For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

TIFF 2017. Lineup

Including new films by Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Darren Aronofsky, Greta Gerwig, Guillermo Del Toro, Joachim Trier, and Wim Wenders.
Thelma
A selection of films from the 2017 edition of the Toronto International Film Festival has been unveiled, with new films by Sebastián Lelio, Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Darren Aronofsky, Greta Gerwig, Guillermo Del Toro, Joachim Trier, Wim Wenders, and many more.
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
Opening Night: Ladybird (Greta Gerwig)
Closing Night: Sheikh Jackson (Amr Salama)
Battle of the Sexes (Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Robin Campillo)
The Brawler (Anurag Kashyap)
The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey)
Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
Catch the Wind (Gaël Morel)
The Children Act (Richard Eyre)
The Current War (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
Disobedience (Sebastián Lelio)
Downsizing (Alexander Payne)
A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio)
First They Killed My Father (Angelina Jolie)
The Guardians (Xavier Beauvois)
Hostiles (Scott Cooper)
The Hungry (Bornila Chatterjee)
I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie)
Mother! (Darren Aronofsky)
Novitiate (Maggie Betts)
Omerta (Hansal Mehta)
Plonger (Mélanie Laurent)
The Price of Success (Teddy Lussi-Modeste)
The Rider (Chloé Zhao)
A Season in France (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo Del Toro)
The Square (Ruben Östlund)
Submergence (Wim Wenders)
Suburbicon (George Clooney)
Thelma (Joachim Trier)
Victoria and Abdul (Stephen Frears)

GALAS
Opening Night: Borg/McEnroe (Janus Metz)
Closing Night: C'est la vie! (Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano)
55 Steps (Bille August, Germany/Belgium)
Breathe (Andy Serkis)
The Captain (Robert Schwentke, Germany/France/Poland)
The Conformist (Cai Shangjun, China)
Chappaquiddick (John Curran, USA)
The Cured (David Freyne, Ireland/United Kingdom/France)
Darkest Hour (Joe Wright)
The Escape (Dominic Savage, United Kingdom)
The Florida Project (Sean Baker, USA)
Foxtrot (Samuel Maoz, Israel/Germany/France/Switzerland)
Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes (François Girard, Canada)
I Love You, Daddy (Louis C.K., USA)
In the Fade (Fatih Akin, Germany/France)
Journey's End (Saul Dibb, United Kingdom)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland/United Kingdom)
Kings (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Kodachrome (Mark Raso, Canada/USA)
The Leisure Seeker (Paolo Virzi, Italy)
Lean On Pete (Andrew Haigh, USA/United Kingdom)
Long Time Running (Jennifer Baichwal & Nick De Pencier)
Loving Pablo (Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain)
Marrowbone (Sergio G. Sánchez, Spain)
Manhunt (John Woo, Hong Kong/China)
Mary Shelley (Haifaa Al Mansour)
Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin, USA)
The Mountain Between Us (Hany Abu Assad)
The Motive (Manuel Martin Cuenca, Spain)
Mudbound (Dee Rees)
My Days of Mercy (Tali Shalom-Ezer, USA)
Number One (Tonie Marshall, France)
On Chesil Beach (Dominic Cooke, United Kingdom)
Outside In (Lynn Shelton, USA)
Papillon (Michael Noer, Serbia/Montenegro/Malta)
Racer and the Jailbird (Michaël R. Roskam, Belgium/France)
Radiance (Naomi Kawase, Japan/France)
Redoubtable (Michel Hazanavicius, France)
Stronger (David Gordon Green)
Three Christs (Jon Avnet, USA)
Three Peaks (Jan Zabeil, Germany/Italy)
Unicorn Store (Brie Larson, USA)
Who We Are Now (Matthew Newton, USA)
The Wife (Björn Runge)
Woman Walks Ahead (Susanna White)
You Disappear (Peter Schønau Fog, Denmark/Sweden)
Youth (Feng Ziaogang, China)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
A Ciambra (Jonas Carpignano, Italy/France/USA/Germany)
A Sort of Family (Diego Lerman, Argentina/Brazil/France/Poland)
Alanis (Anahí Berneri, Argentina)
Ana, mon amour (Călin Peter Netzer, Romania/Germany/France)
Angels Wear White (Vivian Qu, China/France)
April's Daughter (Michel Franco, Mexico)
Arrhythmia (Boris Khlebnikov, Russia/Finland/Germany)
Beyond Words (Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands/Poland)
Birds Without Names (Kazuya Shiraishi, Japan)
Breath (Simon Baker, Australia)
Dark is the Night (Adolfo Alix Jr., Philippines)
Directions (Stephan Komandarev, Bulgaria/Germany/Macedonia)
Disappearance (Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands/Norway)
Euthanizer (Teemu Nikki, Finland)
Félicité (Alain Gomis, France/Senegal/Belgium/Germany/Lebanon)
Good Favour (Rebecca Daly, Ireland/Belgium/Denmark/Netherlands)
Hannah (Andrea Pallaoro, Italy/Belgium/France)
Insyriated (Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium/France/Lebanon)
Life and nothing more (Antonio Méndez Esparza, Spain/USA)
Longing (Savi Gabizon, Israel)
Looking for Oum Kulthum (Shirin Neshat, Germany/Austria/Lebanon/Qatar)
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Mouly Surya, Indonesia/France/Malaysia/Thailand)
Miami (Zaida Bergroth, Finland)
Motorrad (Vicente Amorim, Brazil)
Nina (Juraj Lehotský, Slovakia/Czech Republic)
On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary)
Samui Song (Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand/Germany/Norway)
Sergio & Sergei (Ernesto Daranas Serrano, Spain/Cuba)
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Benjamin Renner & Patrick Imbert, France) 
The Insult (Ziad Doueiri, France/Lebanon)
The Journey (Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji, Iraq/United Kingdom/France/Qatar/Netherlands)
The Lodgers (Brian O'Malley, Ireland)
The Number (Khalo Matabane, South Africa)
The Royal Hibiscus Hotel (Ishaya Bako, Nigeria)
The Summit (Santiago Mitre, Argentina/Spain/France)
Tulpani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle (Mike van Diem, Netherlands/Italy/Canada)
Under the Tree (Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, Iceland/Denmark/Poland/Germany)
Veronica (Paco Plaza, Spain)
Wajib (Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/France/Germany/Colombia/Norway/Qatar/United Arab Emirates)
Western (Valeska Grisebach, Germany/Bulgaria/Austria)

