)

Scarlet Innocence (Yim Pil-sung, South Korea)

MAVERICKS

The 50-Year Argument (Martin Scorsese & David Tedeschi, USA)

Do I Sound Gay? (David Thorpe, USA)

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Julie Taymor, USA)

DISCOVERY

'71 (Yann Demange, UK)

Adult Beginners (Ross Katz, USA)

Atlantic (Jan-Willem van Ewijk, Netherlands/Belgium/Germany/Morocco)

The Crow's Egg (M. Manikandan, India)

Dukhtar (Afia Nathaniel, Pakistan/USA/Norway)

Flapping in the Middle of Nowhere (Nguyen Hoang Diep, Vietnam)

The Great Man (Sarah Leonor, France)

I Am Not Lorena (Isidora Marras, Chile/Argentina)

The Intruder (Shariff Korver, Netherlands)

La Salada (Juan Martín Hsu, Argentina)

Life in a Fishbowl (Baldvin Zophoníasson, Iceland/Finland/Sweden/Czech Republic)

The Little Death (Josh Lawson, Australia)

Los Hongos (Oscar Ruiz Navia, Columbia/Argentina/France/Germany)

Magical Girl (Carlos Vermut, Spain)

Mardan (Batin Ghobadi, Kurdistan)

May Allah Bless France! (Abd Al Malik, France)

The Narrow Frame of Midnight (Tala Hadid, Morocco/UK/France)

OBRA (Gregorio Graziosi, Brazil)

Run (Philippe Lacôte, France/Ivory Coast)

Second Coming (Debbie Tucker Green, UK)

Senza nessuna pietà (Michele Alhaique, Italy)

Stories of Our Lives (Anonymous, Kenya)

Sway (Rooth Tang, USA/France/Thailand)

Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar, Jordan/Qatar/United Arab Emirates/UK)

The Tribe (Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine)

UNLUCKY PLAZA (Ken Kwek, Singapore)

The Vanished Elephant (Javier Fuentes-León, Peru/Columbia/France)

Villa Touma (Suha Arraf)

X + Y (Morgan Matthews, UK)

KIDS

Labyrinthus (Douglas Boswell, Belgium)

Paper Planes (Robert Connolly, Australia)

Secrets of War (Dennis Bots, Netherlands/Belgium/Luxembourg)

Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore, Ireland/Luxembourg/Belgium/France/Denmark)

Your opinion

Please login to add a new comment.