PLATFORM
Opening Night: The Death of Stalin (Armando Ianucci, UK/France/Belgium)
Closing Night: Sweet Country (Warwick Thornton, Australia)
Beast (Michael Pearce, UK)
Brad's Status (Mike White, USA)
Custody (Xavier Legrand, France)
Dark River (Clio Barnard, UK)
Euphoria (Lisa Langseth, Sweden/Germany)
If You Saw His Heart (Joan Chemla, France)
Mademoiselle Paradis (Barbara Albert, Austria/Germany)
Razzia (Nabil Ayouch, France)
The Seen and Unseen (Kamila Andini, Indonesia)
What Will People Say (Iram Haq, Norway/Germany/Sweden)

TIFF Docs
Opening Night: Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Sophie Fiennes, United Kingdom/Ireland )
Closing Night: Makala (Emmanuel Gras, France)
The China Hustle (Jed Rothstein, USA)
Cocaine Prison (Violeta Ayala, Australia/Bolivia/France/USA)
Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars (Lili Fini Zanuck, United Kingdom)
The Final Year (Greg Barker, USA)
Jane (Brett Morgen, USA)
The Judge (Erika Cohn, Palestine/USA)
The Legend of the Ugly King (Hüseyin Tabak, Germany/Austria)
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (Gustavo Salmerón, Spain)
Love Means Zero (Jason Kohn, USA)
OF SHEEP AND MEN (Karim Sayad, Switzerland/Qatar)
One of Us (Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, USA)
The Other Side of Everything (Mila Turajlić, Serbia/France/Qatar)
Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart (Tracy Heather Strain, USA)
Silas (Anjali Nayar and Hawa Essuman, Canada/South Africa/Kenya)
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! (Morgan Spurlock, USA) 

WAVELENGTHS
(100ft) (Minjung Kim, South Korea/USA)
Aliens (Luis López Carrasco, Spain)
A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland)
below-above (André Lehmann, Switzerland)
Beyond the One (Anna Marziano, France/Italy/Germany)
Brown and Clear (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
Caniba (Véréna Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, France)
Cocote (Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic)
Configuration in Black and White (Helga Fanderi, Germany)
Dislocation Blues (Sky Hopinka, Ho-Chunk Nation/USA)
Division Movement to Vungtau (Benjamin Crotty & Bertrand Dezoteux, France)
Dragonfly Eyes (Xu Bing, China/USA)
Fantasy Sentences (Dane Komljen, Germany/Denmark)
Fire (Lucy Parker, United Kingdom)
From Source to Poem (Rosa Barba, Germany)
Flores (Jorge Jácome, Portugal)
Florence (Erkki Kurenniemi, Finland)
Fluid Frontiers (Ephraim Asili, USA/Canada)
Good Luck (Ben Russell, France/Germany)
Heart of a Mountain (Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour, Taiwan/Canada)
La Libertad (Laura Huertas Millán, Colombia/France/USA)
Le fort des fous (Narimane Mari, France/Algeria/Switzerland/Germany/Greece/Qatar)
Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt (Pacho Velez & Yoni Brook, USA)
Mrs. Fang (Wang Bing, France/China/Germany)
The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinho, Portugal)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa, France)
Palmerston Blvd. (Dan Browne, Canada)
PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, Canada)
Pixillation (Anne Charlotte Robertson, USA)
Rose Gold (Sara Cwynar, USA)
Scaffold (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
Strangely Ordinary This Devotion (Dani Leventhal & Sheilah Wilson, USA)
Turtles Are Always Home (Rawane Nassif, Canada/Lebanon/Qatar)
Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson, USA)
some cities (Francesco Gagliardi, Canada)
Ticino (Friedl vom Gröller, Austria/Italy)
The Watchmen (Fern Silva, USA)
Wasteland No.1 - Ardent, Verdant (Jodie Mack, USA)
Yeti (Wojciech Bakowski, Poland)

DISCOVERY
1% (Stephen McCallum, Australia)
¾ (Ilian Metev, Germany/Bulgaria)
A Fish Out of Water (Lai Kuo-An, Taiwan)
A Worthy Companion (Carlos Sanchez & Jason Sanchez, Canada)
All You Can Eat Buddha (Ian Lagarde, Canada)
Apostasy (Daniel Kokotajlo, UK)
Ava (Sadaf Foroughi, Iran/Canada/Qatar)
Black Cop (Cory Bowles, Canada)
The Butterfly Tree (Priscilla Cameron, Australia)
Cardinals (Grayson Moore & Aidan Shipley, Canada)
Disappearance (Ali Asgari, Iran/Qatar)
Five Fingers For Marseilles (Michael Matthews, South Africa)
The Future Ahead (Constanza Novick, Argentina)
The Garden (Sonja Maria Kröner, Germany)
The Great Buddha+ (Huang Hsin-Yao, Taiwan)
The Lady From Holland (Marleen Jonkman, Netherlands/Germany)
Gutland (Govinda Van Meele, Luxembourg/Germany/Belgium)
High Fantasy (Jenna Bass, South Africa)
Human Traces (Nic Gorman, New Zealand)
I Am Not A Witch (Rungano Nyoni, UK/France)
I Kill Giants (Anders Walter, UK)
Indian Horse (Stephen Campanelli, Canada)
Killing Jesus (Laura Mora, Colombia/Argentina)
Kissing Candice (Aoife McArdle, Ireland)
Luk'Luk'l (Wayne Wapeemukwa, Canada)
Mary Goes Round (Molly McGlynn, Canada)
Miracle (Limor Shmila, Israel)
Never Steady, Never Still (Kathleen Hepburn, Canada)
Oblivion Verses (Alireza Khatami, France/Germany/Netherlands/Chile)
Oh Lucy! (Atsuko Hirayanagi, USA/Japan)
The Poet and the Boy (Kim Yang-hee, South Korea)
Princesita (Marialy Rivas, Chile/Argentina/Spain)
Ravens (Jens Assur, Sweden)
Scaffolding (Matan Yair, Israel/Poland)
Shuttle Life (Tan Seng Kiat, Malaysia)
Simulation (Abed Abest, Iran)
Soldiers. Story from Ferentari (Ivana Mladenovic, Romania/Serbia/Belgium)
Suleiman Mountain (Elizaveta Stishova, Kyrgyzstan/Russia)
The Swan (Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir, Iceland)
Tigre (Silvina Schnicer & Ulises Porra Guardiola, Argentina)
Valley of Shadows (Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen, Norway)
Village Rockstars (Rima Das, India)
Waru (Briar Grace-Smith, Ainsley Gardiner, Renae Maihi, Casey Kaa, Awanui Simich-Pene, Chelsea Cohen, Katie Wolfe, Paula Jones, New Zealand)
Winter Brothers (Hlynur Pálmason, Denmark/Iceland)

MASTERS
The Day After (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR, France)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader, USA)
Happy End (Michael Haneke, France/Austria/Germany)
The House by the Sea (Robert Guédiguian, France)
Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia/France/Belgium/Germany)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/Germany)
Our People Will Be Healed (Alanis Obomsawin, Canada)
Rainbow - A Private Affair (Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani, Italy/France)
The Third Murder (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)
Zama (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina/Brazil/Spain/France/Netherlands/Mexico/Portugal/USA)
MIDNIGHT MADNESS
Opening Night: Bodied (Joseph Kahn, USA)
Closing Night: Vampire Clay (Sôichi Umezawa, Japan)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler, USA)
The Crescent (Seth A. Smith, Canada)
The Disaster Artist (James Franco, USA)
Downrange (Ryuhei Kitamura, USA)
Great Choice (Robin Comisar, USA)
Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani, Belgium/France)
Mom and Dad (Brian Taylor, USA)
Revenge (Coralie Fargeat, France)
The Ritual (David Bruckner, UK)

SHORT CUTS
Airport (Michaela Müller, Switzerland/Croatia)
Blue Christmas (Charlotte Wells, UK/USA)
Bonboné (Rakan Mayasi, Palestine/Lebanon)
The Burden (Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden)
Catastrophe (Jamille van Wijngaarden, Netherlands)
Damiana (Andrés Ramírez Pulido, Colombia/Brazil)
The Death, Dad & Son (Winshluss, Denis Walgenwitz, France)
Drop by Drop (Xá, Laura Gonçalves, Portugal)
A Drowning Man (Mahdi Fleifel, Denmark/Greece/UK)
Everlasting MOM (Elinor Nechemya, Israel)
Fifteen (Sameh Alaa, Egypt)
FIVE MINUTES (Justine Bateman, USA)
A Gentle Night (Yang Qiu, China)
I Didn't Shoot Jesse James (Sophie Beaulieu, France)
Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month (Carlo Francisco Manatad, Philippines/Singapore)
Long Distance Relationship (Carolina Markowicz, Brazil)
Lower Heaven (Emad Aleebrahim Dehkordi, France/Iran)
Magic Moments (Martina Buchelová, Slovakia)
Marlon (Jessica Palud, France/Belgium)
Möbius (Sam Kuhn, Canada/USA)
Mon amour mon ami (Adriano Valerio, Italy/France)
Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Spain)
Preparation (Sofia Georgovassili, Greece)
The President's Visit (Cyril Aris, Lebanon/Qatar/USA)
Push It (Julia Thelin, Sweden)
Roadside Attraction (Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas, USA)
Shinaab (Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr, USA)
SIGNATURE (Kei Chikaura, Japan)
Still Water Runs Deep (Abbesi Akhamie, USA/Nigeria)
Together Alone (Mateo Bendesky, Argentina)
Treehouse (Juan Sebastián Quebrada, Colombia/France)
Waiting (Amberley Jo Aumua, New Zealand) 
Waiting for Hassana (Ifunanya Maduka, Nigeria) 
We Love Moses (Dionne Edwards, UK)
WICKED GIRL (Ayce Kartal, France/Turkey) 

CANADIAN SLATE
Features
Eye On Juliet (Kim Nguyen)
Our People Will Be Healed (Alanis Obomwasin)
The Carter Effect (Sean Menard)
Living Proof (Matt Embry)
There Is A House Here (Alan Zweig)
A Worthy Companion (Carlos & Jason Sanchez)
AVA (Sadaf Foroughi)
Black Cop (Cory Bowles)
Cardinals (Grayson Moore, Aiden Shipley)
Luk'Luk'l (Wayne Wapeemukwa)
Mary Goes Round (Molly McGlynn)
Never Steady, Never Still (Kathleen Hepburn)
BLACK KITE (Tarique Qayumi)
Les affamés (Robin Aubert)
Meditation Park (Mina Shum)
Porcupine Lake (Ingrid Veninger)
Public Schooled (Kyle Rideout)
Pyewacket (Adam MacDonald)
Alias Grace (Mary Harron)
Shorts
Bickford Park (Linsey Stewart, Dane Clark)
Bird (Molly Parker)
Charles (Dominic Etienne Simard)
Creatura Dada (Caroline Monnet)
Crème de menthe (Philippe David Gagné, Jean-Marc E. Roy)
The Crying Conch (Vincent Toi)
The Drop In (Naledi Jackson)
For Nonna Anna (Luis De Filippis)
Grandmother (Trevor Mack)
homer_b (Milos Mitrovic, Conor Sweeney)
Latched (Justin Harding, Rob Brunner)
Lira's Forest (Connor Jessup)
Midnight Confession (Maxwell McCabe-Lokos)
Milk (Heather Young)
Nuuca (Michelle Latimer)
Pre-Drink (Pierre-Antoine Lemire)
Rupture (Yassamina Karajah)
Shadow Nettes (Phillip Barker)
Threads (Torill Kove)
We Forgot to Break Up (Chandler Levack)

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News